Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
< Aoma
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Dictionary) |
m (→Dictionary) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|mom | |mom | ||
|- | |||
|bujussam | |||
|v | |||
|make, cause to be | |||
|- | |- | ||
|böjom | |böjom | ||
| Line 823: | Line 827: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|get | |get | ||
|- | |||
|tööre | |||
|a | |||
|angry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tösse | |tösse | ||
Revision as of 17:51, 14 October 2013
- "a" for adjective
- "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): mila jasa (some water)
- "av" for adverb
- "c" for conjunction
- "i" for "irregular" (some will have links)
- "n" for noun
- "t" for time nouns
- if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter
- "p" for pronoun
- "s" for special (with explanation)
- "v" for verb
- Table of prepositions
- Numerals
- Derivational morphology
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter.
Dictionary
| Aoma | Word Class | English |
|---|---|---|
| aa | n | pure light |
| aca | n | coin, (PL money) |
| ala | n | gold |
| amanoora | n | two-headed lion |
| are | a | divine |
| auga | n | spellcaster |
| bebiwala | n, t | day of astrological ritual |
| bemi | n | boat |
| bib(in)u | n | grandmother (mother's mother) |
| biku | n | grandmother (father's mother) |
| binu | n | mother |
| bocy | n | merchant |
| boo | p | we |
| bu | n | mom |
| bujussam | v | make, cause to be |
| böjom | v | listen (IPFV) |
| cakki | n | mansion, large building |
| caxa | n | right |
| cemma | v | wash |
| ceri | a | slow |
| copu | n | friend |
| cu | p | that |
| cy | p | this |
| danna | v | read |
| dare | a | clever |
| dele | a | beautiful |
| denna | v | like (IPFV enjoy) |
| doki | n | object |
| doo | s | interjection: Hi! Bye! |
| duti | n | book |
| duutes | v | write |
| duutesi | n | text, writing |
| döpi | n | poison |
| efim | v | laugh |
| efire | a | happy |
| eharra | n | god |
| ejom | v | hear (2nd person: j→i) |
| emma | v | move something |
| emme | v | move (oneself) |
| enna | n | air |
| ennare | a | airy, light |
| ennari | a | green |
| enni | n | wind |
| ennu | n | cloud |
| enny | n | storm |
| ese | a | fast |
| etty | n | archer |
| faa | n | honour |
| feram | v | live somewhere |
| fetto | v | share |
| foo | p | you (2SG) |
| fuu | av | now |
| gala | n, t | era |
| gamma | v | think |
| gea | n | core spirit |
| geedy | n | mountain |
| geeda | a | high |
| gehi | n | house (DEF home) |
| gesse | v | live |
| gesha | n | life |
| geshare | a | lively, active |
| geshari | a | yellow |
| geshi | n | nature |
| geshu | n | heart, empathy |
| geshy | n | brain, thought |
| gozu | n | red insect (Kermes) |
| guumy | n | grandfather (father's father) |
| gy | n | person |
| haa | av | honorific clitic |
| hakora | n | temple |
| hala | n, t | day, this day (DEF) |
| ham | v | raise |
| henu | n | woman |
| hezala | n, t | month (somewhat corresponding), thirty days of sunpath sign |
| himala | n, t | segment, one sixth of the Halla-Him period (4914 days), 819 days |
| hima | n | silver |
| i | c | and, also |
| ijem | v | create, give birth |
| ijim | v | shine |
| ire | a | good |
| is | c | but, however |
| iwa | n | light |
| Iwara | n | Lightlistener |
| iware | a | bright |
| iwari | a | white |
| iwi | n | shine |
| iwu | n | free spirit |
| iwy | n | priest |
| jas* | a | a few, some, little |
| jeela | n, t | year (DEF this year) |
| josh* | a | many, much, very |
| jum | v | can, be able to |
| jussa | v | become (NOM→ACC) |
| keki | n | rock |
| kekire | a | hard |
| kela | n | earth |
| kelare | a | dense, heavy |
| kelari | a | red, brown |
| keli | n | soil |
| kelle | v | lie somewhere |
| kelu | n | herbalist |
| kely | n | farmer |
| keshy | n | terracotta |
| keti | n | town |
| keva | n | sky |
| kiza | n | blood |
| komma | v | do |
| kollo | v | build |
| kosi | n | building |
| kumy | n | father |
| kugi | n | family |
| kuutu | n | tree, wood |
| kyxu | av | here |
| la | n, t | time |
| lehes | v | know |
| lekka | v | rule |
| lengu | n | blue stone (lapis lazuli) |
| lette | v | walk |
| masirra | n, t | hexasegment, one sixth of a year |
| menna | v, i | be, exist |
| miinu | n | island |
| mila | n | water |
| milare | a | cold |
| milari | a | blue |
| mili | n | ocean |
| mille | v | rain |
| milsi | n | rain |
| milu | n | alchemist |
| mily | n | sailor |
| milyre | a | wet |
| mose | a | new |
| mukke | v | heal |
| musi | n | food |
| muu | n | daughter |
| mysu | n | ember |
| nala | n, t | next day |
| nas | c | so |
| navu | n | flower |
| nirki | n | fireplace |
| nirra | n | fire |
| nirrare | a | hot |
| nirrari | a | orange |
| nirri | n | flame |
| nirru | n | cook |
| nirry | n | smith |
| nirrra | v | burn something |
| nirrre | v | burn, be on fire |
| Nite | p | You (2SG.POL) |
| nyy | n | son |
| nyhes | v | love |
| nöre | a | bad |
| nöti | n | cadaver |
| oc* | a | only |
| ohu | n | spice (medium hot) |
| oku | n | north |
| omai | n | coast |
| omi | n | beach |
| orshu | n | snake |
| otam | v | exit |
| oware | a | mundane |
| oxy | n | amber |
| pangi | n | charcoal |
| pati | n | juice |
| pekko | v | give |
| pim | v | say |
| piky | n | grandfather (mother's father) |
| puu | n | child |
| puure | a | young |
| pämy | n | hand |
| reety | n | horse |
| rimi | n | senior |
| rimire | a | old |
| rokke | v | run |
| rola | n, t | previous day |
| ros | c | for |
| rrana | n | area, place (sacred, ancestral) |
| rranol | n | world (plurale tantum) |
| rraty | n | scab, dried blood |
| rrokke | v | hurry |
| rromare | a | all |
| saku | n | grass |
| sau | av | again |
| shy | p | he |
| sini | n | lemon |
| solle | v | come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) |
| som | v | ask |
| sot | p | they |
| sum | v | eat |
| suvam | v | apologize |
| suvan | s | sorry (<suvam, apologize) |
| suvako | s | excuse me |
| söm | v | do not (see the main article) |
| tas | c | or |
| tefy | n | disease |
| tehi | n | skin |
| tellu | v, i | have |
| tolla | v | see |
| tolsi | n | sight |
| tomy | n | lobster |
| tymy | n | man |
| tytes | v | get |
| tööre | a | angry |
| tösse | v | die |
| tösha | n | death |
| töshare | a | still |
| töshari | a | purple |
| töshi | n | war |
| töshu | n | plague |
| töshy | n | soldier |
| vom | v | speak |
| vopi | n | word |
| vopesh | n | sentence (plurale tantum) |
| vosi | n | language |
| vot | p | you (2PL) |
| waa | p | I |
| wappe | v, i | go |
| watam | v | enter |
| woty | n | bruise |
| wyla | n, t | days of elemental ceremony |
| Wyte | p | You (2PL.POL) |
| wöbu | n | abyss |
| xanummy | n | rhinoceros |
| xare | a | strong |
| xi | p | it |
| xupuu | n | eagle |
| ysollo | v | draw |
| zaurrre | v | bother, disturb |
| zaurrkomaran | s | pardon me (highly polite), "May I bother?" (optative <zaurrre, bother) |
| zu | p | she |
| zyki | n | field |
| zykka | v | harvest |
| öhaly | n, D | night |
| öi | n | pure darkness |
| öna | n | darkness |
| önare | a | dark |
| önari | a | black |
| öni | n | shadow |
| önu | n | dream |
| öny | n | hunter |
| öshu | n | raven |
| össe | v | cry |
| ötes | v | destroy |
| özi | n | tear |
| özore | a | sad |
| öö | av | anti-honorific clitic |