Anrish: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|Name = Anrish | |Name = Anrish | ||
|NativeName = tenga Ænrza<br />{{Rune|᛬ᛏᛖᛝᚭ·ᛆᚾᚱᛋᚭ᛬}} | |NativeName = tenga Ænrza<br />{{Rune|᛬ᛏᛖᛝᚭ·ᛆᚾᚱᛋᚭ᛬}} | ||
|Type = | |Type = Fusional | ||
|Alignment = | |Alignment = Nominative-accusative | ||
|Head = | |Head = | ||
|Tonal = yes | |Tonal = yes | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|Words=75 | |Words=75 | ||
|adjective = | |adjective = final | ||
|adposition = | |adposition = final | ||
|adverb= | |adverb= final | ||
|article= | |article= initial | ||
|relativeclause = | |relativeclause = initial | ||
|nounclause = | |nounclause = mixed | ||
|order = | |order = OVS | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Infobox language | {{Infobox language | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|colspan=2|{{Rune|ᛆᚭ}} | |colspan=2|{{Rune|ᛆᚭ}} | ||
|{{IPA|/uʌ̯/}} | |{{IPA|/uʌ̯/}} | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|◌́ | |||
|colspan=2| | |||
|{{IPA|/◌ː/}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 1,126: | Line 1,130: | ||
|C= | |C= | ||
|N= | |N= | ||
|O= | |O=lauepí | ||
|F= | |F= | ||
|Ne= | |Ne= | ||
| Line 1,249: | Line 1,253: | ||
[[Category:Germanic languages]] | [[Category:Germanic languages]] | ||
[[Category:A posteriori]] | [[Category:A posteriori]] | ||
[[Category:Fusional languages]] | |||
[[Category:Nominative-accusative languages]] | |||
Revision as of 20:25, 31 December 2018
| Anrish tenga Ænrza ᛬ᛏᛖᛝᚭ·ᛆᚾᚱᛋᚭ᛬ | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progress: 96% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Type | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fusional | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Alignment | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nominative-accusative | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Head direction | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Initial | Mixed | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Primary word order | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Object-verb-subject | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tonal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Yes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Declensions | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Yes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Conjugations | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Yes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Genders | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nouns decline according to... | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Case | Number | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Definiteness | Gender | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Verbs conjugate according to... | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Voice | Mood | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Person | Number | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tense | Aspect | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Anrish | |
|---|---|
| tenga Ænrza ᛬ᛏᛖᛝᚭ·ᛆᚾᚱᛋᚭ᛬ | |
| Pronunciation | [/ˈteŋɡa ˈai̯nrt͡sa/] |
| Created by | Alex Egnras |
| Setting | Anerrot, northwest of Ireland |
Indo-European
| |
Early forms | |
| Official status | |
Official language in | Anerrot |
Anrish (tenga Ænrza, Runic:᛬ᛏᛖᛝᚭ·ᛆᚾᚱᛋᚭ᛬) is a Germanic language with Celtic influence created by Alex Egnras to be a language spoken by the native inhabitants of Anerrot, an archipelago and nation encompassing such to the northwest of Ireland.
History
Phonology
Orthography
Despite never developing a native writing system, the Anrish language has adapted a cultural-modified version of the Latin and Runic scripts for this purpose.
| Latin initial |
Latin medial |
Runic initial |
Runic medial |
IPA sound |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A a | ᚭ | /a/ | ||
| Æ æ | ᛆ | /ai̯/ | ||
| AU Au au | ᛆᚢ | /au̯/ | ||
| B b | P p | ᛒ | ᛄ | /b/ |
| P p | ᛄ | /p/ | ||
| BR Br br | PR pr | ᛒᚱ | ᛄᚱ | /pr/ |
| C c | K k | ᚳ | ᚳ | /k/ |
| G g | ᚷ | /ɡ/ | ||
| D d | Ð ð | ᚴ | /ð/ | |
| T t | ᚴ | ᛏ | /d/ | |
| T t | ᛏ | /t/ | ||
| DL dl | ᚴᚹ | /tɬ/ | ||
| DR Dr dr | TR tr | ᚴᚱ | /tr/ | |
| E e | ᛖ | /ɛ/ | ||
| EA Ea ea | ᛆᛁ | /ɛa̯/ | ||
| EI Ei ei | ᛖᛁ | /ɛi̯/ | ||
| EO Eo eo | ᛖᚭ | /ɛo̯/ | ||
| F f | F f | ᚠ | /f/ | |
| FR Fr fr | FR fr | ᚠᚱ | /fr/ | |
| FS fs | ᚠᛞ | /fs/ | ||
| FT ft | ᚠᛏ | /fd/ | ||
| GN Gn gn | NG ng | ᛝ | /ŋ/ | |
| GNR gnr | ᛝᚱ | /ŋʀ/ | ||
| GNT gnt | ᛝᚴ | /ŋd/ | ||
| H h | ᚼ | /h/ | ||
| HL Hl hl | LH lh | ᚹ | /ɬ/ | |
| HR Hr hr | RH rh | ᚻ | /ʀ/ | |
| I i | ᛁ | /i/ | ||
| IO Io io | ᛁᚢ | /iu̯/ | ||
| J j | ᛁ | /j/ | ||
| KR kr | ᚳᚱ | /kʀ/ | ||
| L l | L l | ᛚ | /l/ | |
| LB lb | ᛚᚠ, ᚱᚠ | /rf/ | ||
| LK lk | ᛚᚳ | /ɬɡ/ | ||
| LT lt | ᚹᚴ, ᛚᚴ | /ɬd/ | ||
| M m | M m | ᛘ | /m/ | |
| MP mp | ᛘᛄ | /mb/ | ||
| MR mr | ᛘᚱ | /mr/ | ||
| MT mt | ᛘᛏ | /mt/ | ||
| N n | N n | ᚾ | /n/ | |
| NR nr | ᚾᚱ | /nr/ | ||
| NT nt | ᚾᛏ | /nd/ | ||
| NZ nz | ᚾᛋ | /nt͡s/ | ||
| O o | ᚮ | /ɔ/ | ||
| OU Ou ou | ᚮᚢ | /ʌu̯/ | ||
| R r | R r | ᚱ | /r/ | |
| RK rk | ᚱᚳ | /ʀɡ/ | ||
| RT rt | ᚱᛏ, ᚱᚴ | /ɹd/ | ||
| RZ rz | ᚱᛋ | /ɹt͡s/ | ||
| S s | S s | ᛞ | /s/ | |
| SR Sr sr | RR rr | ᛊ | /ɹ/ | |
| U u | ᚢ | /u/ | ||
| X x | ᚻᛞ | /ʀs/ | ||
| XT xt | ᚻᚴ | /ʀt/ | ||
| XZ xz | ᚻᛋ | /ʀt͡s/ | ||
| Y y | ᛦ | /iɤ̯/ | ||
| Ý ý | ᚣ | /ɤi̯/ | ||
| YØ Yø yø | ᛦᚢ | /ĭɤʊ̯/ | ||
| Z z | ᛋ | /t͡s/ | ||
| Ø ø | ᛟ | /ui̯/ | ||
| Ǫ ǫ | ᛆᚭ | /uʌ̯/ | ||
| ◌́ | /◌ː/ | |||
Modified Latin
Runic
Consonants
| Labial | Coronal | Dorsal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ŋ | |
| Stop | voiceless | p | t | k |
| voiced | b | d | ɡ | |
| Affricate | t͡s | |||
| Fricative | voiceless | f | s | h[note 1] |
| voiced | ð[note 1] | |||
| Tap | r | ʀ[note 2] | ||
| Approximant | ɹ[note 2] | j | ||
| Lateral | fricative | ɬ[note 3] | ||
| approx. | l | |||
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hiğ | i | ĭɤʊ̯ | u |
| Open-mid | ɛ | ɔ | |
| Low | a |
| Ending | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Front | Central | Back | ||
| Intitial | /ä-/ | ai̯ | au̯ | |
| /ɛ-/ | ɛi̯ | ɛa̯ | ɛo̯ | |
| /i-/ | iɤ̯ | iu̯ | ||
| /ə̠-/ | ɤi̯ | ʌu̯ | ||
| /u-/ | ui̯ | uʌ̯ | ||
Prosody
Stress
Intonation
Phonotactics
Morphophonology
Morphology
Syntax
Constituent order
Noun phrase
Verb phrase
Sentence phrase
Dependent clauses
Example texts
Main page: :Category:Anrish literature
- Ishtar spoke to her father - Eð ætene púruð Ishtar
Swadesh list
Leipzig-Jakarta list
| Leipzig-Jakarta List | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Meaning | Anrish | ||
| 1 | fire | |||
| 2 | nose | |||
| 3 | to go | |||
| 4 | water | lau | ||
| 5 | mouth | |||
| 6 | tongue | |||
| 7 | blood | |||
| 8 | bone | |||
| 9 | 2sg pronoun (you) | ú | ||
| 10 | root | |||
| 11 | to come (move) | |||
| 12 | breast | |||
| 13 | rain | |||
| 14 | 1sg pronoun (I) | mea | ||
| 15 | name | |||
| 16 | louse (Phthirapteron) | |||
| 17 | wing | |||
| 18 | flesh/meat | |||
| 19 | arm/hand | gǫnt | ||
| 20 | fly (insect, Dipteron) | |||
| 21 | night (time of day) | |||
| 22 | ear | |||
| 23 | neck | |||
| 24 | far (prep.) | |||
| 25 | to do/make | |||
| 26 | house/structure | |||
| 27 | stone/rock (singular object) | |||
| 28 | bitter | |||
| 29 | to say | |||
| 30 | tooth | |||
| 31 | hair | |||
| 32 | big | |||
| 33 | one (number) | |||
| 34 | who? | |||
| 35 | 3sg pronoun (they) | í | ||
| 36 | to hit/beat | |||
| 37 | leg/foot | |||
| 38 | horn | |||
| 39 | this (pron.) | |||
| 40 | fish | |||
| 41 | yesterday | |||
| 42 | to drink | |||
| 43 | black (color) | |||
| 44 | navel | |||
| 45 | to stand | |||
| 46 | to bite | |||
| 47 | back (body-part) | |||
| 48 | wind | |||
| 49 | smoke (substance) | |||
| 50 | what? | |||
| 51 | child (kin term) | |||
| 52 | egg | |||
| 53 | to give | |||
| 54 | new (adj.) | |||
| 55 | to burn (intr.) | |||
| 56 | not (adj./adv.) | |||
| 57 | good | |||
| 58 | to know | |||
| 59 | knee | |||
| 60 | sand | |||
| 61 | to laugh | |||
| 62 | to hear | |||
| 63 | soil | |||
| 64 | leaf | |||
| 65 | red (color) | |||
| 66 | liver (body-part) | |||
| 67 | to hide | |||
| 68 | skin/hide | |||
| 69 | to suck | |||
| 70 | to carry | |||
| 71 | ant (Formid) | |||
| 72 | heavy | |||
| 73 | to take | |||
| 74 | old | |||
| 75 | to eat | |||
| 76 | thigh | |||
| 77 | thick | |||
| 78 | long (spacially) | |||
| 79 | to blow | |||
| 80 | wood | |||
| 81 | to run | |||
| 82 | to fall | |||
| 83 | eye (body-part) | |||
| 84 | ash | |||
| 85 | tail | |||
| 86 | dog | |||
| 87 | to cry/weep | |||
| 88 | to tie | |||
| 89 | to see | |||
| 90 | sweet | |||
| 91 | rope | |||
| 92 | shade/shadow | |||
| 93 | bird | jarp | ||
| 94 | salt | |||
| 95 | small | |||
| 96 | wide | |||
| 97 | star | |||
| 97 | in | |||
| 99 | hard (materially) | |||
| 100 | to crush/grind | |||
Chemistry
| Group ↓ | Period → | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H |
Li |
Na |
K |
Rb |
Cs |
Fr | |
| 2 | Be |
Mg |
Ca |
Sr |
Ba |
Ra | ||
| F1 | La |
Ac | ||||||
| F2 | Ce |
Th | ||||||
| F3 | Pr |
Pa | ||||||
| F4 | Nd |
U | ||||||
| F5 | Pm |
Np | ||||||
| F6 | Sm |
Pu | ||||||
| F7 | Eu |
Am | ||||||
| F8 | Gd |
Cm | ||||||
| F9 | Tb |
Bk | ||||||
| F10 | Dy |
Cf | ||||||
| F11 | Ho |
Es | ||||||
| F12 | Er |
Fm | ||||||
| F13 | Tm |
Md | ||||||
| F14 | Yb |
No | ||||||
| 3 | Sc |
Y |
Lu |
Lr | ||||
| 4 | Ti |
Zr |
Hf |
Rf | ||||
| 5 | V |
Nb |
Ta |
Db | ||||
| 6 | Cr |
Mo |
W |
Sg | ||||
| 7 | Mn |
Tc |
Re |
Bh | ||||
| 8 | Fe |
Ru |
Os |
Hs | ||||
| 9 | Co |
Rh |
Ir |
Mt | ||||
| 10 | Ni |
Pd |
Pt |
Ds | ||||
| 11 | Cu |
Ag arhát |
Au hamet |
Rg | ||||
| 12 | Zn |
Cd |
Hg |
Cn | ||||
| 13 | B |
Al |
Ga |
In |
Tl |
Nh | ||
| 14 | C |
Si |
Ge |
Sn |
Pb |
Fl | ||
| 15 | N |
P |
As |
Sb |
Bi |
Mc | ||
| 16 | O lauepí |
S |
Se |
Te |
Po |
Lv | ||
| 17 | F |
Cl |
Br |
I |
At |
Ts | ||
| 18 | He |
Ne |
Ar |
Kr |
Xe |
Rn |
Og | |