Verse:Lõis/Thurish: Difference between revisions
m (→Declension) |
m (→Declension) |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|''morra'' ||''morru'' | |''morra'' ||''morru'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right" |''' | |align="right" |'''Accusative''' | ||
|''garda'' ||''gardo'' | |||
|''guolo'' ||''guolos'' | |||
|''morr'' ||''morre'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="right" |'''Ergative''' | |||
|''gardi'' ||''gardăn'' | |''gardi'' ||''gardăn'' | ||
|''guole'' ||''guolon'' | |''guole'' ||''guolon'' |
Revision as of 09:26, 1 July 2020
Wyrŝinysko (/wɨrχinɨsko/) is a Balto-Slavic language spoken in western Russia, especially near the Ural Mountains. It's the most spoken Balto-Slavic language in the Unbegotten timeline; it is neither Baltic nor Slavic, and belongs to fictional branch of Balto-Slavic. It has a bit of Slavic like palatalization early on but turns them into geminates or Greekifies them (ly > ll > ɬ etc.).
Wyrŝinysko has lost the Balto-Slavic pitch accent system. Some vowel reflexes differ by accent; the PBS acute makes vowels RTR and thus has RTR-like effects on vowels (i > e, u > o, a > o in some cases).
It is inspired by Welsh and Paleosiberian langauges.
PBS *dōra, *źemē, *waljā, *źwēris > *dōrə, *ðemmē₁, *wallā, *ẑē₁rɨ > duar, ðehmy, wəllo, ẑierə /duər, ðehmɨ, wəɬo, ʀiərə/ "gift, earth, pleasure, animal"
dear? dêr? = tree (derwan > *dē₂r)
- dʰer-mos > dermas 'is suitable' > derm "good" (~ firmus, dharma)
Altaic/Hindi grammar
Declension
gard = fence (m.) | gulo = head (f.) | morr = sea (m.) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | singular | plural | singular | plural | |
Nominative | gard | garde | guolo | guolos | morr | morre |
Genitive | garda | gardu | guolos | guolu | morra | morru |
Accusative | garda | gardo | guolo | guolos | morr | morre |
Ergative | gardi | gardăn | guole | guolon | morri | morrăn |
Vocative | gardy! | garde! | guolă! | guolos! | morry! | morre! |