Slovio: Difference between revisions

2,237 bytes removed ,  11 February 2021
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{wikipedia}}
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name=Slovio
|name=Slovio
Line 8: Line 7:
|speakers=
|speakers=
|setting=Auxiliary language
|setting=Auxiliary language
|fam1=[[constructed language]]s
|familycolor= conlang
|fam2=[[international auxiliary language]]s
|fam1=[[Auxiliary language]]s
|fam3=[[zonal constructed languages]]
|fam3=[[Zonal languages]]
|script=[[Latin script|Latin]], [[Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]]
|script=[[w:Latin script|Latin]], [[w:Cyrillic script|Cyrillic]]
|iso3=none
|iso3=none
|image=Flag of Slovio.svg
|image=Flag of Slovio.svg
Line 18: Line 17:
}}
}}


'''Slovio''' (from the [[Slavic languages|Slavic]] ''word'' "slovo") is a [[constructed language]] begun in 1999 by Mark Hučko.  Hučko claims that the language should be relatively easy for non-Slavs to learn as well, as an alternative to languages such as [[Esperanto]] which are based more on Latin root words.{{citation needed|date=March 2013}}
'''Slovio''' (from the Slavic ''word'' "slovo") is a [[constructed language]] begun in 1999 by Mark Hučko.  Hučko claims that the language should be relatively easy for non-Slavs to learn as well, as an alternative to languages such as [[Esperanto]] which are based more on Latin root words.


==Alphabet==
==Phonology==
{| cellpadding=3
===Orthography===
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding=3
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|'''Latin:'''||a||b||c||cx||d||e||f||g||(gx)||h||i||j||k||l||m||n||o||p||r||s||sx||t||u||v||(wx)||z||zx
|'''Latin:'''||a||b||c||cx||d||e||f||g||(gx)||h||i||j||k||l||m||n||o||p||r||s||sx||t||u||v||(wx)||z||zx
Line 27: Line 27:
|'''Cyrillic:'''||а||б||ц||ч||д||е||ф||г||(дж)||х||и||й||к||л||м||н||о||п||р||с||ш||т||у||в||(щ)||з||ж
|'''Cyrillic:'''||а||б||ц||ч||д||е||ф||г||(дж)||х||и||й||к||л||м||н||о||п||р||с||ш||т||у||в||(щ)||з||ж
|}
|}
{| class="toccolours“ border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; width: 30%; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%; clear: right"
 
===Phonetic inventory===
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; width: 30%; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%; clear: right"
|-
! colspan=2 |   Latin characters  
! colspan=2 |   Latin characters  
! colspan=2 | Latin alternates
! colspan=2 | Latin alternates
Line 88: Line 91:
: *For /j/, J is used at the beginnings of words, I elsewhere
: *For /j/, J is used at the beginnings of words, I elsewhere


Optional characters:
===Optional characters===
:{| class="toccolours“ border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; width: 35%; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%; clear: left"
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; width: 35%; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%; clear: left"
 
|-
! colspan=2 |   Latin characters  
! colspan=2 |   Latin characters  
! colspan=2 | Latin alternates
! colspan=2 | Latin alternates
Line 135: Line 138:


=== Pronouns ===
=== Pronouns ===
{| class="toccolours“ border="1" cellpadding="2" style="text-align:center; margin: 0 0 1em 1em; width: 40%; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%; clear: right"
{| class="wikitable"
|- align="center"
! colspan=1 | Person
! colspan=1 | Person
! colspan=1 | Nominative
! colspan=1 | Nominative
Line 141: Line 145:
! colspan=1 | Genitive
! colspan=1 | Genitive
! colspan=1 | Reflexive
! colspan=1 | Reflexive
|-
|- align="center"
|1st person singular||ja||me||moi, svoi||onif
|1st person singular||ja||me||moi, svoi||onif
|-
|- align="center"
|2nd person singular||ti||te||tvoi, svoi||onif
|2nd person singular||ti||te||tvoi, svoi||onif
|-
|- align="center"
|3rd person singular neutral high class||to||tof||toi, svoi||onif
|3rd person singular neutral high class||to||tof||toi, svoi||onif
|-
|- align="center"
|3rd person singular masculine||on||onaf||onai, svoi||onif
|3rd person singular masculine||on||onaf||onai, svoi||onif
|-
|- align="center"
|3rd person singular feminine||ona||onof||onoi, svoi||onif
|3rd person singular feminine||ona||onof||onoi, svoi||onif
|-
|- align="center"
|1st person plural||mi||nams||nasx, svoi||onif
|1st person plural||mi||nams||nasx, svoi||onif
|-
|- align="center"
|2nd person plural||vi||vams||vasx, svoi||seba
|2nd person plural||vi||vams||vasx, svoi||seba
|-
|- align="center"
|3rd person plural||oni||onif||onivoi, svoi||seba
|3rd person plural||oni||onif||onivoi, svoi||seba
|}
|}
Line 221: Line 225:
To make an adverb more, precede it with ''plus'' or ''bolsx'' or add ''-ue''. ex. ''plus bistruo'', ''bolsx bistruo'', ''bistrue'' (quicker); ''plus dobruo'', ''bolsx dobruo'', ''dobrue'' (better). To make it less, precede it with ''mensx''  or ''minus''. ex ''mensx bistruo'', ''minus bistruo'' (less quick/slower); ''mensx dobruo'', ''minus dobruo'' (less well). To make it the most, precede it with ''maks'' or ''nai-''. ex. ''maks bistruo'', ''naibistruo'' (the quickest); ''maks dobruo'', ''naidobruo (the best). To make it the least, precede it with ''min'' or ''naimensx''. ex. ''min velju'', ''naimensx velju'' (the least big/the smallest); ''min mlodju'', ''naimensx mlodju'' (the least young); ''min dobruo'', ''naimensx dobruo'' (the least well).
To make an adverb more, precede it with ''plus'' or ''bolsx'' or add ''-ue''. ex. ''plus bistruo'', ''bolsx bistruo'', ''bistrue'' (quicker); ''plus dobruo'', ''bolsx dobruo'', ''dobrue'' (better). To make it less, precede it with ''mensx''  or ''minus''. ex ''mensx bistruo'', ''minus bistruo'' (less quick/slower); ''mensx dobruo'', ''minus dobruo'' (less well). To make it the most, precede it with ''maks'' or ''nai-''. ex. ''maks bistruo'', ''naibistruo'' (the quickest); ''maks dobruo'', ''naidobruo (the best). To make it the least, precede it with ''min'' or ''naimensx''. ex. ''min velju'', ''naimensx velju'' (the least big/the smallest); ''min mlodju'', ''naimensx mlodju'' (the least young); ''min dobruo'', ''naimensx dobruo'' (the least well).


==Syntax==
=== Word order ===
=== Word order ===


Line 239: Line 244:
Adjectives usually come before the noun, but can also come after. ex. ''dobrju mlodic'' = ''mlodic dobrju'' (good boy).
Adjectives usually come before the noun, but can also come after. ex. ''dobrju mlodic'' = ''mlodic dobrju'' (good boy).


== Sample text ==
== Example texts ==


Mark 16.1 – 8:
Mark 16.1 – 8:
Line 250: Line 255:


После Сабат концил, Мариа Магдалена и Мариа, Якубвои и Саломавои мама, купили пикантис, аби можили йег намазат. И велм рануо, ом первю ден сиемденуф, после сунце вишил, они сказали друг другуф, "Кто бу оттискит тот камен пред вход гробуф дла намс?”. Погледитс, они видили же камен бил оттискилю – то бил велм велю камен. Вступитс во гробуф они видили млодю муж, сидитсю на правю сторон, одевилю во белю тога, и они били тревогилю. Он ониф сказал, “ Не бу тревогю. Ви искате Йесус из Назарет, ктор бил укрестилю. Он вишил; он не ес тугде. Видийте место где йег кладили. Идийте и сказайте йег привержникис и Петер же он бу идит пред вамс во Галилеаф. Тамгде ви йег бу наидит, такак он вамс сказал". И они изходили и отбегили от гроб ибо они били хватилю от трепетение и удив, и они сказали ништо никтоф, ибо они боиали.
После Сабат концил, Мариа Магдалена и Мариа, Якубвои и Саломавои мама, купили пикантис, аби можили йег намазат. И велм рануо, ом первю ден сиемденуф, после сунце вишил, они сказали друг другуф, "Кто бу оттискит тот камен пред вход гробуф дла намс?”. Погледитс, они видили же камен бил оттискилю – то бил велм велю камен. Вступитс во гробуф они видили млодю муж, сидитсю на правю сторон, одевилю во белю тога, и они били тревогилю. Он ониф сказал, “ Не бу тревогю. Ви искате Йесус из Назарет, ктор бил укрестилю. Он вишил; он не ес тугде. Видийте место где йег кладили. Идийте и сказайте йег привержникис и Петер же он бу идит пред вамс во Галилеаф. Тамгде ви йег бу наидит, такак он вамс сказал". И они изходили и отбегили от гроб ибо они били хватилю от трепетение и удив, и они сказали ништо никтоф, ибо они боиали.
== Sources ==
''This article was translated from [[:de:Slovio|the equivalent article]] on the German Wikipedia on 22 January 2011.''
* {{in lang|de}} Tilman Berger: ''[http://homepages.uni-tuebingen.de/tilman.berger/Publikationen/BergerPlansprachen.pdf Vom Erfinden slawischer Sprachen]''. In: Miloš Okuka u. a. (Hrsg.): ''Germano-slavistische Beiträge. Festschrift für Peter Rehder zum 65. Geburtstag''. Sagner, München 2004, {{ISBN|3-87690-874-4}}, (''Die Welt der Slaven'' Sammelbände 21).
* {{in lang|de}} Cornelia Mannewitz: Sprachplanung im Internet. Das Projekt Slovio. In: ''Fiedler, Sabine (Hg.): Esperanto und andere Sprachen im Vergleich.'' Beiträge der 18. Jahrestagung der Gesellschaft für Interlinguistik e. V., 21. – 23. Nov. 2008, in Berlin. S. 157 – 164
* {{in lang|de}} Tilman Berger, [http://homepages.uni-tuebingen.de/tilman.berger/Handouts/PanslavismusInternet.pdf] Panslavismus und Internet, 2009, pp. 25–29, p. 33.
* Katherine Barber, [http://www.unc.edu/depts/slavdept/lajanda/slav075barber.ppt] "Old Church Slavonic and the 'Slavic Identity'". [http://www.slovio.com/1/2.arhiv/slav075barber-2.pdf] University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
* {{in lang|pl}} Langmaker.com [https://web.archive.org/web/*/http://www.langmaker.com/db/Slovio]
*http://www.ahistoria.pl/?s=slovio&x=13&y=15
* {{in lang|sk}} Život [http://www.slovio.com/1/2.arhiv/zivot-2005-01-10-slovio.pdf] 2/2005 (Slovak Magazine)[http://www.zivot.sk]
* {{in lang|sk}} Extraplus, [http://www.slovio.com/1/2.arhiv/extraplus-2004-oct-slovio.pdf] October 2004 (Slovak Magazine))[http://slovio.com/sk.jazika/xplus-0410.html]
* {{in lang|de}} Tilman Berger, [http://homepages.uni-tuebingen.de/tilman.berger/Publikationen/BergerPotemkin.pdf] Potemkin im Netz 2009.
* F5, 20 (62),07.06.10–13.06.10, p. 22. [http://f5.ru/magazine/download/f5_newspaper_n62_07_06_2010.pdf]
{{Reflist}}
* Hučko, Mark. "Slavic Language – Simplified Universal International and Interslavic Planned Language." N.p., 24 October 2010. Web. 30 March 2015. <http://slovio.com/>.
* Jan van Steenbergen, [http://fiatlingua.org/2016/05/ ''The Slovio Myth'']. In: Fiat Lingua, 1 May 2016.


== See also ==
== See also ==
* [[Interslavic language]]
* [[Interslavic]]
* [[Pan-Slavic language]]
* [[Pan-Slavic]]
* [[Zonal constructed languages]]
* [[Zonal languages]]


== External links ==
== External links ==
forumadmin, Administrators
2,076

edits