forumadmin, Administrators
2,041
edits
Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
=== Numerals === | === Numerals === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Number !! Skerre | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || yaat | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || haas | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || siya | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || quee | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || yaan | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || yaan-yaat | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || yaan-haas | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || yaan-siya | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || yaan-quee | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || waar | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || waar-yaat | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || waar-haas | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || ari | |||
|} | |||
As is evident from the use of ''yaan'' ‘five’ and ''waar'' ‘ten’ as bases for higher numbers, Skerre has a biquinary number system. | |||
=== Verbs === | === Verbs === |