forumadmin, Administrators
2,041
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
The items ''house, name, rope'' and ''to tie'' are products of human culture, but are probably found in all present-day human societies. Haspelmath and Tadmor drew the conclusion that "rope is the most basic of human tools and tying is the most basic technology". | The items ''house, name, rope'' and ''to tie'' are products of human culture, but are probably found in all present-day human societies. Haspelmath and Tadmor drew the conclusion that "rope is the most basic of human tools and tying is the most basic technology". | ||
== Leipzig–Jakarta 100 list == | |||
Lexical items in the Leipzig–Jakarta list are ranked by semantic stability, i.e. words least likely to be replaced by other words as a language evolves. The right two columns indicate inclusion on the 100-word and 207-word Swadesh lists. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Rank | |||
!Word meaning | |||
!100-word Swadesh list | |||
!207-word Swadesh list | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|fire | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|nose | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|to go | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|water | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|mouth | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|tongue | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|blood | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|bone | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|2nd-person singular pronoun (you) | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|root | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|to come | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|breast | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|rain | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|1st-person singular pronoun (I/me) | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|name | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|louse | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|wing | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|flesh/meat | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|arm/hand | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|fly | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|night | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|ear | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|neck | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|far | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|to do/make | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|house | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|stone/rock | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|bitter | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|to say | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|tooth | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|hair | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|big | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|one | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|who? | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|3rd-person singular pronoun (he/she/it/him/her) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|to hit/beat | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|leg/foot | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|horn | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|this | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|fish | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|yesterday | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|to drink | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|black | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|navel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|to stand | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|to bite | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|back | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|wind | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|49 | |||
|smoke | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|what? | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|51 | |||
|child (kin term) | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|52 | |||
|egg | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|to give | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|new | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|to burn ([[Intransitive verb|intr.]]) | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|not | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|56 | |||
|good | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|58 | |||
|to know | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|knee | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|59 | |||
|sand | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|to laugh | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|to hear | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|63 | |||
|soil | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|leaf | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|red | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
|liver | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|to hide | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|skin/hide | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|to suck | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|to carry | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|ant | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|heavy | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|to take | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|old | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|to eat | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|thigh | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
|thick | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|long | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|to blow | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|80 | |||
|wood | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|to run | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|to fall | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
|eye | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|ash | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|tail | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|dog | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|87 | |||
|to cry/weep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|88 | |||
|to tie | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|to see | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|89 | |||
|sweet | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|rope | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|shade/shadow | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|bird | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|salt | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|91 | |||
|small | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|96 | |||
|wide | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|star | |||
|✔ | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|in | |||
| | |||
|✔ | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|hard | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|100 | |||
|to crush/grind | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Conlangery]] | [[Category:Conlangery]] | ||
[[Category:Word lists]] | [[Category:Word lists]] |