Modern Phrygian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Vowels) |
|||
| Line 545: | Line 545: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" |[e] | | style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" |[e] | ||
| | | | ||
| rowspan="2" | Actually | | rowspan="2" | Actually closer to [e̞]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| αι | | αι | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| ι | | ι | ||
| style="text-align:center;" rowspan="6"|[i] | | style="text-align:center;" rowspan="6"|[i] | ||
Revision as of 07:58, 18 April 2022
Modern Phrygian (Native: βρουζ̌ικιά /vɾuʒiˈɟa/) is modern variety of the Phrygian language.
| Modern Phrygian | |
|---|---|
| τα βρουζ̌ικιά ξ̌ώσσα | |
| Pronunciation | [ta vɾuʒiˈɟa ˈkʃosa] |
| Created by | Shariifka |
Indo-European
| |
Introduction
Etymology
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
| Letter | Context | IPA | Examples | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| β | everywhere | [v] | ||
| γ | before front vowels ([e] or [i]). | [ʝ] | ||
| before velar consonants ([ɡ] or [x]) | [ŋ] | This occurs when the following consonant is ⟨ξ⟩, ⟨ξ̌⟩, or non-palatalized ⟨κ⟩ or ⟨χ⟩. | ||
| before palatal consonants ([ɟ] or [ç]) | [ɲ] | This occurs when the following consonant is palatalized ⟨κ⟩ or ⟨χ⟩. | ||
| everywhere else | [ɣ] | |||
| γγ | before front vowel | [ɲ] | ||
| elsewhere | [ŋ] | |||
| γι | before vowels | [ʝ] | ||
| γγι | before vowels | [ɲ] | ||
| δ | everywhere | [ð] | ||
| ει | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| ζ | everywhere | [z] | ||
| ζ̌ | everywhere | [ʒ] | ||
| η | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| θ | everywhere | [θ] | ||
| ι | as a semivowel | [ʝ] | This occurs when ⟨ι⟩ is preceded by a consonant other than ⟨γ⟩, ⟨κ⟩, ⟨χ⟩, ⟨λ⟩, or ⟨ν⟩ and followed by a vowel. | |
| κ | after vowel or liquid and before front vowel ([e] or [i]). | [ɟ̊] | ||
| after vowel or liquid otherwise | [ɡ̊] | |||
| after nasal before front vowel | [ɟ] | |||
| after nasal otherwise | [ɡ] | |||
| everywhere else before front vowel | [c] | |||
| otherwise | [k] | |||
| κκ | before front vowel | [c] | ||
| otherwise | [k] | |||
| κι | after vowel or liquid and before a vowel | [ɟ̊] | ||
| after nasal before a vowel | [ɟ] | |||
| otherwise before a vowel | [c] | |||
| κκι | before a vowel | [c] | ||
| κζ | everywhere | [ɡz] | ||
| κζ̌ | everywhere | [ɡʒ] | ||
| λ(λ) | everywhere | [l] | ||
| λ(λ)ι | before a vowel | [ʎ] | ||
| μ(μ) | everywhere | [m] | ||
| ν | non-final | [n] | ||
| final | [-̃, ɰ̃] | Nasalizes the preceding vowel. | ||
| νν | everywhere | [n] | ||
| ν(ν)ι | before a vowel | [ɲ] | ||
| ξ | everywhere | [ks] | ||
| ξ̌ | everywhere | [kʃ] | ||
| οι | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| ου | after a consonant or word-initial and before a vowel | [w] | ||
| π | after vowel or liquid | [b̥] | ||
| after nasal | [b] | |||
| otherwise | [p] | |||
| ππ | everywhere | [p] | ||
| πζ | everywhere | [bz] | ||
| πζ̌ | everywhere | [bʒ] | ||
| ρ(ρ) | [r ~ ɾ] | In free variation. | ||
| σ(σ) | [s] | |||
| τ | after vowel or liquid | [d̥] | ||
| after nasal | [d] | |||
| otherwise | [t] | |||
| ττ | everywhere | [t] | ||
| τσ | everywhere | [ts] | ||
| τσ̌ | everywhere | [tʃ] | ||
| τζ | everywhere | [dz] | ||
| τζ̌ | everywhere | [dʒ] | ||
| υ | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| after ⟨α⟩ or ⟨ε⟩ and before a nasal consonant | [m] | |||
| after ⟨α⟩ or ⟨ε⟩ and word-final or before a voiceless consonant | [f] | |||
| after ⟨α⟩ or ⟨ε⟩ otherwise | [v] | |||
| φ | everywhere | [t] | ||
| χ | before front vowel | [ç] | ||
| otherwise | [x] | |||
| χι | before vowel | [ç] | ||
| ψ | everywhere | [ps] | ||
| ψ̌ | everywhere | [pʃ] |
Vowels
| Letter | IPA | Examples | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| α | [a] | Actually closer to [ä]. | |
| ε | [e] | Actually closer to [e̞]. | |
| αι | |||
| ι | [i] | ||
| η | |||
| υ | |||
| ει | |||
| οι | |||
| υι | |||
| ο | [o] | Actually closer to [o̞]. | |
| ω | |||
| ου | [u] |