Modern Phrygian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
! Letter !! Name !! IPA | ! Letter !! Name !! IPA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Α α''' || άλφα || [ | | '''Α α''' || άλφα || [ˈalfa] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Β β''' || βέτα || [ | | '''Β β''' || βέτα || [ˈved̥a] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Γ γ''' || γάμμα || [ | | '''Γ γ''' || γάμμα || [ˈɣama] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Δ δ''' || δέλτα || [ | | '''Δ δ''' || δέλτα || [ˈðelda] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ε ε''' || ε || [ | | '''Ε ε''' || ε || [e] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ζ ζ''' || ζέτα || [ | | '''Ζ ζ''' || ζέτα || [ˈzed̥a] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ζ̌ ζ̌''' || ζ̌έτα || [ˈʒed̥a] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Η η''' || έτα || [ | | '''Η η''' || έτα || [ˈed̥a] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Θ θ''' || θέτα || [ | | '''Θ θ''' || θέτα || [ˈθed̥a] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ι ι''' || γιώτα || [ | | '''Ι ι''' || γιώτα || [ˈʝod̥a] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
! Letter !! Name !! IPA | ! Letter !! Name !! IPA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Κ κ''' || κάππα || [ | | '''Κ κ''' || κάππα || [ˈkapa] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Λ λ''' || λάμπδα || [ | | '''Λ λ''' || λάμπδα || [ˈlambða] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Μ μ''' || μου || [ | | '''Μ μ''' || μου || [mu] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ν ν''' || νου || [ | | '''Ν ν''' || νου || [nu] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ξ ξ''' || ξι || [ | | '''Ξ ξ''' || ξι || [ksi] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ξ̌ ξ̌''' || ξ̌ι || [kʃi] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ο ο''' || ο || [ | | '''Ο ο''' || ο || [o] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Π π''' || πι || [ | | '''Π π''' || πι || [pi] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ρ ρ''' || ρο || [ | | '''Ρ ρ''' || ρο || [ro] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
! Letter !! Name !! IPA | ! Letter !! Name !! IPA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Σ σ ς''' || σίμα || [ | | '''Σ σ ς''' || σίμα || [ˈsima] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Σ̌ σ̌ ς̌''' || σ̌ίμα || [ˈʃima] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Τ τ''' || ταύ || [ | | '''Τ τ''' || ταύ || [taf] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Υ υ''' || ου || [ | | '''Υ υ''' || ου || [u] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Φ φ''' || φι || [ | | '''Φ φ''' || φι || [fi] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Χ χ''' || χι || [ | | '''Χ χ''' || χι || [çi] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ψ ψ''' || ψι || [ | | '''Ψ ψ''' || ψι || [psi] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Ψ̌ ψ̌''' || ψ̌ι || [ʔʃi] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ω ω''' || ωμέκα || [ | | '''Ω ω''' || ωμέκα || [oˈmeɡ̊a] | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
=====Alphabet===== | =====Alphabet===== | ||
--> | --> | ||
=====Consonants===== | =====Consonants===== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Revision as of 08:32, 18 April 2022
Modern Phrygian (Native: βρουζ̌ικιά /vɾuʒiˈɟa/) is modern variety of the Phrygian language.
| Modern Phrygian | |
|---|---|
| τα βρουζ̌ικιά ξ̌ώσσα | |
| Pronunciation | [ta vɾuʒiˈɟ̊a ˈkʃosa] |
| Created by | Shariifka |
Indo-European
| |
Introduction
Etymology
Phonology
Orthography
Greek orthography
Alphabet
|
|
|
Consonants
| Letter | Context | IPA | Examples | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| β | everywhere | [v] | ||
| γ | before front vowels ([e] or [i]). | [ʝ] | ||
| before velar consonants ([ɡ] or [x]) | [ŋ] | This occurs when the following consonant is ⟨ξ⟩, ⟨ξ̌⟩, or non-palatalized ⟨κ⟩ or ⟨χ⟩. | ||
| before palatal consonants ([ɟ] or [ç]) | [ɲ] | This occurs when the following consonant is palatalized ⟨κ⟩ or ⟨χ⟩. | ||
| everywhere else | [ɣ] | |||
| γγ | before front vowel | [ɲ] | ||
| elsewhere | [ŋ] | |||
| γι | before vowels | [ʝ] | ||
| γγι | before vowels | [ɲ] | ||
| δ | everywhere | [ð] | ||
| ει | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| ζ | everywhere | [z] | ||
| ζ̌ | everywhere | [ʒ] | ||
| η | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| θ | everywhere | [θ] | ||
| ι | as a semivowel | [ʝ] | This occurs when ⟨ι⟩ is preceded by a consonant other than ⟨γ⟩, ⟨κ⟩, ⟨χ⟩, ⟨λ⟩, or ⟨ν⟩ and followed by a vowel. | |
| κ | after vowel or liquid and before front vowel ([e] or [i]). | [ɟ̊] | ||
| after vowel or liquid otherwise | [ɡ̊] | |||
| after nasal before front vowel | [ɟ] | |||
| after nasal otherwise | [ɡ] | |||
| everywhere else before front vowel | [c] | |||
| otherwise | [k] | |||
| κκ | before front vowel | [c] | ||
| otherwise | [k] | |||
| κι | after vowel or liquid and before a vowel | [ɟ̊] | ||
| after nasal before a vowel | [ɟ] | |||
| otherwise before a vowel | [c] | |||
| κκι | before a vowel | [c] | ||
| κζ | everywhere | [ɡz] | ||
| κζ̌ | everywhere | [ɡʒ] | ||
| λ(λ) | everywhere | [l] | ||
| λ(λ)ι | before a vowel | [ʎ] | ||
| μ(μ) | everywhere | [m] | ||
| ν | non-final | [n] | ||
| final | [-̃, ɰ̃] | Nasalizes the preceding vowel. | ||
| νν | everywhere | [n] | ||
| ν(ν)ι | before a vowel | [ɲ] | ||
| ξ | everywhere | [ks] | ||
| ξ̌ | everywhere | [kʃ] | ||
| οι | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| ου | after a consonant or word-initial and before a vowel | [w] | ||
| π | after vowel or liquid | [b̥] | ||
| after nasal | [b] | |||
| otherwise | [p] | |||
| ππ | everywhere | [p] | ||
| πζ | everywhere | [bz] | ||
| πζ̌ | everywhere | [bʒ] | ||
| ρ(ρ) | [r ~ ɾ] | In free variation. | ||
| σ(σ) | [s] | |||
| τ | after vowel or liquid | [d̥] | ||
| after nasal | [d] | |||
| otherwise | [t] | |||
| ττ | everywhere | [t] | ||
| τσ | everywhere | [ts] | ||
| τσ̌ | everywhere | [tʃ] | ||
| τζ | everywhere | [dz] | ||
| τζ̌ | everywhere | [dʒ] | ||
| υ | after a consonant and before a vowel | [ʝ] | ||
| after ⟨α⟩ or ⟨ε⟩ and before a nasal consonant | [m] | |||
| after ⟨α⟩ or ⟨ε⟩ and word-final or before a voiceless consonant | [f] | |||
| after ⟨α⟩ or ⟨ε⟩ otherwise | [v] | |||
| φ | everywhere | [t] | ||
| χ | before front vowel | [ç] | ||
| otherwise | [x] | |||
| χι | before vowel | [ç] | ||
| ψ | everywhere | [ps] | ||
| ψ̌ | everywhere | [pʃ] |
Vowels
| Letter | IPA | Examples | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| α | [a] | Actually closer to [ä]. | |
| ε | [e] | Actually closer to [e̞]. | |
| αι | |||
| ι | [i] | ||
| η | |||
| υ | |||
| ει | |||
| οι | |||
| υι | |||
| ο | [o] | Actually closer to [o̞]. | |
| ω | |||
| ου | [u] |