Contionary:si: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tardigrade (talk | contribs) |
Tardigrade (talk | contribs) (Undo revision 294602 by Tardigrade (talk)) |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
===Declension=== | ===Declension=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 400px; text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 400px; text-align: center;" | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=15 | declension of ''sý'' (adjective declension) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=6 style="text-align: center;" | '''singular''' | ||
| colspan= | | colspan=6 style="text-align: center;" | '''plural''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''attributive''' | | colspan=3 style="text-align: center;" | '''attributive''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''predicative''' | | colspan=3 style="text-align: center;" | '''predicative''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''attributive''' | | colspan=3 style="text-align: center;" | '''attributive''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''predicative''' | | colspan=3 style="text-align: center;" | '''predicative''' | ||
|- | |||
||| '''neuter''' || '''masculine''' || '''feminine''' || '''neuter''' || '''masculine''' || '''feminine'''|| '''neuter''' || '''masculine''' || '''feminine'''|| '''neuter''' || '''masculine''' || '''feminine''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''nominative''' | | style="text-align: center;" | '''nominative''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sỳ | | style="text-align: center;" | sỳ, sỳn | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sýn | | style="text-align: center;" | sýn | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sỳ | | style="text-align: center;" | sỳ, sỳs | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | | style="text-align: center;" | sýnas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''genitive''' | | style="text-align: center;" | '''genitive''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sì | | style="text-align: center;" | sì, sìs | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | | style="text-align: center;" | sínes | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sì | | style="text-align: center;" | sì, sìs | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | síse | | style="text-align: center;" | síse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''dative''' | | style="text-align: center;" | '''dative''' | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sỳ | | style="text-align: center;" | sỳ, sỳm | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | | style="text-align: center;" | sýnum | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sỳ | | style="text-align: center;" | sỳ, sỳn | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | sýnę | | style="text-align: center;" | sýnę | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:34, 13 January 2023
Avendonian
Pronunciation
Etymology 1
From Proto-Germanic *sī.
Pronoun
si
- third-person singular feminine pronoun; she
Etymology 2?
(This etymology is missing or incomplete. The curator will update it at some point in the future.)
Pronoun
- third-person singular masculine objective pronoun; him
- third-person singular feminine objective pronoun; her
- third-person singular neuter objective pronoun; it
- third-person plural pronoun; they
- third-person plural objective pronoun; them
See also
| Avendonian personal pronouns | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| personal pronouns | possessive pronoun | ||||
| subjective | objective | ||||
| first person |
singular | eo | me | mede | |
| plural | vi | nos | nosde | ||
| second person |
singular | familiar | tu | te | tede |
| formal | Si | Side | |||
| plural | i | vos | vosde | ||
| third person |
singular | masculine | e | si | side |
| feminine | si | ||||
| neuter | et | ||||
| plural | si | ||||
Etymology 3
Verb
si
- inflection of sire:
- first-person singular present subjunctive
- third-person singular present subjunctive
- second-person singular present imperative
Niemish
Pronunciation
- IPA: /sɨː/
Etymology
From Gothic seins.
Pronoun
² sý pn. vowel stem
- his, her, its (possessive pronoun)
- himself, herself, itself
- Synonyms: sỳ sílb
Declension
| declension of sý (adjective declension) | ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |||||||||||||
| attributive | predicative | attributive | predicative | |||||||||||
| neuter | masculine | feminine | neuter | masculine | feminine | neuter | masculine | feminine | neuter | masculine | feminine | |||
| nominative | sỳ, sỳn | sýn | sỳ, sỳs | sýnas | ||||||||||
| genitive | sì, sìs | sínes | sì, sìs | síse | ||||||||||
| dative | sỳ, sỳm | sýnum | sỳ, sỳn | sýnę | ||||||||||
Skundavisk
Etymology 1
From Middle Skundavisk si, from Old Skundavisk sī, from Halmisk ᛊᛁ (sī), from Proto-Germanic *sī. The shortening of the original long i in Early Middle Skundavisk is due to analogy with the masculine pronoun hi.
Pronunciation
- IPA: /sɪ/
Pronoun
si
- she
- Si misste the tyg.
- She missed the train.
- Si misste the tyg.
Inflection
| number and gender | singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | feminine | neuter | all genders | ||
| 1st person | nominative | ik | wi | ||
| accusative | mig | uns | |||
| genitive | mijn | unser | |||
| dative | mir | uns | |||
| 2nd person | nominative | thou | ji | ||
| accusative | thig | jyw | |||
| genitive | thijn | jer | |||
| dative | thir | jyw | |||
| 3rd person | nominative | hi | si | hit | si |
| accusative | hin | hee | hit | hir | |
| genitive | his | her | his | her | |
| dative | him | her | him | him | |
| reflexive | nominative | ||||
| accusative | sig | ||||
| genitive | sijn | ||||
| dative | sir | ||||
Usage notes
Synonyms
Derived terms
Related terms
Etymology 2
From Middle Skundavisk si, sie, from Old Skundavisk siu.
Pronunciation
- IPA: /sɪ/
Pronoun
si
- they
- Si gingen to skoole.
- They went to school.
- Si gingen to skoole.
Inflection
| number and gender | singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | feminine | neuter | all genders | ||
| 1st person | nominative | ik | wi | ||
| accusative | mig | uns | |||
| genitive | mijn | unser | |||
| dative | mir | uns | |||
| 2nd person | nominative | thou | ji | ||
| accusative | thig | jyw | |||
| genitive | thijn | jer | |||
| dative | thir | jyw | |||
| 3rd person | nominative | hi | si | hit | si |
| accusative | hin | hee | hit | hir | |
| genitive | his | her | his | her | |
| dative | him | her | him | him | |
| reflexive | nominative | ||||
| accusative | sig | ||||
| genitive | sijn | ||||
| dative | sir | ||||