7,052
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 980: | Line 980: | ||
<!--===Days of the week=== | <!--===Days of the week=== | ||
--> | --> | ||
===Time=== | ===Time - ''Tiens''=== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Seasons | |+ Seasons - ''Seisouns'' | ||
! English !! Twench | ! English !! Twench | ||
|- | |- | ||
| spring || | | spring || prijntiens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| summer || estaat | | summer || estaat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fall || | | fall || kollecht | ||
|- | |- | ||
| winter || | | winter || iwiern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ | |+ Gregorian months - ''Gregorianeise meises'' | ||
! English !! Twench | ! English !! Twench | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,026: | Line 1,026: | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Days of the week | |+ Days of the week - ''Joorns de le semaan'' | ||
! English !! Twench | ! English !! Twench | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,046: | Line 1,046: | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Parts of the day | |+ Parts of the day - ''Paarts de le joorn'' | ||
! English !! Twench | ! English !! Twench | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,069: | Line 1,069: | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Units of time | |+ Units of time - ''Unitaats de tiens'' | ||
! English !! Twench | ! English !! Twench | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,076: | Line 1,076: | ||
| minute || minuut | | minute || minuut | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hour || | | hour || our | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day || joorn | | day || joorn | ||
Line 1,084: | Line 1,084: | ||
| month || meis | | month || meis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| season || | | season || seisoun | ||
|- | |- | ||
| year || an | | year || an | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''Adverbs de tiens'' | |||
! English !! Twench | |||
|- | |||
| now || ghoor | |||
|- | |||
| then || loors | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || alzij | |||
|- | |||
| later || | |||
|- | |||
| always || zempers | |||
|- | |||
| often || zowent | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || | |||
|- | |||
| never || jameis | |||
|- | |||
| ever || | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || ankoor | |||
|- | |||
| already || | |||
|- | |||
| today || ooi | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || ɡheer | |||
|- | |||
| last night || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || demaan | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || | |||
|- | |||
| last week || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''Les klours''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''Les klours'' | |||
! English !! Twench | |||
|- | |||
| white || blank(e) | |||
|- | |||
| grey || grijs, grize | |||
|- | |||
| black || negher(e) | |||
|- | |||
| red || roei(e); ros(se) | |||
|- | |||
| orange || oranje | |||
|- | |||
| brown || bruun, brune | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || galen(e) | |||
|- | |||
| green || weerd(e) | |||
|- | |||
| blue || blaaw, blawe | |||
|- | |||
| pink || roze | |||
|- | |||
| purple || porper(e) | |||
|- | |||
| golden || deuraat, deurate | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits