2,435
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | |pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | ||
|creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | |creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | ||
| | |state = East Africa | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|states = | |states = | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|iso2 = | |iso2 = | ||
|iso3 = --> | |iso3 = --> | ||
| | |script1 = Latn | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|agency = --> | |agency = --> | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
*Monophthong vowels in word-final syllables; | *Monophthong vowels in word-final syllables; | ||
*Word-final diphthong vowels. | *Word-final diphthong vowels. | ||
There are also true long vowels indicated by doubling the vowel letter of a monophthong (e.g. ''aa'') or the nucleus of a diphthong (e.g. ''aay''). If a word contains a true long vowel, | There are also true long vowels indicated by doubling the vowel letter of a monophthong (e.g. ''aa'') or the nucleus of a diphthong (e.g. ''aay''). If a word contains a true long vowel, any other accented short vowel in the same word is not lengthened. | ||
A word cannot begin in a vowel. Instead, a word written with an initial vowel is pronounced with a preceding glottal stop. | A word cannot begin in a vowel. Instead, a word written with an initial vowel is pronounced with a preceding glottal stop. | ||
Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
| k || c; qu¹ || | | k || c; qu¹ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | kuw || qu || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| l || l || | | l || l || | ||
Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| x || x; j; g¹ || | | x || x; j; g¹ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| y || y; i; ∅ || Written ''i'' after vowels except ''i'' | | y || y; i; ∅ || Written ''i'' after vowels except when after another ''i'' or before a stressed ''i'', in which case it is not written. Otherwise written ''y''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CVrV || CVrV; CrV || rowspan="2" | When an "echo vowel" is inserted to break a consonant cluster ending in a liquid, the "echo vowel" is not written. The first vowel may also be dropped in writing in some words, even when etymological, provided that it is identical to the second vowel. | | CVrV || CVrV; CrV || rowspan="2" | When an "echo vowel" is inserted to break a consonant cluster ending in a liquid, the "echo vowel" is not written. The first vowel may also be dropped in writing in some words, even when etymological, provided that it is identical to the second vowel. | ||
Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
|--> | |--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Additionally, there are a class of verbs (many of which end in ''-u'') that form their past in ''-èra''. These generally correspond to adjectives in other languages - e.g. ''altú'' "to be | Additionally, there are a class of verbs (many of which end in ''-u'') that form their past in ''-èra''. These generally correspond to adjectives in other languages - e.g. ''altú'' "to be high"; ''áltu'' "(is) high"; ''altéra'' "was high". | ||
====Verb tenses==== | ====Verb tenses==== | ||
Line 494: | Line 494: | ||
**This can be combined with the middle to form ''-(d)dase''. | **This can be combined with the middle to form ''-(d)dase''. | ||
*'''Inchoative:''' add ''-eya'' to the stem (minus any final vowel). | *'''Inchoative:''' add ''-eya'' to the stem (minus any final vowel). | ||
**This is mostly used with verbs that form their past in ''-èra'' (other than ''sê'', which instead becomes ''fiká'') - e.g. ''altú'' "to be | **This is mostly used with verbs that form their past in ''-èra'' (other than ''sê'', which instead becomes ''fiká'') - e.g. ''altú'' "to be high" (past: ''altéra'') -> ''alteyá'' "to become high". It may also be added directly to nouns - e.g. ''bôs'' "voice, vote" -> ''boseyâ'' "to vote". | ||
**Other verbal suffixes can be added on top of it, in which case the final ''-a'' is dropped - e.g. ''alteyá'' "to become | **Other verbal suffixes can be added on top of it, in which case the final ''-a'' is dropped - e.g. ''alteyá'' "to become high" -> ''alteyfá'' "to make high". Note that, depending on the verb, adding the middle suffix on its own may not always change the meaning - e.g. ''alteyá'' "to become high" -> ''alteysé'' "to become high" | ||
===Particles=== | ===Particles=== | ||
Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Têmbuki - Têmpu-qui''=== | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Hijri Months - ''Los mesos hijrís'' | |||
! English !! Essanian | |||
|- | |||
| Muharram || muhárram | |||
|- | |||
| Safar || sáfar | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' al-Awwal || rabigh primer | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' ath-Thani || rabigh second | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Ula || jumada primera | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Akhirah || jumada seconda | |||
|- | |||
| Rajab || rájab | |||
|- | |||
| Sha'ban || xaghbán | |||
|- | |||
| Ramadan || ramadán | |||
|- | |||
| Shawwal || xawal | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Qa'dah || zulcaghda | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Hijjah || zulhaja | |||
|- | |||
|}--> | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Greogorian months - ''Mêsiski milâdiki - Mêsis-qui milâdi-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| January || jenêru || djenêru | |||
|- | |||
| February || colspan="2"| febrêru | |||
|- | |||
| March || mársu || márçu | |||
|- | |||
| April || colspan="2"| abrílu | |||
|- | |||
| May || máyu || máiu | |||
|- | |||
| June || júnhu || djúnhu | |||
|- | |||
| July || júdhu || djúdhu | |||
|- | |||
| August || colspan="2"| agôstu | |||
|- | |||
| September || colspan="2"|setêbru | |||
|- | |||
| October ||colspan="2"| otôbru | |||
|- | |||
| November || colspan="2"|nobêbru | |||
|- | |||
| December || desêbru || decêbru | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Dîyaski simánaki - Dîas-qui simána-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || colspan="2"|dimíngu | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || colspan="2"|sugúnda | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || térsa || térça | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || kuwárta || quárta | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || kínta || quínta | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || júm'a || djúm'a | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || colspan="2"|sábtu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Bártiski dîyaki - Pártis-qui dîa-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| day || dîya || dîa | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || manhasé || manhacé | |||
|- | |||
| morning || manhasîn || manhacîm | |||
|- | |||
| noon || meydîya || mei-dîa | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || colspan="2"|tárdi | |||
|- | |||
| evening || serán || serám | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || notisê || noticê | |||
|- | |||
| night || colspan="2"|nôti | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || meynôti || mei-nôti | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''Bártiski têmbuki - Pártis-qui têmpu-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| second || colspan="2"|sugúndu | |||
|- | |||
| minute || colspan="2"|minútu | |||
|- | |||
| hour || colspan="2"|óra | |||
|- | |||
| day || dîya || dîa | |||
|- | |||
| week || colspan="2"|simána | |||
|- | |||
| month || colspan="2"|mês | |||
|- | |||
| year || colspan="2"|ánhu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - '' '' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| now || colspan="2"| agóra | |||
|- | |||
| then || entôn || entôm | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || resén || recém | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || colspan="2"| ántis | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || || | |||
|- | |||
| later || colspan="2"| lôg | |||
|- | |||
| always || sémber || sémper | |||
|- | |||
| often || wês jéy || uêz chéi | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || wês-wês || uêz-uêz | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || || | |||
|- | |||
| never || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| ever || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || colspan="2"| înda | |||
|- | |||
| already || já || djá | |||
|- | |||
| today || ôxi || ôji | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || notîn || notîm | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || colspan="2"| ónti | |||
|- | |||
| last night || || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || colspan="2"| manhá | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || || | |||
|- | |||
| last week || || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-qui''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-que'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| white || baránku || bráncu | |||
|- | |||
| grey || sinsêntu || cinzêntu | |||
|- | |||
| black || colspan="2"|nêgru | |||
|- | |||
| red || werméyu || uerméiu | |||
|- | |||
| orange || laránja || larándja | |||
|- | |||
| brown || kastán || castám | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || colspan="2"| marêl | |||
|- | |||
| green || wêrdi || uêrdi | |||
|- | |||
| blue || asúl || azúl | |||
|- | |||
| pink || colspan="2"|rósa | |||
|- | |||
| purple || colspan="2"|rôx | |||
|- | |||
| golden || colspan="2"|dorád | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Sample Texts== | ==Sample Texts== | ||
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | ===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | ||
Line 596: | Line 809: | ||
/æːdǽmiki tɞ́dkisʉ kɞ́s lɪ nɑ́sɛ él é hɔ́r sé nɪbrɑ́dʊ tæbéŋ nɑ ʔɔ́rːɑ i derétis || ilæ̌ːhi kɞ́s dɑ́bɑ ménti ɪ dɑmɪ́r | tæbéŋ ʔɛ́ bɑ bɪsɔ́ʊkɪ si wé bɪsɔ́ʊkɪ ɞ́tʉ kʉli mɔ́dɪ ʔɪrmɑ́ŋ li ʔǽʃi/ | /æːdǽmiki tɞ́dkisʉ kɞ́s lɪ nɑ́sɛ él é hɔ́r sé nɪbrɑ́dʊ tæbéŋ nɑ ʔɔ́rːɑ i derétis || ilæ̌ːhi kɞ́s dɑ́bɑ ménti ɪ dɑmɪ́r | tæbéŋ ʔɛ́ bɑ bɪsɔ́ʊkɪ si wé bɪsɔ́ʊkɪ ɞ́tʉ kʉli mɔ́dɪ ʔɪrmɑ́ŋ li ʔǽʃi/ | ||
[æːðǽmiki | [æːðǽmiki tɞ́ˑdkisʉ kɞ́ˑs lɪ nɑ́ˑsɛ éˑl éˑ hɔ́ˑr séˑ nɪbrɑ́ˑðʊ tæβéˑŋ nɑ ʔɔ́rːɑ i deréˑtis || ilæ̌ːhi kɞ́ˑs dɑ́ˑβɑ ménti ɪ dɑmɪ́ˑr | tæβéˑŋ ʔɛ́ˑ bɑ bɪsɔ́ʊ̯kɪ si wéˑ bɪsɔ́ʊ̯kɪ ɞ́ːtʉ kʉli mɔ́ˑðɪ ʔɪrmɑ́ˑŋ li ʔǽˑʃi] | ||
'''Gloss:''' | '''Gloss:''' | ||
Line 606: | Line 819: | ||
==Other resources== | ==Other resources== | ||
[[Falamu/Swadesh list|Swadesh list]] | |||
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | <!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | ||
<!-- Template area --> | <!-- Template area --> |
edits