2,471
edits
(→Vowels) Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | |pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | ||
|creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | |creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | ||
| | |state = East Africa | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|states = | |states = | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|iso2 = | |iso2 = | ||
|iso3 = --> | |iso3 = --> | ||
| | |script1 = Latn | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|agency = --> | |agency = --> | ||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
*Monophthong vowels in word-final syllables; | *Monophthong vowels in word-final syllables; | ||
*Word-final diphthong vowels. | *Word-final diphthong vowels. | ||
There are also true long vowels indicated by doubling the vowel letter of a monophthong (e.g. ''aa'') or the nucleus of a diphthong (e.g. ''aay''). If a word contains a true long vowel, | There are also true long vowels indicated by doubling the vowel letter of a monophthong (e.g. ''aa'') or the nucleus of a diphthong (e.g. ''aay''). If a word contains a true long vowel, any other accented short vowel in the same word is not lengthened. | ||
A word cannot begin in a vowel. Instead, a word written with an initial vowel is pronounced with a preceding glottal stop. | A word cannot begin in a vowel. Instead, a word written with an initial vowel is pronounced with a preceding glottal stop. | ||
Line 582: | Line 582: | ||
===Dependent clauses=== | ===Dependent clauses=== | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
===Time - ''Têmbuki - Têmpu-qui''=== | |||
<!-- | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Hijri Months - ''Los mesos hijrís'' | |||
! English !! Essanian | |||
|- | |||
| Muharram || muhárram | |||
|- | |||
| Safar || sáfar | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' al-Awwal || rabigh primer | |||
|- | |||
| Rabi' ath-Thani || rabigh second | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Ula || jumada primera | |||
|- | |||
| Jumada al-Akhirah || jumada seconda | |||
|- | |||
| Rajab || rájab | |||
|- | |||
| Sha'ban || xaghbán | |||
|- | |||
| Ramadan || ramadán | |||
|- | |||
| Shawwal || xawal | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Qa'dah || zulcaghda | |||
|- | |||
| Dhu'l-Hijjah || zulhaja | |||
|- | |||
|}--> | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Greogorian months - ''Mêsiski milâdiki - Mêsis-qui milâdi-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| January || jenêru || djenêru | |||
|- | |||
| February || colspan="2"| febrêru | |||
|- | |||
| March || mársu || márçu | |||
|- | |||
| April || colspan="2"| abrílu | |||
|- | |||
| May || máyu || máiu | |||
|- | |||
| June || júnhu || djúnhu | |||
|- | |||
| July || júdhu || djúdhu | |||
|- | |||
| August || colspan="2"| agôstu | |||
|- | |||
| September || colspan="2"|setêbru | |||
|- | |||
| October ||colspan="2"| otôbru | |||
|- | |||
| November || colspan="2"|nobêbru | |||
|- | |||
| December || desêbru || decêbru | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Days of the week - ''Dîyaski simánaki - Dîas-qui simána-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| Sunday || colspan="2"|dimíngu | |||
|- | |||
| Monday || colspan="2"|sugúnda | |||
|- | |||
| Tuesday || térsa || térça | |||
|- | |||
| Wednesday || kuwárta || quárta | |||
|- | |||
| Thursday || kínta || quínta | |||
|- | |||
| Friday || júm'a || djúm'a | |||
|- | |||
| Saturday || colspan="2"|sábtu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Bártiski dîyaki - Pártis-qui dîa-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| day || dîya || dîa | |||
|- | |||
| dawn || manhasé || manhacé | |||
|- | |||
| morning || manhasîn || manhacîm | |||
|- | |||
| noon || meydîya || mei-dîa | |||
|- | |||
| afternoon || colspan="2"|tárdi | |||
|- | |||
| evening || serán || serám | |||
|- | |||
| dusk || notisê || noticê | |||
|- | |||
| night || colspan="2"|nôti | |||
|- | |||
| midnight || meynôti || mei-nôti | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Units of time - ''Bártiski têmbuki - Pártis-qui têmpu-qui'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| second || colspan="2"|sugúndu | |||
|- | |||
| minute || colspan="2"|minútu | |||
|- | |||
| hour || colspan="2"|óra | |||
|- | |||
| day || dîya || dîa | |||
|- | |||
| week || colspan="2"|simána | |||
|- | |||
| month || colspan="2"|mês | |||
|- | |||
| year || colspan="2"|ánhu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - '' '' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| now || colspan="2"| agóra | |||
|- | |||
| then || entôn || entôm | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || resén || recém | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || colspan="2"| ántis | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || || | |||
|- | |||
| later || colspan="2"| lôg | |||
|- | |||
| always || sémber || sémper | |||
|- | |||
| often || wês jéy || uêz chéi | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || wês-wês || uêz-uêz | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || || | |||
|- | |||
| never || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| ever || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || colspan="2"| înda | |||
|- | |||
| already || já || djá | |||
|- | |||
| today || ôxi || ôji | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || notîn || notîm | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || colspan="2"| ónti | |||
|- | |||
| last night || || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || colspan="2"| manhá | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || || | |||
|- | |||
| last week || || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-qui''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-que'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| white || baránku || bráncu | |||
|- | |||
| grey || sinsêntu || cinzêntu | |||
|- | |||
| black || colspan="2"|nêgru | |||
|- | |||
| red || werméyu || uerméiu | |||
|- | |||
| orange || laránja || larándja | |||
|- | |||
| brown || kastán || castám | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || colspan="2"| marêl | |||
|- | |||
| green || wêrdi || uêrdi | |||
|- | |||
| blue || asúl || azúl | |||
|- | |||
| pink || colspan="2"|rósa | |||
|- | |||
| purple || colspan="2"|rôx | |||
|- | |||
| golden || colspan="2"|dorád | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Sample Texts== | ==Sample Texts== | ||
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | ===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== |
edits