2,435
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | |pronunciation = bɔ́ˑkɑ fɑlɑ́ˑmʊ | ||
|creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | |creator = [[User:Shariifka|Shariifka]] | ||
| | |state = East Africa | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|states = | |states = | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|iso2 = | |iso2 = | ||
|iso3 = --> | |iso3 = --> | ||
| | |script1 = Latn | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
|agency = --> | |agency = --> | ||
Line 583: | Line 583: | ||
<!-- etc. etc. --> | <!-- etc. etc. --> | ||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
===Time - ''Têmbuki''=== | ===Time - ''Têmbuki - Têmpu-qui''=== | ||
<!-- | <!-- | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
Line 616: | Line 616: | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Greogorian months - ''Mêsiski milâdiki'' | |+ Greogorian months - ''Mêsiski milâdiki - Mêsis-qui milâdi-qui'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January || jenêru | | January || jenêru || djenêru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| February || febrêru | | February || colspan="2"| febrêru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| March || mársu | | March || mársu || márçu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| April || abrílu | | April || colspan="2"| abrílu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May || máyu | | May || máyu || máiu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June || júnhu | | June || júnhu || djúnhu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July || júdhu | | July || júdhu || djúdhu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August || agôstu | | August || colspan="2"| agôstu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September || setêbru | | September || colspan="2"|setêbru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October || otôbru | | October ||colspan="2"| otôbru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November || nobêbru | | November || colspan="2"|nobêbru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December || desêbru | | December || desêbru || decêbru | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Days of the week - ''Dîyaski simánaki'' | |+ Days of the week - ''Dîyaski simánaki - Dîas-qui simána-qui'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sunday || dimíngu | | Sunday || colspan="2"|dimíngu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monday || sugúnda | | Monday || colspan="2"|sugúnda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday || térsa | | Tuesday || térsa || térça | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wednesday || kuwárta | | Wednesday || kuwárta || quárta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thursday || kínta | | Thursday || kínta || quínta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Friday || júm'a | | Friday || júm'a || djúm'a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saturday || sábtu | | Saturday || colspan="2"|sábtu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Parts of the day - ''Bártiski dîyaki'' | |+ Parts of the day - ''Bártiski dîyaki - Pártis-qui dîa-qui'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day || dîya | | day || dîya || dîa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dawn || manhasé | | dawn || manhasé || manhacé | ||
|- | |- | ||
| morning || | | morning || manhasîn || manhacîm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| noon || meydîya | | noon || meydîya || mei-dîa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afternoon || tárdi | | afternoon || colspan="2"|tárdi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| evening || serán | | evening || serán || serám | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dusk || notisê | | dusk || notisê || noticê | ||
|- | |- | ||
| night || nôti | | night || colspan="2"|nôti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| midnight || meynôti | | midnight || meynôti || mei-nôti | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Units of time - ''Bártiski têmbuki'' | |+ Units of time - ''Bártiski têmbuki - Pártis-qui têmpu-qui'' | ||
! English !! Falamu | ! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| second || sugúndu | | second || colspan="2"|sugúndu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| minute || minútu | | minute || colspan="2"|minútu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hour || óra | | hour || colspan="2"|óra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day || dîya | | day || dîya || dîa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| week || simána | | week || colspan="2"|simána | ||
|- | |- | ||
| month || mês | | month || colspan="2"|mês | ||
|- | |- | ||
| year || ánhu | | year || colspan="2"|ánhu | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - '' '' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"| Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| now || colspan="2"| agóra | |||
|- | |||
| then || entôn || entôm | |||
|- | |||
| recently, a short time ago || resén || recém | |||
|- | |||
| earlier || colspan="2"| ántis | |||
|- | |||
| soon, shortly || || | |||
|- | |||
| later || colspan="2"| lôg | |||
|- | |||
| always || sémber || sémper | |||
|- | |||
| often || wês jéy || uêz chéi | |||
|- | |||
| sometimes || wês-wês || uêz-uêz | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || || | |||
|- | |||
| never || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| ever || núnka || núnca | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || colspan="2"| înda | |||
|- | |||
| already || já || djá | |||
|- | |||
| today || ôxi || ôji | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || notîn || notîm | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || colspan="2"| ónti | |||
|- | |||
| last night || || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || colspan="2"| manhá | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || || | |||
|- | |||
| last week || || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-qui''=== | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Colours - ''Kôriski - Côris-que'' | |||
! English !! colspan="2"|Falamu | |||
|- | |||
| white || baránku || bráncu | |||
|- | |||
| grey || sinsêntu || cinzêntu | |||
|- | |||
| black || colspan="2"|nêgru | |||
|- | |||
| red || werméyu || uerméiu | |||
|- | |||
| orange || laránja || larándja | |||
|- | |||
| brown || kastán || castám | |||
|- | |||
| yellow || colspan="2"| marêl | |||
|- | |||
| green || wêrdi || uêrdi | |||
|- | |||
| blue || asúl || azúl | |||
|- | |||
| pink || colspan="2"|rósa | |||
|- | |||
| purple || colspan="2"|rôx | |||
|- | |||
| golden || colspan="2"|dorád | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits