Germian/Nouns: Difference between revisions
< Germian
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|anatomi}} || anatomy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|anten}} || antenna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|anus}} || anus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|bard}} || beard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|belai}} || belly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|blut}} || blood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|bodi}} || body | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|boun}} || bone | | {{term|boun}} || bone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|breihin}} || brain | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|brost}} || breast/boob | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|buge}} || bugger | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|bump}} || ass/butt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|cest}} || chest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|cin}} || chin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|cing}} || cheek | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|cink}}, {{term|gluut}} || buttcheek | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|daig}} || thigh | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|darm}} || guts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|eig}} || egg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|feit}} || fat (noun) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|fel}} || fur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|flec}} || meat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|fut}} || foot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|gleiskel}} || glans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|greis}} || grease | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|hals}} || neck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|hand}} || hand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|har}} || hair | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|hart}} || heart | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|heil}} || heel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|horn}} || horn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|hovd}} || head | | {{term|hovd}} || head | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|keele}} || throat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|knii}} || knee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|kniiboug}} || kneepit (kneefold) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|klitoris}} || clitoris | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|laist}} || groin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|leder}} || leather | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|leever}} || liver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|leg}} || leg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|lip}} || lip | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|maage}} || stomach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|muskel}} || mucle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|mund}} || mouth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|mustac}} || mustasch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|naavel}} || bellybutton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|nagel}} || nail | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|nek}} || nape | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|nipel}} || nipple | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|noose}} || nose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|noostril}} || nostril | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|ooge}} || eye | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oogebrei}} || eyebrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oogelid}} || eyelid | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oor}} || ear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oormucel}} || auricle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oorvax}} || earwax | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oovery}} || ovary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|oovum}} || ovum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|organ}} || organ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|peenis}} || penis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|pik}} || penis (juvenile) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|prung}} || male genitals | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|rug}} || back | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|skind}} || skin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|skrung}} || scrotum/ballsack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|sicte}} || face | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|sleps}} || sleepies/eye gunk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|snot}} || snot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|snuut}} || snout | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|speit}} || spit/saliva | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|sqeil}} || scale | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|stakel}} || stinger | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|stvan}} || tail | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|sveit}} || sweat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|treen}} || teardrop | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|veder}} || feather | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|wimper}} || eyelash | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|tand}} || tooth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|tunge}} || tongue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|too}} || toe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|ving}} || wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|taile}} || waist | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|uretra}} || urethra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|vagin}} || vagina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|vip}} || vagina (juvenile) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|wuum}} || womb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|testikel}} || testicle | | {{term|testikel}} || testicle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:35, 30 December 2023
Anatomy
Germian | English |
---|---|
anatomi | anatomy |
anten | antenna |
anus | anus |
bard | beard |
belai | belly |
blut | blood |
bodi | body |
boun | bone |
breihin | brain |
brost | breast/boob |
buge | bugger |
bump | ass/butt |
cest | chest |
cin | chin |
cing | cheek |
cink, gluut | buttcheek |
daig | thigh |
darm | guts |
eig | egg |
feit | fat (noun) |
fel | fur |
flec | meat |
fut | foot |
gleiskel | glans |
greis | grease |
hals | neck |
hand | hand |
har | hair |
hart | heart |
heil | heel |
horn | horn |
hovd | head |
keele | throat |
knii | knee |
kniiboug | kneepit (kneefold) |
klitoris | clitoris |
laist | groin |
leder | leather |
leever | liver |
leg | leg |
lip | lip |
maage | stomach |
muskel | mucle |
mund | mouth |
mustac | mustasch |
naavel | bellybutton |
nagel | nail |
nek | nape |
nipel | nipple |
noose | nose |
noostril | nostril |
ooge | eye |
oogebrei | eyebrow |
oogelid | eyelid |
oor | ear |
oormucel | auricle |
oorvax | earwax |
oovery | ovary |
oovum | ovum |
organ | organ |
peenis | penis |
pik | penis (juvenile) |
prung | male genitals |
rug | back |
skind | skin |
skrung | scrotum/ballsack |
sicte | face |
sleps | sleepies/eye gunk |
snot | snot |
snuut | snout |
speit | spit/saliva |
sqeil | scale |
stakel | stinger |
stvan | tail |
sveit | sweat |
treen | teardrop |
veder | feather |
wimper | eyelash |
tand | tooth |
tunge | tongue |
too | toe |
ving | wing |
taile | waist |
uretra | urethra |
vagin | vagina |
vip | vagina (juvenile) |
wuum | womb |
testikel | testicle |
Animals
Germian | English |
---|---|
diir | animal |
cild | young animal |
mamaal | mammal |
hund | dog |
kat | cat |
fox | fox |
primaat | primate |
aap | ape |
monki | monkey |
eqor | squirrel |
rakun | raccoon |
haar | hare |
kavii | guinea pig |
rota | rat |
konain | rabbit/bunny |
hamster | hamster |
maus | mouse |
beer | bear |
eisbeer | polar bear |
biison | bison |
hert | deer |
suskrofa | wild boar |
grex | badger |
eigelkot | hedgehog |
friler | ferret |
wulf | wolf |
lyngx | lynx |
elg | moose |
leon | lion |
tiiger | tiger |
lepaard | leopard |
elifant | elefant |
hipo | hippo |
nooshurn | rhinoceros |
delfin | dolphin |
jiraf | giraffe |
bavjaan | baboon |
qapibara | capybara |
zebra | zebra |
Germian | English |
---|---|
farmdiir | farm animal |
perd | horse |
geet | goat |
qatel | cattle |
qalf | calf |
ckiip | sheep |
cvin | pig/swine |
Germian | English |
---|---|
fogel | bird |
faul | fowl |
cykling, cyk | chicken |
aul | owl |
dauv | dove |
eind | duck |
eidel | eagle |
hewk | hawk |
falk | falcon |
flaminguu | flamingo |
guun | goose |
mous | gull |
luum | loon |
rapcyk | partridge |
pinggwiin | penguin |
fason | pheasant |
vaatercyk | waterhen |
moircyk | moorhen |
kalkun | turkey |
qeil | quail |
stoikur | stork |
swan | swan |
tropikfogel | tropicbird |
graib | vulture, condor |
krou | crow bird |
kronix | hooded crow |
kroone | carrion crow |
raav | raven |
kaiwa | jackdaw |
sqelster | magpie |
meis | passerine |
blomeis | blue tit |
qolmeis | great tit |
spurv | sparrow |
fingk | finch |
Germian | English |
---|---|
fic | fish |
gaudfic | goldfish |
lax | salmon |
haj | shark |
Germian | English |
---|---|
reptiil | reptile |
ewdel | lizard |
sqildpad | turtle |
tortus | tortoise |
clang | snake |
Germian | English |
---|---|
invertebrat | invertebrate |
incekt | insect, bug |
wurm | worm |
fjyyv | fly |
laus | louse |
mair | ant |
lairv | larva |
mozgit | mosquito |
greishop | grasshopper |
bii | honey bee |
houmel | bumblebee |
wasp | |
xornet | hornet |
vleerling | butterfly |
cneegil | snail |
bjuutel | beetle |
maribjuutel | ladybug |
Germian | English |
---|---|
xaaldiir | crustacean |
krabe | crab |
Germian | English |
---|---|
molusk | mollusk |
oktapus | octopus |
ingkfic | squid |
qaale | jellyfish |
Germian | English |
---|---|
amfibi | amphibian |
froc | frog |
pad | toad |
Nature
Germian | English |
---|---|
natuur | nature |
trai | tree |
bark | bark (of a tree) |
stape | stick |
blaad | petal |
lauv | leaf |
greis | grass |
blom | flower |
skuug | forest |
roup | rope |
fiier | fire |
son | sun |
ster | star |
erd | earth |
mon | moon |
salt | salt |
steen | stone |
stov | dust |
graus | gravel |
asfalt | asphalt |
boulder | boulder |
ask | ash |
berg | mountain |
houvel | hill |
sand | sand |
vaater | water |
drop | drop |
regen | rain |
flusd | river |
seej | lake |
haav | sea |
vaaterstroum | waterstream |
vaaterfal | waterfall |
snee | snow |
ais | ice |
neevel | fog |
mist | mist |
luft | air |
woln | cloud |
himel | sky |
wind | wind |
rook | smoke |
tornaado | tornado |
fruut | fruit |
beer | berry |
nut | nut |
saed | seed |
vegi | vegetable |
wrootcel | root |
apel | appel |
piiron | pear |
qit | quince |
osina | orange |
slitrun | lemon |
laim | lime |
pumelu | grapefruit |
banan | banana |
kiwi | kiwi |
pomgrant | pomegranate |
avukad | avocado |
druve | grapes |
tomat | tomato |