Germian/Adjectives: Difference between revisions
< Germian
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ! width=50% | Germian !! width=50% | English | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|-}} || - | | {{term|aader}} || other | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|ale}} || all | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|bougd}} || bent | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|braukt}} || second-hand | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|breid}} || wide | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|cerp}} || sharp (as a knife) | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|crein}} || clean | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|cveer}} || heavy | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|dik}} || thick | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|drog}} || dry | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|dulp}} || dull (as a knife) | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|dun}} || thin | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|faar}} || far | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|fiil}} || many, much, a lot | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|fol}} || full | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|frost}} || frozen | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|fudjic}} || fudgey | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|glat}} || smooth | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|grauf}} || rough, coarse, harsh | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|groos}} || big | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|guut}} || good | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|hard}} || hard | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|heist}} || hot | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|inderde}} || indeed | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|inkorekt, falc}} || incorrect, wrong | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|kain}} || none, no (not any) | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|kald}} || cold | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|kleegic}} || gooey | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|klim}} || little | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|koki}} || cocky | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|kort}} || short | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|korekt}} || correct | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|lang}} || lang | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|leict}} || light | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|lemtum}} || empty | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|meer}} || even more, additional | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|neer}} || near | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|nue}} || new | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|old}} || old | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|raif}} || ripe, mature | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|rot}} || rotten | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|round}} || rund | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|rugd}} || ragged | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|saam}} || same | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|sact}} || soft | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|slect}} || bad | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|smaal}} || narrow | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|smotsic}} || dirty | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|somige}} || some | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|strak}} || straight | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|varm}} || warm | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|veenig}} || few | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|vleere}} || several (plural indefinite "article") | |||
|- | |||
| {{term|vnot}} || wet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
femlin- ⇄ female | femlin- ⇄ female |
Revision as of 14:40, 20 January 2024
Common adjectives
Germian | English |
---|---|
aader | other |
ale | all |
bougd | bent |
braukt | second-hand |
breid | wide |
cerp | sharp (as a knife) |
crein | clean |
cveer | heavy |
dik | thick |
drog | dry |
dulp | dull (as a knife) |
dun | thin |
faar | far |
fiil | many, much, a lot |
fol | full |
frost | frozen |
fudjic | fudgey |
glat | smooth |
grauf | rough, coarse, harsh |
groos | big |
guut | good |
hard | hard |
heist | hot |
inderde | indeed |
inkorekt, falc | incorrect, wrong |
kain | none, no (not any) |
kald | cold |
kleegic | gooey |
klim | little |
koki | cocky |
kort | short |
korekt | correct |
lang | lang |
leict | light |
lemtum | empty |
meer | even more, additional |
neer | near |
nue | new |
old | old |
raif | ripe, mature |
rot | rotten |
round | rund |
rugd | ragged |
saam | same |
sact | soft |
slect | bad |
smaal | narrow |
smotsic | dirty |
somige | some |
strak | straight |
varm | warm |
veenig | few |
vleere | several (plural indefinite "article") |
vnot | wet |
femlin- ⇄ female
manske- ⇄ male
wenle- ⇄ androgyne
nukjon- (nutrei-kjon) ⇄ gender-neutral
zukjon- (zunte-kjon) ⇄ genderless
qukjon- (qultural-kjon) ⇄ cultural gender
jinen- (-sec/-kjon) ⇄ inter(-sex/-gender)
ine- (-sec/-kjon) ⇄ endo(-sex/cisgender)
tverc- (-sec/-kjon) ⇄ trans(-sexual/-gender)
veirai- ⇄ diverse, variating, queer
Colors
Germian | English |
---|---|
- | - |
kolur ⇄ color
farb ⇄ paint
roud ⇄ red
rorang ⇄ red-orange
oranc ⇄ orange
safran ⇄ saffron
gelu ⇄ yellow
laim ⇄ lime
grun ⇄ green
turkois ⇄ turquoise
cyan ⇄ cyan
azor ⇄ azure
blo ⇄ blue
indigo ⇄ indigo
violet ⇄ violet
prila ⇄ purple
magent ⇄ magenta
ceri ⇄ cerise
vit ⇄ white
gro ⇄ gray
svart ⇄ black
brun ⇄ brown
rooz ⇄ pink (pale red, magenta, cerise)
beic ⇄ beige
lict ⇄ light
hazi ⇄ hazy
dunkel ⇄ dark
Relation adjectives
Germian | English |
---|---|
- | - |
aduptic- ⇄ adoptive-
biulogic- ⇄ biological-
boodciing ⇄ ambiamory
boodciingic ⇄ ambiamorous
boonus- ⇄ bonus-
coon- ⇄ -in-law
cvanger ⇄ pregnant
dunacoon- ⇄ donation-
einciing ⇄ monoamory
einciingic ⇄ monoamorous
eineig- ⇄ single egg
einweder ⇄ monogamy
einwederic relatsi ⇄ monogamous relationship
fiilciing ⇄ polyamory
fiilciingic ⇄ polyamorous
fiilweder ⇄ polygamy
fiilwederic relatsi ⇄ polygamous relationship
foster- ⇄ foster-
fund- ⇄ found-
halv- ⇄ half-
identic- ⇄ identical
jung ⇄ young/little-
junger ⇄ younger-
komunaalic- ⇄ communal-
lang distans ⇄ long distance
nite-ciingic ⇄ non-amorous
nite-einwederic ⇄ non-monogamous
oopen ⇄ open
samnic- ⇄ conjoined
samstemig nite-einweder (sne) ⇄ consentual non-monogamy (cnm)
singel- ⇄ single-
stiv- ⇄ step-
suri- ⇄ surrogate-
tweieig- ⇄ two egg
uld ⇄ old, great-
ulder ⇄ older-
xeskid- ⇄ separated-