Voltch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
! colspan="4" | Consonants | ! colspan="4" | Consonants | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | b || || b | ||
|- | |||
| c || || k | |||
|- | |||
| ċ || || c | |||
|- | |||
| d || || d | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"| f || unvoiced || f | |||
|- | |||
| voiced || v || voiced word-initially and between vowels | |||
|- | |||
| g || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:50, 28 May 2024
Voltch (native: voalc /vo̯altʃ/) is an Anglic language descended from Old English.
| Voltch | |
|---|---|
| voalc | |
| Pronunciation | [vo̯altʃ] |
| Created by | Shariifka |
Early forms | |
Introduction
Etymology
From Old English folcisċ "vernacular language".
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
Vowels
Historical phonology
| Old English | Environment | Voltch | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vowels | |||
| a | lengthened | a (long), aa | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | a (short) | ||
| ā | everywhere | uo | |
| æ, ea | lengthened | ä (long), ää | |
| otherwise | ä (short) | ||
| ǣ, ēa | everywhere | ie | |
| e | lengthened | ea | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | e (short) | ||
| ē | everywhere | ei | |
| eo | lengthened | öa | |
| otherwise | ö | ||
| ēo | everywhere | öü | |
| i, ie | lengthened | e (long), ee | |
| otherwise | i | ||
| ī, īe | everywhere | ij | |
| o | lengthened | oa | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | o (short) | ||
| ō | everywhere | ou | |
| u | lengthened | o (long), oo | |
| otherwise | u | ||
| ū | everywhere | uu | |
| y | lengthened | ö (long), öö | |
| otherwise | ü | ||
| ȳ | everywhere | üü | |
| Consonants | |||
| b | b | ||
| c | k | ||
| ċ | c | ||
| d | d | ||
| f | unvoiced | f | |
| voiced | v | voiced word-initially and between vowels | |
| g | |||