Voltch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| voiced || v || voiced word-initially and between vowels | | voiced || v || voiced word-initially and between vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| g || | | g || || g, ∅ | ||
|- | |||
| ġ || || j | |||
|- | |||
| h || || h, ch | |||
|- | |||
| l || || l | |||
|- | |||
| m || || m | |||
|- | |||
| n || || n | |||
|- | |||
| p || || p | |||
|- | |||
| r || || r | |||
|- | |||
| s || || s, z | |||
|- | |||
| t || || t | |||
|- | |||
| w || || w, ∅ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:46, 28 May 2024
Voltch (native: voalc /vo̯altʃ/) is an Anglic language descended from Old English.
| Voltch | |
|---|---|
| voalc | |
| Pronunciation | [vo̯altʃ] |
| Created by | Shariifka |
Early forms | |
Introduction
Etymology
From Old English folcisċ "vernacular language".
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
Vowels
Historical phonology
| Old English | Environment | Voltch | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vowels | |||
| a | lengthened | a (long), aa | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | a (short) | ||
| ā | everywhere | uo | |
| æ, ea | lengthened | ä (long), ää | |
| otherwise | ä (short) | ||
| ǣ, ēa | everywhere | ie | |
| e | lengthened | ea | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | e (short) | ||
| ē | everywhere | ei | |
| eo | lengthened | öa | |
| otherwise | ö | ||
| ēo | everywhere | öü | |
| i, ie | lengthened | e (long), ee | |
| otherwise | i | ||
| ī, īe | everywhere | ij | |
| o | lengthened | oa | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | o (short) | ||
| ō | everywhere | ou | |
| u | lengthened | o (long), oo | |
| otherwise | u | ||
| ū | everywhere | uu | |
| y | lengthened | ö (long), öö | |
| otherwise | ü | ||
| ȳ | everywhere | üü | |
| Consonants | |||
| b | b | ||
| c | k | ||
| ċ | c | ||
| d | d | ||
| f | unvoiced | f | |
| voiced | v | voiced word-initially and between vowels | |
| g | g, ∅ | ||
| ġ | j | ||
| h | h, ch | ||
| l | l | ||
| m | m | ||
| n | n | ||
| p | p | ||
| r | r | ||
| s | s, z | ||
| t | t | ||
| w | w, ∅ | ||