Voltch: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| '''e''' | | '''e''' | ||
| {{IPA|/ɛ/}}, {{IPA|/ə/}}<ref name="unstressed"/> || {{IPA|/e(ː)/}}, {{IPA|/ə/}}<ref name="unstressed">{{angbr|e}} and {{angbr|i}}, when unstressed, are sometimes pronounced {{IPA|/ə/}}.</ref> | | {{IPA|/ɛ/}}, {{IPA|/ə/}}<ref name="unstressed"/> || {{IPA|/e(ː)/}}, {{IPA|/ə/}}<ref name="unstressed">{{angbr|e}} and {{angbr|i}}, when unstressed, are sometimes pronounced {{IPA|/ə/}}.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| '''ea''' | |||
| colspan="2" | {{IPA|/e̯a/}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ee''' | | '''ee''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ij''' | | '''ij''' | ||
| colspan="2" | {{IPA|/ei̯ | | colspan="2" | {{IPA|/ɪi̯~ei̯/}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''iu''' | | '''iu''' | ||
| Line 234: | Line 237: | ||
| '''o''' | | '''o''' | ||
| {{IPA|/ɔ/}} || {{IPA|/oː/}} | | {{IPA|/ɔ/}} || {{IPA|/oː/}} | ||
|- | |||
| '''oa''' | |||
| colspan="2" | {{IPA|/o̯a/}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''oi''' | | '''oi''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''oo''' | | '''oo''' | ||
| {{IPA|/ | | {{IPA|/oː/}} || — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''ooi''' | | '''ooi''' | ||
| Line 252: | Line 258: | ||
| '''ö''' | | '''ö''' | ||
| {{IPA|/œ/}} || {{IPA|/øː/}} | | {{IPA|/œ/}} || {{IPA|/øː/}} | ||
|- | |||
| '''öa''' | |||
| colspan="2" | {{IPA|/ø̯a/}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''öö''' | | '''öö''' | ||
Revision as of 12:54, 28 May 2024
Voltch (native: voalc /vo̯altʃ/) is an Anglic language descended from Old English.
| Voltch | |
|---|---|
| voalc | |
| Pronunciation | [vo̯altʃ] |
| Created by | Shariifka |
Early forms | |
Introduction
Etymology
From Old English folcisċ "vernacular language".
Phonology
Orthography
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alphabet
|
|
|
Consonants
Vowels
Historical phonology
| Old English | Environment | Voltch | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vowels | |||
| a | lengthened | a (long), aa | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | a (short) | ||
| ā | everywhere | uo | |
| æ, ea | lengthened | ä (long), ää | |
| otherwise | ä (short) | ||
| ǣ, ēa | everywhere | ie | |
| e | lengthened | ea | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | e (short) | ||
| ē | everywhere | ei | |
| eo | lengthened | öa | |
| otherwise | ö | ||
| ēo | everywhere | öü | |
| i, ie | lengthened | e (long), ee | |
| otherwise | i | ||
| ī, īe | everywhere | ij | |
| o | lengthened | oa | |
| unstressed | e (schwa) | ||
| otherwise | o (short) | ||
| ō | everywhere | ou | |
| u | lengthened | o (long), oo | |
| otherwise | u | ||
| ū | everywhere | uu | |
| y | lengthened | ö (long), öö | |
| otherwise | ü | ||
| ȳ | everywhere | üü | |
| Consonants | |||
| b | b | ||
| c | k | ||
| ċ | c | ||
| d | d | ||
| f | unvoiced | f | |
| voiced | v | voiced word-initially and between vowels | |
| g | g, ∅ | ||
| ġ | j | ||
| h | h, ch | ||
| l | l | ||
| m | m | ||
| n | n | ||
| p | p | ||
| r | r | ||
| s | s, z | ||
| t | t | ||
| w | w, ∅ | ||
Morphology
Pronouns
Personal pronouns
Numerals
| Number | Cardinal | Ordinal |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | nocht | nochtede |
| 1 | uon | ierste |
| 2 | twuo | twuode |
| 3 | dröü | dridde |
| 4 | vöür | vöürde |
| 5 | vijf | vijfte |
| 6 | zechs | zechste |
| 7 | zöven | zövede |
| 8 | ächt | ächtede |
| 9 | nijn | nijde |
| 10 | tein | töüde |
| 11 | ellöven | ellöfte |
| 12 | twelf | twelfte |
| 13 | dröütein | dröütöüde |
| 14 | vöürtein | vöürtöüde |
| 15 | vijftein | vijftöüde |
| 16 | zechstein | zechstöüde |
| 17 | zöventein | zöventöüde |
| 18 | ächtein | ächtöüde |
| 19 | nijntein | nijntöüde |
| 20 | tweintij | tweintijde |
| 30 | drijtij | drijtijde |
| 40 | vöürtij | vöürtijde |
| 50 | vijftij | vijftijde |
| 60 | zechstij | zechstijde |
| 70 | zöventij | zöventijde |
| 80 | ächtij | ächtijde |
| 90 | nijntij | nijntijde |
| 100 | hundred | |
| 1000 | duuzend |