Izhkut: Difference between revisions
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Vowels) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Close | ! Close | ||
| i || (ɨ) || | | i || (ɨ) || u | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Near-close | ! Near-close | ||
| (ɪ) || || ʊ | | (ɪ) || || (ʊ) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Close-mid | ! Close-mid | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| (a) || ä || | | (a) || ä || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Although there are many vowels, only six can form valid diphthongs. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | |||
! !! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ | |||
|- | |||
! a | |||
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! i | |||
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! u | |||
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! o | |||
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | |||
|- | |||
! e | |||
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | |||
|- | |||
! ɛ | |||
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | |||
|} | |||
===Prosody=== | ===Prosody=== | ||
====Stress==== | ====Stress==== |
Revision as of 07:52, 9 August 2024
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
Izhkut | |
---|---|
Ishcot | |
jën izhkut | |
Pronunciation | [ˈɟɛn̪ iʒkʊt] |
Created by | Jukethatbox |
Date | 2022 |
Native to | Northern Birnu |
Native speakers | 126,000,000 (256 BH) 234,000(L2) |
Taskaric
| |
Official status | |
Official language in | Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht |
Recognised minority language in | Minūrun |
Izhkut(jën izhkut, Izhkut: [ˈɟɛn̪ iʒkʊt]), also known as Ishcot is the most spoken Taskaric language in Radael, with a native speaker population of 126,000,000 people, and it is spoken by another 234,000 as an L2 language, primarily by students in the nation of Ingdikh, where learning the language is a compulsory part of the curriculum. The language as a whole also operates as a lingua franca in the scientific community in Birnu, as well as in diplomacy on the continent. It is also one of the 8 official languages in the West Birnu Economic Union(WBEU).
Despite the region of Pokht, a vassal of Izhkutrëa, having its own native sister language of Izhkut, Pokht(Izhkut: jën pokht), the language has in recent times become heavily endangered due to the strict cultural assimilation policies of the Izhkut central government.
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
Bilabial | Dental | Alveolar | Post-alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Plosive | p b | t d | ɟ | k g | |||
Nasal | m | (n̪) | n | ɲ | (ŋ) | ||
Fricative | (θ) (ð) | s z | ʃ ʒ | x | (h) | ||
Tap or Flap | (ɾʷ) | ɾ | (ɾ̠) | (ɾʲ) | |||
Semivowel | j | w~ɰ |
Vowels
Izhkut has a lot of vowels and diphthongs, most of which preserved from Old Izhkut.
Front/ Near-front |
Central | Back/ Near-back | |
---|---|---|---|
Close | i | (ɨ) | u |
Near-close | (ɪ) | (ʊ) | |
Close-mid | e ø | o | |
Open-mid | ɛ (œ) | (ɔ) | |
Open | (a) | ä |
Although there are many vowels, only six can form valid diphthongs. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/.
a | i | u | o | e | ɛ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a | - | aɪ̯ | aʊ̯ | aɔ̯ | aɨ̯ | aɛ̯ |
i | ia̯ | - | iʊ̯ | iɔ̯ | iɨ̯ | iɛ̯ |
u | ua̯ | uɪ̯ | - | uɔ̯ | uɨ̯ | uɛ̯ |
o | oa̯ | oɪ̯ | oʊ̯ | - | oɨ̯ | oɛ̯ |
e | ea̯ | eɪ̯ | eʊ̯ | eɔ̯ | - | |
ɛ | ɛa̯ | ɛɪ̯ | ɛʊ̯ | ɛɔ̯ |
Prosody
Stress
Stress in Izhkut is generally oxytonic, although there is officially no stress pattern. When a syllable contains an /ɛ/ ⟨ë⟩ it is automatically primarily stressed.
Phonotactics
Morphophonology
Morphology
Nouns
Adjectives
Verbs
Adverbs
Particles
Derivational morphology
Syntax
Constituent order
Izhkut, like most Taskaric languages, uses a VSO(verb-subject-object) constituent order.