Germian/Interjections: Difference between revisions
< Germian
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| {{term|adjoo!}} || adieu! | | {{term|adjoo!}} || adieu! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|akta!}} || look out! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|au!}} || ow!, ouch! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|bravou!}} || bravo! | | {{term|bravou!}} || bravo! | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| {{term|cau!}} || bye! | | {{term|cau!}} || bye! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|ccc!}} || shh! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|ckol!}} || cheers! | | {{term|ckol!}} || cheers! | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| {{term|daa!}} || duh! | | {{term|daa!}} || duh! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|dae!}} || good day, bye, dag | | {{term|dae!}} || good day, bye, <span lang="ne" dir="ltr">dag</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|eew!}} || ew! | | {{term|eew!}} || ew! | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|fjuu!}} || phew! | | {{term|fjuu!}} || phew! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|ferwel!}} || farewell! | | {{term|ferwel!}} || farewell! | ||
| Line 60: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|haloo!}} || hello! | | {{term|haloo!}} || hello! | ||
|- | |||
| {{term|he?}} || huh? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|hei!}} || hey! | | {{term|hei!}} || hey! | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| {{term|sori!}} || sorry! | | {{term|sori!}} || sorry! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term| | | {{term|spliise!}} || please! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|sploristop!}} || sorry, but please lets stop/end this | | {{term|sploristop!}} || sorry, but please lets stop/end this | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| {{term|wilkom!}} || welcome!, you're welcome! | | {{term|wilkom!}} || welcome!, you're welcome! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|wou!}} || | | {{term|wou!}} || whoa! (hold up) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|yei!}} || yay! | | {{term|yei!}} || yay! | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
| {{term|fangk!}} || fungi (fuck!, shit!) | | {{term|fangk!}} || fungi (fuck!, shit!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{term|spants rife!}} || sponge reef (fucking!, pieace of shit!, asshole!, bitch!, son of a bitch!) | |||
| {{term|spants rife!}} || sponge reef (fucking!, pieace of shit!, asshole, bitch!, son of a bitch!) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 11:41, 21 September 2024
Interjection
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| interjekcun | interjection |
| adjoo! | adieu! |
| akta! | look out! |
| au! | ow!, ouch! |
| bravou! | bravo! |
| buu! | boo! |
| cau! | bye! |
| ccc! | shh! |
| ckol! | cheers! |
| couof! | show off! |
| daa! | duh! |
| dae! | good day, bye, dag |
| eew! | ew! |
| ehem! | ahem! |
| fang! | catch! |
| ferwel! | farewell! |
| fiil tangke! | thank you very much! |
| fjuu! | phew! |
| ferwel! | farewell! |
| grelsing! | greeting! |
| guut aufend! | good evening! |
| guut daag! | good day! |
| guutein! | have a good one!, goodbye! |
| guut morgen! | good morning! |
| guut nact! | good night! |
| guut naftermiddaag! | good afternoon! |
| hae! | hi! |
| haloo! | hello! |
| he? | huh? |
| hei! | hey! |
| help! | help! |
| huraa! | hurry!, hurry up! |
| hurei! | hurray! |
| jaa! | yes! |
| jee! | yeah! |
| jiic! | yeez!, gee! |
| jiit! | yeet! |
| kuul!, fet! | cool!, rad! |
| me! | meh! |
| moost wilkom! | most welcome!, you are most welcome! |
| naa! | nah! |
| nei! | no |
| njei | yes/no, well |
| oj! | oj! |
| okee!, ok! | okay!, ok! |
| pardon! | excuse me! |
| pf! | pff! |
| sees vii! | see you!, see you later! |
| slei! | slay! |
| sori! | sorry! |
| spliise! | please! |
| sploristop! | sorry, but please lets stop/end this |
| stop! | stop! |
| tangke! | thanks! |
| tangke duu/juu! | thank you! |
| vatever! | whatever! |
| verf et! | throw it! |
| wau! | wow! (amazing) |
| wilkom! | welcome!, you're welcome! |
| wou! | whoa! (hold up) |
| yei! | yay! |
Swearword
| Germian | English |
|---|---|
| cverdvord | swearword |
| blasten! | blastogenesis (fucking!) |
| crump! | mushroom (dumbass!) |
| fangk! | fungi (fuck!, shit!) |
| spants rife! | sponge reef (fucking!, pieace of shit!, asshole!, bitch!, son of a bitch!) |