7,406
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 473: | Line 473: | ||
| [s] | | [s] | ||
| το'''ς''' [to'''s'''] "the (m. nom. sg.)" | | το'''ς''' [to'''s'''] "the (m. nom. sg.)" | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| σ̌(σ̌) | |||
| everywhere | |||
| [ʃ] | |||
| '''σ̌'''αχ ['''ʃ'''ax] "shah" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,311: | Line 1,317: | ||
====Second declension (o-stems)==== | ====Second declension (o-stems)==== | ||
Feminine declension nouns are rare. | Feminine second declension nouns are rare. | ||
The endings are as follows: | The endings are as follows: | ||
| Line 1,420: | Line 1,426: | ||
| ενές || νες || ενιούν || νω ||ενές || νω || νωμός, -ά, -ό | | ενές || νες || ενιούν || νω ||ενές || νω || νωμός, -ά, -ό | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 2P | ||
| εβές || βες || εβιούν || βω ||εβές || βω || βωμός, -ά, -ό | | εβές || βες || εβιούν || βω ||εβές || βω || βωμός, -ά, -ό | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 1,497: | Line 1,503: | ||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
====Notes on verb conjugation==== | |||
#Accent is recessive except in forms with fixed accent, which is indicated with an accent sign in the ending. | |||
#In vowel initial verbs, the past prefix ε- changes form predictably based on the initial vowel as follows: | |||
#*ε- + ε- > α-; | |||
#*ε- is dropped before other front vowels (ι-, ει-, οι-, αι-, η-, υ-, υι-); | |||
#*ε- > γι- before back vowels (α-, ο-, ω-, ου-). | |||
#The future forms are also used as present subjunctive/jussive. | |||
====Principle parts and stems==== | |||
===Adverbs=== | ===Adverbs=== | ||
===Particles=== | ===Particles=== | ||
| Line 1,764: | Line 1,779: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| | | πίντζ̌ε || πίντος, -α, -ο || πίγκιάτζ̌ις || πιντάς, -άτους | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| Line 1,876: | Line 1,891: | ||
==Vocabulary== | ==Vocabulary== | ||
===Time - '' | ===Time - ''Ώρα τα''=== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Seasons - '' | |+ Seasons - ''Γρόνοι τοι'' | ||
! English !! | ! English !! Phrygian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| spring || βιαρ, βιάρους | | spring || βιαρ, βιάρους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| summer || | | summer || ζ̌ερός, -ιούς | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fall || | | fall || οπώρα, -ας | ||
|- | |- | ||
| winter || | | winter || ζ̌ειμούν, -ους | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ | |+ Gregorian months - ''Μενές τοι κρεκοριανόι'' | ||
! English !! | ! English !! Phrygian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| January || | | January || Γιανβάριος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| February || | | February || Φερβάριος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| March || | | March || Μάρτσ̌ος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| April || | | April || Απρίλιος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May || | | May || Μάγιος, -ους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June || | | June || Γιούνιος, -ους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July || | | July || Γιούλιος, -ους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| August || | | August || Άπγουττος, -ους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| September || | | September || Σεπθέμπριος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| October || | | October || Οκθώβριος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November || | | November || Νουέμπριος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
| December || | | December || Δετζ̌έμπριος, -ιους | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Days of the week - '' | |+ Days of the week - ''Άμανα τα πδομάτους τας'' | ||
! English !! | ! English !! Phrygian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sunday || | | Sunday || Κοιρακά | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Monday || | | Monday || Τφέτερα | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tuesday || | | Tuesday || Τρίτα | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wednesday || | | Wednesday || Τσ̌ετέρτα | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thursday || | | Thursday || Πίντα | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Friday || | | Friday || Τζ̌ούμγα | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saturday || | | Saturday || Σάβατο | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Parts of the day - '' | |+ Parts of the day - ''Μέλοι τοι άμανους τους'' | ||
! English !! | ! English !! Phrygian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| day || | | day || άμαρ, άμανους ''(n.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dawn || | | dawn || απγά, -ς ''(f.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| morning || | | morning || βώς, βώβους ''(f.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| noon || | | noon || μεσαμπριό, -ούς ''(n.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| afternoon || | | afternoon || τείλα, -ς ''(f.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| evening || | | evening || βεππέρα, -ς ''(f.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dusk || | | dusk || τούτις, τούτιους ''(f.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| night || | | night || νουκθάς (νουχ), νουκθούς ''(f.)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| midnight || | | midnight || μεσανουξ̌ά, -ς ''(f.)'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
|+ Units of time - '' | |+ Units of time - ''Μονάτους ται ώρας τας'' | ||
! English !! | ! English !! Phrygian | ||
|- | |- | ||
| second || '' | | second || τφέτερο, -ους ''(n.)'' | ||
|- | |||
| minute || λεπθό, -ούς ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| hour || ώρα, -ς ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| day || άμαρ, άμανους ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| week || πδομάς, -άτους ''(f.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| month || μένας (μεις), μενούς ''(m.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| season || γρόνος, -ους ''(m.)'' | |||
|- | |||
| year || βέτος, βείτους ''(n.)'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | |||
|+ Time adverbs - ''Επίβρεμανα τα ωραίκια'' | |||
! English !! Phrygian | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | now || νουν | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | then || άρα; τότζ̌ε | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | recently, a short time ago || άρτι | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | earlier || προς | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | soon, shortly || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | later || ψές | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | always || αει; πάντοτζ̌ε | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | often || πυιλάτζ̌ις | ||
|- | |||
| sometimes || κότζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| rarely || παύροτζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| never || μέκοτζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| ever || κώκοτζ̌ε | |||
|- | |||
| still, yet || έτι; κω | |||
|- | |||
| already || | |||
|- | |||
| today || σάμαρουν | |||
|- | |||
| tonight || σινούκθουν | |||
|- | |||
| yesterday || κδες | |||
|- | |||
| last night || | |||
|- | |||
| tomorrow || αύριουν | |||
|- | |||
| before yesterday || | |||
|- | |||
| two nights ago || | |||
|- | |||
| after tomorrow || | |||
|- | |||
| this week || | |||
|- | |||
| last week || | |||
|- | |||
| next week || | |||
|- | |||
| this year || σέτες | |||
|- | |||
| last year || πέρουτι | |||
|- | |||
| next year || | |||
|} | |||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== | ||
<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | <!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | ||
edits