Plevian: Difference between revisions

530 bytes added ,  20 November 2024
No edit summary
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 287: Line 287:
*Falling: ''ai, ei, oi, au, eu, ou''
*Falling: ''ai, ei, oi, au, eu, ou''


Note that the glide in falling diphthongs is usually realized as palatalization (in the case of ''-i-'') or labialization (in the case of ''-u-'').
Note that the glide in rising diphthongs is usually realized as palatalization (in the case of ''-i-'') or labialization (in the case of ''-u-'').


===Prosody===
===Prosody===
Line 307: Line 307:
Examples:
Examples:
*''a'' "to" + ''America'' > ''ad America''
*''a'' "to" + ''America'' > ''ad America''
*''da'' "away from, out lf" + ''America'' > ''dab America''
*''da'' "away from, out of" + ''America'' > ''dab America''
*''femna'' "woman" + ''alta'' "tall" > ''femnan alta''
*''femna'' "woman" + ''alta'' "tall" > ''femnan alta''
*''ama'' "(s)he loves" + ''arbrex'' "trees" > ''amad arbrex''
*''ama'' "(s)he loves" + ''arbrex'' "trees" > ''amad arbrex''
Line 518: Line 518:
|-
|-
! 19
! 19
| nogence(n) || nogendiacmo(n), -a(n) || nogendecmante(n)
| noghence(n) || noghendiacmo(n), -a(n) || noghendecmante(n)
|-
|-
! 20
! 20
Line 882: Line 882:
! Agent noun
! Agent noun
| Formed by adding ''-ore(n)'' (m.)/''-(t)rice(n)'' (f.) to the supine stem.
| Formed by adding ''-ore(n)'' (m.)/''-(t)rice(n)'' (f.) to the supine stem.
| ''-(t)-'' is added in the feminine when it is not already present at the end of the past participle stem.
| ''-(t)-'' is added in the feminine when it is not already present at the end of the supine stem.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 898: Line 898:
**This happens in both types of breaking verbs when the unstressed stem begins in a vowel. In such verbs, ''e-'' and ''o-'' become ''gia-'' and ''gua-'' respectively when stressed.  
**This happens in both types of breaking verbs when the unstressed stem begins in a vowel. In such verbs, ''e-'' and ''o-'' become ''gia-'' and ''gua-'' respectively when stressed.  
*Delabialization of labialized consonants such as ''gu-, qu-, du-'', etc. in the stressed stem.
*Delabialization of labialized consonants such as ''gu-, qu-, du-'', etc. in the stressed stem.
**This happens as a rule in ''e'' > ''ia'' verbs.  
**This happens as a rule in ''e'' > ''ia'' verbs (e.g. unstressed ''gue-'' becomes stressed ''ghia-'' instead of ''*guia-'').  
**In ''o'' > ''ua'' verbs, the two labializations are merged (e.g. unstressed ''guo-'' becomes stressed ''gua-'' and not *''guua-'').
**In ''o'' > ''ua'' verbs, the two labializations are merged (e.g. unstressed ''guo-'' becomes stressed ''gua-'' and not *''guua-'').


Line 904: Line 904:
=====Infinitive=====
=====Infinitive=====
Class 3 and 4 verbs whose stems end in certain consonants assimilate the ''-r-'' of the infinitive into the final consonant. The assimilation has one of the following results depending on the stem structure:
Class 3 and 4 verbs whose stems end in certain consonants assimilate the ''-r-'' of the infinitive into the final consonant. The assimilation has one of the following results depending on the stem structure:
*If the stem ends in a single ''-s, -r,'' or ''-l'' preceded by a vowel: ''-r-'' is merged with the consonant causing it to be doubled.
*If the stem ends in a single ''-s, -r,'' ''-l,'' or ''-n'' preceded by a vowel: ''-r-'' is merged with the consonant causing it to be doubled.
*If the stem ends in ''-r'' or ''-l'' that is double or preceded by a consonant: ''-r-'' is dropped.
*If the stem ends in ''-r,'' ''-l,'' or ''-n'' that is double or preceded by a consonant: ''-r-'' is dropped.
Note that ''-r-'' is neither dropped nor assimilated when it occurs after ''-s'' when it is doubled or occurs after a consonant.
Note that ''-r-'' is neither dropped nor assimilated when it occurs after ''-s'' when it is doubled or occurs after a consonant.


Line 914: Line 914:
=====Past participle=====
=====Past participle=====
In regular past participles of Class 3 & 4 verbs:
In regular past participles of Class 3 & 4 verbs:
*A voiced stop is devoiced before ''-t-''. Voiced fricatives are also devoiced, but this does not reflect in the orthography except in the case of ''-v-'', which becomes ''-f-''.
*A voiced stop is devoiced (in both pronunciation and writing) before ''-t-''. Voiced fricatives are also devoiced in this position, but this is not reflected in the orthography except in the case of ''-v-'', which becomes ''-f-''.


=====Finite forms=====
=====Finite forms=====
Line 1,167: Line 1,167:
| then || ton
| then || ton
|-
|-
| recently, a short time ago || nupre(d/G), nupriox, nuperme(d/G)
| recently, a short time ago || nupre(d/G), nupriox, nuperme(d/G); dudo
|-
|-
| earlier || pre(d/G), priox, prime(d/G)
| earlier || pre(d/G), priox, prime(d/G)
Line 1,207: Line 1,207:
| two nights ago || prexiare nnuapte(n)
| two nights ago || prexiare nnuapte(n)
|-
|-
| after tomorrow || poscrax
| after tomorrow || periandze(d/G)
|-
|-
| this week || xe xxiabma(n)
| this week || xe xxiabma(n)
|-
|-
| last week || sa xiabma guentura(n)
| last week || sa xiabma noghesma(n)
|-
|-
| next week || sa xiabma noghesma(n)
| next week || sa xiabma guentura(n)
|-
|-
| this year || horno(d/G)
|-
| last year || son anno noghesmo(n)
|-
| next year || son anno guenturo(n)
|}
|}


Line 1,251: Line 1,256:
<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. -->
<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. -->
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)===
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)===
====Modern Plevian====
Guabrix xiamnex grascon luebrox ed equox en degretaten e ggiorex. Son dotatox de razonen e cconscianza, e ddevent agre enter se seco ffratrex.
'''IPA (broad):''' /ˈɡwabriʃ ˈʃamneʃ ˈɡraskon ˈlwebroʃ ed ekwoʃ en ˌdeɡreˈtaten e ˈdʒːoreʃ ‖ son doˈtatoʃ de raˈtsonen e kːonˈstʃantsa | e ˈdːevent ˈaɡre ˈenter se ˈseko ˈfːratreʃ/


Guabrix xiamnex grascon luebrox ed equox en degretaten e ggiorex. Son dotatox de razonen e cconscienza, e ddevent agre enter se seco ffratrex.
'''IPA (narrow, with lenition):''' [ˈɡʷaː.βriʃ ˈʃam.neʒ ˈɡɾaː.skon ˈlʷeː.βro.ʒ‿eˈð‿eː.xʷo.ʒ‿en ˌde.ɣɾe.ˈθaː.θe.n‿e‿ʒ.ˈʒoː.reʃ ‖ ˈson do.ˈθaː.θoʒ de ra.ˈsoː.ne.n‿e‿k.kon.ˈʃːan.tsa | e‿d.ˈdeː.ven.ˈt‿aː.ɣɾe ˈen.ter ˈseː ˈzeː.xo‿f.ˈfɾaː.θɾeʃ]


'''IPA (broad):''' /ˈɡwabriʃ ˈʃamneʃ ˈɡraskon ˈlwebroʃ ed ekwoʃ en ˌdeɡreˈtaten e ˈdʒːoreʃ son doˈtatoʃ de raˈtsonen e kːonˈstʃentsa | e ˈdːevent ˈaɡre ˈenter se ˈseko ˈfːratreʃ/
'''IPA (narrow, without lenition):''' [ˈɡʷaː.briʃ ˈʃam.neʒ ˈɡɾaː.skon ˈlʷeː.bro.ʒ‿eˈd‿eː.kʷo.ʒ‿en ˌde.ɡɾe.ˈtaː.te.n‿e‿dʒ.ˈʒoː.reʃ ˈson do.ˈtaː.toʒ de ra.ˈtsoː.ne.n‿e‿k.kon.ˈʃːan.tsa | e‿d.ˈdeː.ven.ˈt‿aː.ɡɾe ˈen.ter ˈseː ˈseː.ko‿f.ˈfɾaː.tɾeʃ]


'''IPA (narrow, with lenition):''' [ˈɡʷaː.βriʃ ˈʃam.neʒ ˈɡɾaː.skon ˈlʷeː.βro.ʃ‿eˈð‿eː.xʷo.ʒ‿en ˌde.ɣɾe.ˈθaː.θe.n‿e‿ʒ.ˈʒoː.reʃ ‖ ˈson do.ˈθaː.θoʒ de ra.ˈsoː.ne.n‿e‿k.kon.ˈʃːen.tsa | e‿d.ˈdeː.ven.ˈt‿aː.ɣɾe ˈen.ter ˈseː ˈzeː.xo‿f.ˈfɾaː.θɾeʃ]
all-PL people they_are_born free-PL and equal-PL in dignity and rights. they_are endowed of reason and conscience, and they_must act among themselves like brothers.


'''IPA (narrow, without lenition):''' [ˈɡʷaː.briʃ ˈʃam.neʒ ˈɡɾaː.skon ˈlʷeː.bro.ʃ‿eˈd‿eː.kʷo.ʒ‿en ˌde.ɡɾe.ˈtaː.te.n‿e‿dʒ.ˈʒoː.reʃ ‖ ˈson do.ˈtaː.toʒ de ra.ˈtsoː.ne.n‿e‿k.kon.ˈʃːen.tsa | e‿d.ˈdeː.ven.ˈt‿aː.ɡɾe ˈen.ter ˈseː ˈseː.ko‿f.ˈfɾaː.tɾeʃ]
====Old Plevian====


all-PL people they_are_born free-PL and equal-PL in dignitt and rights. they_are endowed of reason and conscience, and they_must act among themselves like brothers.
Obnēs hemones loeberē et aequē in degnetāte et jōribos gnāscuntor. Dōtātē dē rātiōne et conscientiae sunt, et sēcut frātres inter sē agere dēbent.
<!--
'''Old Plevian:'''


Obrēs hemones loeberī et aequī en degnitāte et jōribis gnascuntur. Dōtātī dē rātiōne et conscientiae sunt, et sēcut frātres inter sē agere dēbent.-->
'''IPA:''' /ˈɔbneːs ˈxɛmɔnɛs ˈloe̯bɛreː ɛt ˈae̯kʷeː ɪn ˌdɛɡnɛˈtaːte ɛt ˈjoːrɪbɔs ɡnaːˈskʊntɔr ‖ doːtaːteː deː raːtiˈoːne ɛt kɔnskiˈɛntiae̯ sʊnt | ɛt seːkʊt fraːtrɛs ˈɪntɛr seː ˈaɡɛre ˈdeːbɛnt/


==Other resources==
==Other resources==
7,406

edits