Izhkut: Difference between revisions
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) (→Stress) |
Jukethatbox (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
** Mosëoch dialect | ** Mosëoch dialect | ||
| state = Izhkutrëa | | state = Izhkutrëa | ||
| nation = Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht | | nation = Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht, Ilyod | ||
| minority = Minūrun | | minority = Minūrun | ||
| notice = ipa | | notice = ipa | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/. | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;" | ||
! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ | ! !! a !! i !! u !! o !! e !! ɛ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! a | ||
| - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | | - || aɪ̯ || aʊ̯ || aɔ̯ || aɨ̯ || aɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! i | ||
| ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | | ia̯ || - || iʊ̯ || iɔ̯ || iɨ̯ || iɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! u | ||
| ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | | ua̯ || uɪ̯ || - || uɔ̯ || uɨ̯ || uɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! o | ||
| oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | | oa̯ || oɪ̯ || oʊ̯ || - || oɨ̯ || oɛ̯ | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! e | ||
| ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | | ea̯ || eɪ̯ || eʊ̯ || eɔ̯ || colspan=2 rowspan=2 | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! ɛ | ||
| ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | | ɛa̯ || ɛɪ̯ || ɛʊ̯ || ɛɔ̯ | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| ''na'' || ''nai'' || ''naid'' || ''nade'' || ''nadea'' | | ''na'' || ''nai'' || ''naid'' || ''nade'' || ''nadea'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! rowspan=2 | 2nd | ||
! informal | |||
| colspan=5 | <small>''See [[#T-V distinction|§ T-V distinction]].''</small> | |||
|- | |||
! formal | |||
| ''la'' || ''lai'' || ''laid'' || ''lade'' || ''ladea'' | | ''la'' || ''lai'' || ''laid'' || ''lade'' || ''ladea'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan= | ! colspan=3 | 3rd | ||
| ''sa'' || ''si'' || ''seid'' || ''sid'' || ''siud'' | | ''sa'' || ''si'' || ''seid'' || ''sid'' || ''siud'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan= | ! rowspan=4 | Plural | ||
! rowspan=2 | 1st | ! rowspan=2 | 1st | ||
! incl. | ! incl. | ||
| Line 187: | Line 191: | ||
| ''ouna'' || ''ounai'' || ''ounna'' || ''ounnai'' | | ''ouna'' || ''ounai'' || ''ounna'' || ''ounnai'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan=2 | 2nd | ||
| ''ela'' || ''elai'' || ''elaid'' || ''elade'' || ''eladde'' | | ''ela'' || ''elai'' || ''elaid'' || ''elade'' || ''eladde'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
Izhkut personal pronouns are inflected on case almost identically to Old Izhkut, though number inflection is dropped for all cases except the genitive. | Izhkut personal pronouns are inflected on case almost identically to Old Izhkut, though number inflection is dropped for all cases except the genitive. | ||
However, modern Izhkut also departs from | However, modern Izhkut also departs from Old Izhkut grammar through various forms, such as T-V distinction in plural second-person as well as the use of [[#Pitch-accent|pitch-accent]] to differentiate nominative and accusative. | ||
====T-V distinction==== | ====T-V distinction==== | ||
<small>''Main article: [[Izhkut dialects#T-V distinction|Izhkut dialects § T-V distinction]]''</small><br> | <small>''Main article: [[Izhkut dialects#T-V distinction|Izhkut dialects § T-V distinction]]''</small><br> | ||
Standard Izhkut employs a T-V distinction for | Standard Izhkut employs a T-V distinction for singular second-person pronouns. Though the V is regular across most dialects and has highly regular inflection(''la'', ''lai'', ''laid'', etc.), the T is much more variable among dialects and its inflection is highly irregular. However, some common dialectal examples include: | ||
* Mainland dialects: usually ''lu'', ''lun'', ''lai'' or no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction|"no distinction" here means that there is no T-V distinction occurring, and the V, ''la'', is used in all cases.}} | |||
** Northern dialects: ''ru'', ''lu'' | |||
*** Rëshpi dialects: ''in''{{efn|From Wisachee ''‘ĩ'', the 3rd person singular and plural pronoun.}} | |||
** Southern dialects: ''a'', ''ai'' or no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction}}{{efn|From [[Pokht]], where the two singular second-person pronouns, ''a'' and ''ai'', are interchangeable and no T-V distinction occurs.}} | |||
* Colonial dialects: various | |||
** Bay Area dialects: uses singular third-person pronoun ''sa'' | |||
*** Usergonefa: ''sa'', ''muos''(pejorative) | |||
** Strait dialects: ''uol'', ''ol'' | |||
*** Shepsë: ''ra'' | |||
*** Ebënzinu: ''uol'', ''sa'', ''ha''(pronounced [a]) | |||
* Mosëoch: no distinction{{efn|name=!distinction}} | |||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== | ||
===Constituent order=== | ===Constituent order=== | ||
Revision as of 18:50, 11 February 2025
This article is a construction site. This project is currently undergoing significant construction and/or revamp. By all means, take a look around, thank you. |
| Izhkut | |
|---|---|
| Ishcot | |
| jënn izhkut | |
| Pronunciation | [ˈɟɛ̂n̪ iʒkʊt] |
| Created by | Jukethatbox |
| Date | 2022 |
| Native to | Izhkutrëa |
| Ethnicity | Izhkut people, Pokht people |
| Native speakers | 126,000,000 (256 BH) 234,000(L2) |
Taskaric
| |
Early forms | Proto-Taskaric
|
Standard form | Standard Izhkut
|
Dialects | |
| Official status | |
Official language in | Izhkutrëa, Ingdikh, Pokht, Ilyod |
Recognised minority language in | Minūrun |
Izhkut(jënn izhkut, Izhkut: [ˈɟɛ̂n̪ iʒkʊt]), also known as Ishcot is the most spoken Taskaric language in Radael, with a native speaker population of 126,000,000 people, and it is spoken by another 234,000 as an L2 language, primarily by students in the nation of Ingdikh, where learning the language is a compulsory part of the curriculum. The language as a whole also operates as a lingua franca in the scientific community in Birnu, as well as in diplomacy on the continent. It is also one of the 8 official languages in the West Birnu Economic Union(WBEU).
Despite the region of Pokht, a vassal of Izhkutrëa, having its own native sister language of Izhkut, Pokht, Izhkut has in recent times all but replaced Pokht due to the strict cultural assimilation policies of the Izhkut central government.
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
| Bilabial | Dental | Alveolar | Post-alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosive | p b | t d | ɟ | k g | |||
| Nasal | m | (n̪) | n | ɲ | (ŋ) | ||
| Fricative | (θ) (ð) | s z | ʃ ʒ | x | (h) | ||
| Tap or Flap | (ɾʷ) | ɾ | (ɾ̠) | (ɾʲ) | |||
| Semivowel | j | w~ɰ | |||||
| Laterals | l |
[n̪] is an allophone of /n/, usually pronounced at the end of a word, such as in jën [ˈɟɛ̂n̪] "language, speech". [θ] and [ð] are lenited allophones of /t/ and /d/, though where this lenition actually occurs depends on dialect. The general rule is that /t/ and /d/ are lenited after an /e/ or diphthong ending in -/ɪ̯/, e.g. retam [ɾeθam] "button" or yeid [jeɪ̯ð] "legend (person)".
Vowels
Izhkut has a lot of vowels and diphthongs, most of which preserved from Old Izhkut.
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | u | |
| Close-mid | e | o | |
| Open-mid | ɛ | ||
| Open | a |
Additionally, four of the six phonemic vowels have non-syllabic allophones that appear in diphthongs.
| Phoneme | Allophone | |
|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɪ |
| u | ʊ | |
| Close-mid | e | ɨ |
| o | ɔ |
All six phonemic vowels can form valid diphthongs with their non-syllabic counterparts. Two identical vowels next to each other in a diphthong don't occur either, nor does /eɛ̯/ or /ɛɨ̯/.
| a | i | u | o | e | ɛ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | - | aɪ̯ | aʊ̯ | aɔ̯ | aɨ̯ | aɛ̯ |
| i | ia̯ | - | iʊ̯ | iɔ̯ | iɨ̯ | iɛ̯ |
| u | ua̯ | uɪ̯ | - | uɔ̯ | uɨ̯ | uɛ̯ |
| o | oa̯ | oɪ̯ | oʊ̯ | - | oɨ̯ | oɛ̯ |
| e | ea̯ | eɪ̯ | eʊ̯ | eɔ̯ | - | |
| ɛ | ɛa̯ | ɛɪ̯ | ɛʊ̯ | ɛɔ̯ | ||
Though /eɛ̯/ and /ɛɨ̯/ don't occur in any dialect, some older, primarily Pokht-derived placenames still orthographically retain these diphthongs, e.g. the city of Kohfëef.[a] However, these diphthongs are replaced with i-initial or i-final dipthongs, so Kohfëef is pronounced [ˈkoxfɛɪ̯f] or [ˈkoxfeɪ̯f], and Ubëes is pronounced [ˈubɛɪ̯s].
Prosody
Stress
Stress in Izhkut is generally prototonic.
Pitch-accent
Izhkut incorporates a two-tone pitch-accent system very similar to Swedish. The two tones, often called contour I(falling tone) and II(mid/no tone), vary between dialects, though their placements are the same.
| Meaning (I) | Contour | Meaning(II) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | II | ||
| whistle | sillu | silu | silo |
| wail (n.) | ouggu | ougu | wheat |
| place | dost | dost | |
Contour I is usually orthographically indicated by the doubling of the proceeding letter, with contour II left unindicated.
Phonotactics
Morphophonology
Morphology
Articles
Izhkut has no indefinite articles. Definite articles are inflected on number and proceeding sound.
| Consonant | Vowel | |
|---|---|---|
| Sing. | ge | g' |
| Pl. | lege | leg' |
Personal pronouns
| Case | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | Genitive | Accusative | Dative | ||||
| Singular | Plural | ||||||
| Singular | 1st | na | nai | naid | nade | nadea | |
| 2nd | informal | See § T-V distinction. | |||||
| formal | la | lai | laid | lade | ladea | ||
| 3rd | sa | si | seid | sid | siud | ||
| Plural | 1st | incl. | ena | enai | enaid | enna | enae |
| excl. | ouna | ounai | ounna | ounnai | |||
| 2nd | ela | elai | elaid | elade | eladde | ||
| 3rd | mena | menai | menaid | menna | mensi | ||
Izhkut personal pronouns are inflected on case almost identically to Old Izhkut, though number inflection is dropped for all cases except the genitive.
However, modern Izhkut also departs from Old Izhkut grammar through various forms, such as T-V distinction in plural second-person as well as the use of pitch-accent to differentiate nominative and accusative.
T-V distinction
Main article: Izhkut dialects § T-V distinction
Standard Izhkut employs a T-V distinction for singular second-person pronouns. Though the V is regular across most dialects and has highly regular inflection(la, lai, laid, etc.), the T is much more variable among dialects and its inflection is highly irregular. However, some common dialectal examples include:
- Mainland dialects: usually lu, lun, lai or no distinction[b]
- Colonial dialects: various
- Bay Area dialects: uses singular third-person pronoun sa
- Usergonefa: sa, muos(pejorative)
- Strait dialects: uol, ol
- Shepsë: ra
- Ebënzinu: uol, sa, ha(pronounced [a])
- Bay Area dialects: uses singular third-person pronoun sa
- Mosëoch: no distinction[b]
Syntax
Constituent order
Izhkut, like most Taskaric languages, uses a VSO(verb-subject-object) constituent order.
Noun phrase
Verb phrase
Sentence phrase
Dependent clauses
Dialects
Example texts
Other resources
- ^ Old Izhkut pronunciation: [ˈko̞xfɛe̯f]; Pokht: Kohfeif [ˈkɔʊ̯.feɪ̯f]
- ^ a b c "no distinction" here means that there is no T-V distinction occurring, and the V, la, is used in all cases.
- ^ From Wisachee ‘ĩ, the 3rd person singular and plural pronoun.
- ^ From Pokht, where the two singular second-person pronouns, a and ai, are interchangeable and no T-V distinction occurs.