Arnic: Difference between revisions

3,495 bytes added ,  26 April 2025
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(43 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
| name = Arnic
| name = Arnic
| altname = Arakite
| altname = Arakite
| nativename = iguro Arnah
| nativename = igyro Arnah
| pronunciation = igʲʏro aɾn̯ɐh
| pronunciation = igʲʏro aɾnɐh
| image = Arnic-endonym.jpeg
| caption = The Arnic endonym in the Arnic script.
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| created = 2022-2024
| created = 2022-2024
| ethnicity = Arnan, Gebidites
| setting=Radael
| setting=Radael
| state = Arnah, Northern Gibidum
| state = Arnah, Northern Gebidum
| familycolor = Indo-European
| familycolor = Indo-European
| fam1 = [[Yeldhic languages|Yeldhic]]
| fam1 = [[Yeldhic languages|Yeldhic]]
| fam2 = [[Gadaïc languages|Gadaïc]]
| fam2 = [[Gadaïc languages|Gadaïc]]
| fam3 = West Gadaïc
| fam3 = West Gadaïc
| scripts = Arnic abugida<br>Arnic alphabet
| dia1 = Central Inarduizan
| dia1 = Central Inarduizan
| dia2 = Ya-Ranah
| dia2 = Ya-Ranah
| dia3 = Kodi Chir
| dia3 = Kodi Chir
| ancestor1 = [[Proto-Yeldhic]]
| ancestor1 = [[Proto-Yeldhic]]
| ancestor2 = Paleogadaic
| ancestor2 = [[Proto-Gadaïc]]
| ancestor3 = [[Proto-Gadaïc]]
| ancestor3 = Proto-West Gadaïc
| ancestor4 = Proto-Arnic
| ancestor4 = [[Classical Arakite]]
| nation = Arnah
| nation = Arnah
| minority = Moshurian Empire
| minority = Moshurian Empire
Line 25: Line 29:
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
}}
}}
'''Arnic'''(''iguro Arnah'', <small>Arnic:</small> [[Help:IPA|[igʲʏro aɾn̯ɐh]]]), also called '''Arakite''', is a Gadaïc language and the official language of the Moshurian vassal of Arnah. It is one of six majority languages in Gadah, and is the second most spoken there after Ösrish.
'''Arnic'''(''igyro Arnah'', <small>Arnic:</small> [[Help:IPA|[igʲʏro aɾnɐh]]]), also called '''Arakite''', is a [[Gadaïc languages|Gadaïc]] language and the official language of the Moshurian vassal Arnah. It is one of six majority languages in Gadah and the native language of the Arnan and Gebidite people(Arnic: ''shova Gebid'').


Arnic is a Proto-Gadaïc-derivative, meaning it primarily derives from the Paleogadaic derivative, Proto-Gadaïc. This differs from [[Psér]], which is a direct derivative from Paleogadaic.
Arnic is a [[Proto-Gadaïc]] derivative. It is descended from [[Classical Arakite]], originally a widely spoken language where the modern Arnic script also originated in order to translate [[Psér]] scriptures, which eventually developed itself into a classical language as modern Arnic developed. Modern Arnic vocabulary is also heavily influenced by [[Moshurian]] due to the regional status of Arnah in the Moshurian Empire.  
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
===Orthography===
[[File:Arnic-alphabet.jpeg|300px|thumb|left|The Arnic alphabet/abugida.]]
Arnic uses its own left-right top-down alphabet/abugida, which is derived from the [[Psér#Orthography|Psér alphabet]]. One clear difference is that the Arnic alphabet can be written as an abugida, with each vowel having its own diacritic form.
====Rules====
Though most text is written phonetically as described in the diagram to the left, there are some non-phonetic rules regarding Arnic orthography.
# Suffixes(mostly case suffixes) can not begin with the diacritic form of a vowel
# No word can start with a diacritic vowel; this is the most common use of the non-diacritic vowels.
===Consonants===
===Consonants===
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
Line 35: Line 47:
|-
|-
! Plosive
! Plosive
| p b || || t d || || k g || || q<ref>Variation of /k/ found in some Western dialects.</ref>||
| p b || || t d || || k g || || ||
|-
|-
! Nasal
! Nasal
| m || (ɱ) || n || || ŋ || ɲ || ɴ<ref>Variation of /ŋ/ in final position found in some Yav-Yanach dialects.</ref> ||
| m || (ɱ) || n || || ŋ || ɲ || ||
|-
|-
! Tap or flap/Trill
! Tap or flap/Trill
Line 44: Line 56:
|-
|-
! Fricative
! Fricative
| || f v || s z || ʃ ʒ || x ɣ<ref>Eastern pronunciation of /x/.</ref> || ç || ʁ || h
| || f v || s z || ʃ || x || (ç) || ʁ || h
|-
|-
! (Lateral) Approximant
! (Lateral) Approximant
| w || || l || || ɫ || || ||
| w || || l || || || || ||
|}
|}
/ç/ is an allophone of /x/ before monophthong /i/ or /e/(/xi/ > /çi/, but /xei/ doesn't become */çei/). In Eastern dialects, /x/ merges with /ʁ/ in intervocalic positions, and thus may sometimes be pronounced [χ].
====Palatalisation & labialisation====
====Palatalisation & labialisation====
When a plosive is followed by a front close or near-front near-close vowel, the plosive palatalises, as so:<br>
When a plosive is followed by a front close or near-front near-close vowel, the plosive palatalises, as so:<br>
: /g/ + /i/ → [gʲi]
: /g/ + /i/ → [gʲi]


When a plosive is followed by a back vowel like /u/, the plosive instead labialises instead, as so:<br>
When a plosive is followed by a back vowel like /u/, the plosive labialises instead, as so:<br>
: /g/ + /u/ → [gʷu]
: /g/ + /u/ → [gʷu]


Line 64: Line 77:
|-
|-
! Near-close
! Near-close
| || (ɪ) ʏ ||
| || ʏ ||
|-
|-
! Close-mid
! Close-mid
| e ø || || o
| e ø || || o
|-
! Near-open
| || ɐ ||
|-
|-
! Open
! Open
| a (œ) || ||
| a || ||
|}
|}
/ɐ/ and /a/ are separate phonemes except in the Central Inarduizan dialect, where /a/ only appears in initial position and [ɐ] replaces any other phonemic position of /a/. In the Yav-Yanach dialects, /ɐ/ can either merge with /a/(''Arnah'' /arnɐh/ > /arnah/) or both /a/ and /ɐ/ can merge into a central /ä/(/arnɐh/ > /ärnäh/).
===Prosody===
===Prosody===
====Stress====
====Stress====
Line 77: Line 95:


===Phonotactics===
===Phonotactics===
Arnic uses a (C)(V)V(V)(C) syllable structure.
===Morphophonology===
===Morphophonology===
==Morphology==
==Morphology==
===Pronouns===
====Personal====
Arnic personal pronouns are denoted by animacy, person and number. Only the first person pronoun(s) are not denoted by animacy.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | First person !! rowspan=2 | Second person !! colspan=2 | Third person
|- class=small
! inanimate !! animate
|-
! Singular
| colspan=2 | ''kir'' || ''hish'' || ''ish'' || ''shova''
|-
! Dual
| colspan=2 | ''kire'' || ''hesh'' || ''ishe'' || ''shoev''
|-
! Plural
| colspan=2 | ''kiir'' || ''hishi'' || ''ishi'' || ''shovi''
|}
====Demonstrative====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Proximal !! colspan=2 | Distal
|- class=small
! inanimate !! animate !! inanimate !! animate
|-
! Singular
| ''reh'' || ''yach'' || ''vah'' || ''kech''
|-
! Dual
| ''rei'' || ''yache'' || colspan=2 | ''vae''
|-
! Plural
| ''rehi'' || ''yachi'' || ''vahi'' || ''kesh''
|}
===Nouns===
===Nouns===
Arnic nouns are inflected by number, animacy and case.
Arnic nouns are inflected by number, animacy and case.
====Number====
Nouns are inflected by whether they are singular, dual or plural. Singular nouns aren't inflected, while dual nouns are inflected by a ''-e'', and plural nouns are inflected by an ''-i''. The dual noun suffix is also used as an equivalent of the English particle "both".
====Cases====
====Cases====
Cases in Arnic are already inflected, but are further inflected to denote animacy.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! !! Nominative !! Accusative !! Dative !! Instrumentative
! !! Nominative !! Accusative !! Dative !! Instrumentative
Line 89: Line 148:
|-
|-
! Animate
! Animate
| ''-elin'' || ''-ikai'' || ''-akam''
| ''-elin'' || ''-ilai'' || ''-ayam''
|}
|}
====Animacy====
====Animacy====
All nouns are categorised by animacy: either animate or inanimate. Case markings for nouns and pronouns change based on the animacy of a noun. As an example, take the noun ''meshal''("man"). ''Meshal'' is animate, so the surrounding case markings change as so:
All nouns are categorised by animacy: either animate or inanimate. Case markings for nouns and pronouns change based on the animacy of a noun. As an example, take the noun ''meshal''("man"). ''Meshal'' is animate, so the surrounding case markings change as so:
: '''''Yach''' meshal damoch'''elin''' madai.''
: '''''Yach''' meshal damoch'''elin''' madai.''
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>ANIM</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>ANIM</small>-<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>ANIM</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>ANIM</small>.<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: This man eats food.
: This man eats food.
If ''meshal'' were an inanimate word, the noun case would be as so:
If ''sadach''("plant"), an inanimate noun(though one could argue plants are alive) were used, the noun case would be as so:
: '''''Reh''' meshal damoch'''arin''' madai.''
: '''''Reh''' sadach damoch'''arin''' madai.''
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>INAN</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>INAN</small>-<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>INAN</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>INAN</small>.<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: This man(inanimate) eats food.
: This plant eats food.


==Syntax==
==Syntax==
===Constituent order===
===Constituent order===
Arnic uses the Gadaïc standard of SOV(subject-object-verb) in all sentences with no exceptions.
====Noun-adjective order====
Arnic dropped the Proto- and Paleogadaic genitive case in favour of a noun-adjective order to denote possession of an object. Some linguists believe this feature was borrowed from Psér, but others point out that Psér implements both a functional noun-adjective order and a genitive case in different contexts, so the argument may be redundant. Nevertheless, the jury is still out.
===Noun phrase===
===Noun phrase===
===Verb phrase===
===Verb phrase===
Line 119: Line 183:
[[Category:Arnic]]
[[Category:Arnic]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Radael]]
[[Category:Gadaïc languages]]
[[Category:Yeldhic languages]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
4,300

edits