Arnic: Difference between revisions

251 bytes removed ,  26 April 2025
no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| creator = User:Jukethatbox
| created = 2022-2024
| created = 2022-2024
| ethnicity = Arnan, Gebidites
| setting=Radael
| setting=Radael
| state = Arnah, Northern Gebidum
| state = Arnah, Northern Gebidum
Line 28: Line 29:
| notice = ipa
| notice = ipa
}}
}}
'''Arnic'''(''igyro Arnah'', <small>Arnic:</small> [[Help:IPA|[igʲʏro aɾnɐh]]]), also called '''Arakite''', is a [[Gadaïc languages|Gadaïc]] language and the official language of the Moshurian vassal Arnah. It is one of six majority languages in Gadah, and is the second most spoken there after Ösrish.
'''Arnic'''(''igyro Arnah'', <small>Arnic:</small> [[Help:IPA|[igʲʏro aɾnɐh]]]), also called '''Arakite''', is a [[Gadaïc languages|Gadaïc]] language and the official language of the Moshurian vassal Arnah. It is one of six majority languages in Gadah and the native language of the Arnan and Gebidite people(Arnic: ''shova Gebid'').


Arnic is a [[Proto-Gadaïc]] derivative. It is descended from [[Classical Arakite]], originally a widely spoken language where the modern Arnic script also originated in order to translate [[Psér]] scriptures, which eventually developed itself into a classical language as modern Arnic developed. Modern Arnic vocabulary is also heavily influenced by [[Moshurian]] due to the regional status of Arnah in the Moshurian Empire.  
Arnic is a [[Proto-Gadaïc]] derivative. It is descended from [[Classical Arakite]], originally a widely spoken language where the modern Arnic script also originated in order to translate [[Psér]] scriptures, which eventually developed itself into a classical language as modern Arnic developed. Modern Arnic vocabulary is also heavily influenced by [[Moshurian]] due to the regional status of Arnah in the Moshurian Empire.  
Arnic is primarily only spoken in Arnah, though it is also widely spoken in the Northern Gebidum region by the Gebidite people(Arnic: ''shova Gebid''). However, due to the effects of the many River Shrub Wars(In particular the Western River Shrub War) in their native Gebidum, most Gebidites have migrated to Arnah to flee persecution.
==Phonology==
==Phonology==
===Orthography===
===Orthography===
Line 81: Line 80:
|-
|-
! Close-mid
! Close-mid
| e || || o
| e ø || || o
|-
|-
! Near-open
! Near-open
Line 105: Line 104:
Arnic personal pronouns are denoted by animacy, person and number. Only the first person pronoun(s) are not denoted by animacy.
Arnic personal pronouns are denoted by animacy, person and number. Only the first person pronoun(s) are not denoted by animacy.
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | First person !! colspan=2 | Second person !! colspan=2 | Third person
! rowspan=2 | !! rowspan=2 colspan=2 | First person !! rowspan=2 | Second person !! colspan=2 | Third person
|- class=small
|- class=small
! inanimate !! animate !! inanimate !! animate
! inanimate !! animate
|-
|-
! Singular
! Singular
| colspan=2 | ''kir'' || ''hish'' || ''ahim'' || ''ish'' || ''shova''
| colspan=2 | ''kir'' || ''hish'' || ''ish'' || ''shova''
|-
|-
! Dual
! Dual
| colspan=2 | ''kire'' || ''hesh'' || ''ahme'' || ''ishe'' || ''shoev''
| colspan=2 | ''kire'' || ''hesh'' || ''ishe'' || ''shoev''
|-
|-
! Plural
! Plural
| colspan=2 | ''kiir'' || ''hishi'' || ''ahimi'' || ''ishi'' || ''shovi''
| colspan=2 | ''kiir'' || ''hishi'' || ''ishi'' || ''shovi''
|}
|}


====Demonstrative====
====Demonstrative====
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Near !! colspan=2 | Far
! rowspan=2 | !! colspan=2 | Proximal !! colspan=2 | Distal
|- class=small
|- class=small
! inanimate !! animate !! inanimate !! animate
! inanimate !! animate !! inanimate !! animate
Line 127: Line 126:
! Singular
! Singular
| ''reh'' || ''yach'' || ''vah'' || ''kech''
| ''reh'' || ''yach'' || ''vah'' || ''kech''
|-
! Dual
| ''rei'' || ''yache'' || colspan=2 | ''vae''
|-
|-
! Plural
! Plural
| ''rehi'' || ''yachi'' || ''vahi'' || ''kesh''
| ''rehi'' || ''yachi'' || ''vahi'' || ''kesh''
|}
|}
===Nouns===
===Nouns===
Arnic nouns are inflected by number, animacy and case.
Arnic nouns are inflected by number, animacy and case.
Line 154: Line 157:
: This man eats food.
: This man eats food.
If ''sadach''("plant"), an inanimate noun(though one could argue plants are alive) were used, the noun case would be as so:
If ''sadach''("plant"), an inanimate noun(though one could argue plants are alive) were used, the noun case would be as so:
: '''''Reh''' sadach damoch'''arhin''' madai.''
: '''''Reh''' sadach damoch'''arin''' madai.''
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>INAN</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>INAN</small>.<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: <small>DEM</small>.<small>APUD</small>.<small>SG</small>.<small>INAN</small> man-<small>NOM</small> food-<small>INAN</small>.<small>ACC</small> eat-<small>PRES</small>.
: This plant eats food.
: This plant eats food.
Line 180: Line 183:
[[Category:Arnic]]
[[Category:Arnic]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Languages]]
[[Category:Radael]]
[[Category:Gadaïc languages]]
[[Category:Gadaïc languages]]
[[Category:Yeldhic languages]]
[[Category:Yeldhic languages]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
[[Category:Conlangs]]
4,300

edits