422
edits
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) |
The Ramosian (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
# /w/ is only found in loan words from Latin. eg. [[Contionary:weksillum|weksillum]] | |||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
| Line 143: | Line 145: | ||
Around 1523 the language was in it's Late Middle Cannasacian period when the [[w:Roman people|Hegamonian]] people and English started colonizing Equestria. This decreased the number of Cannasacian speakers who favored [[w:Latin|Hegamonian]] and [[w: English language|Essedrish]] as first languages. Lots of loan words from these languages were imported to Cannasacian at this time. | Around 1523 the language was in it's Late Middle Cannasacian period when the [[w:Roman people|Hegamonian]] people and English started colonizing Equestria. This decreased the number of Cannasacian speakers who favored [[w:Latin|Hegamonian]] and [[w: English language|Essedrish]] as first languages. Lots of loan words from these languages were imported to Cannasacian at this time. | ||
==Sample Text== | |||
==Vocabulary Comparison== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!English | |||
!Amateke | |||
!Canasacian | |||
|- | |||
|'''arm''' | |||
|braccium | |||
|braccium | |||
|- | |||
|'''black''' | |||
|uppame | |||
|olain | |||
|- | |||
|'''city, town''' | |||
|ẽmero | |||
|aneix | |||
|- | |||
|'''death''' | |||
|scofo | |||
|shouv | |||
|- | |||
|'''dog''' | |||
|ippẽje | |||
|evain | |||
|- | |||
|'''ear''' | |||
|isẽmi | |||
|ezein | |||
|- | |||
|'''egg''' | |||
|urvefi | |||
|oreiv | |||
|- | |||
|'''eye''' | |||
|agype | |||
|agub | |||
|- | |||
|'''father''' | |||
|musa | |||
|mau | |||
|- | |||
|'''fire''' | |||
|pirvo | |||
|pi | |||
|- | |||
|'''fish''' | |||
|ḻiko | |||
|aix | |||
|- | |||
|'''foot''' | |||
|pedites | |||
|pedites | |||
|- | |||
|'''friend''' | |||
|frotak | |||
|vrautex | |||
|- | |||
|'''green''' | |||
|kae | |||
|kai | |||
|- | |||
|'''horse''' | |||
|ãmate, ecus<ref>for Ferrus Equus Caballus</ref> | |||
|anait | |||
|- | |||
|'''I''' | |||
|roid | |||
|gai | |||
|- | |||
|'''island''' | |||
|alesĉjiriz, ẽsula | |||
|aleighiz | |||
|- | |||
|'''language, tongue''' | |||
|lãngtapa, agaso | |||
|langkaib, traut | |||
|- | |||
|'''life''' | |||
|lirte | |||
|liert | |||
|- | |||
|'''milk''' | |||
|naturoi | |||
|nataux | |||
|- | |||
|'''name''' | |||
|novur | |||
|nour | |||
|- | |||
|'''night''' | |||
|nirnges | |||
|nirngez | |||
|- | |||
|'''old''' | |||
|longo | |||
|long | |||
|- | |||
|'''school''' | |||
|scola | |||
|skola | |||
|- | |||
|'''sky''' | |||
|saḟi | |||
|aip | |||
|- | |||
|'''star''' | |||
|sitera | |||
|steir | |||
|- | |||
|'''tooth''' | |||
|agaso | |||
|agai | |||
|- | |||
|'''voice''' | |||
|uroci | |||
|ogoux | |||
|- | |||
|'''water''' | |||
|uḻaco | |||
|ulaix | |||
|- | |||
|'''wind''' | |||
|quesĉje | |||
|kueigh | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | |||
[[Amateke]] | |||
[[Category:Equestrian languages]][[Category:Languages]] | [[Category:Equestrian languages]][[Category:Languages]] | ||
[[Category:Conlangs]] | [[Category:Conlangs]] | ||
[[Category:A priori]] | [[Category:A priori]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Fusional languages]] | ||
[[Category:Conlangs spoken in Arhet]] | |||
edits