Hadda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
|+Hadda orthography | |||
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|aː || || || || || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | |||
|- | |||
|b || B b || B b || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets. | Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets. | ||
Revision as of 23:36, 5 March 2017
Hadda (Native: ħaɗɗa) is an a priori language inspired by various African languages.
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets.
| IPA | Latin | Simplified Latin | Marasa | Arabic | Ge'ez | Hebrew | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | A a | A a | |||||
| aː | allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | ||||||
| b | B b | B b | |||||
| c | |||||||
| d | |||||||
| e | |||||||
| f | |||||||
| g | |||||||
| h | |||||||
| i | |||||||
| Labial | Dental/Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Labiovelar | Pharyngeal/Uvular | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | ŋw /ŋʷ/ | |||
| Plosive | voiceless | (p) | t | c | k | kw /kʷ/ | (q) | (ʔ) |
| voiced | b | d | j /ɟ/ | g | gw /gʷ/ | |||
| glottalized | ɓ | ɗ | ɉ /ʄ/ | ɠ | ||||
| Fricative | voiceless | f | s, (ŧ /θ/) | (ʃ) | (x) | (hw /hʷ/) | ħ | (h) |
| voiced | (v) | (z), (đ /ð/) | (ɣ) | |||||
| Approximant | voiced | (v /β̞/) | (đ /ð̝/) | y /j/ | (ɣ /ɣ̞/) | w | ʕ | |
| glottalized | (ɽ /ʔ͡r/) | (ƴ /ʔʲ/) | (ⱳ /ʔʷ/) | |||||
| lateral | l | |||||||
| Flap | (r /ɾ/) | |||||||