Hadda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|b || B b || B b || || || || || | |b || B b || B b || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c | |c || C c || Ch ch || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|d | |d || D d || D d || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || || || || allophone of /d/ between vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ð || || || || || occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ɛː || || || || || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |f || F f || F f || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |g || G g || G g || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || || || || allophone of /g/ between vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ɣ || || || || || occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |h || H h || H h || || || || || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || || || || | ||
|- | |||
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|iː || || || || || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:25, 6 March 2017
Hadda (Native: ħaɗɗa) is an a priori language inspired by various African languages.
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
Orthography (under construction)
| IPA | Latin | Simplified Latin | Marasa | Arabic | Ge'ez | Hebrew | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | A a | A a | |||||
| aː | allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | ||||||
| b | B b | B b | |||||
| ɓ | Ɓ ɓ | B' b' | |||||
| c | C c | Ch ch | |||||
| d | D d | D d | |||||
| ɗ | Ɗ ɗ | D' d' | |||||
| ð̞ | Đ đ | Dh dh | allophone of /d/ between vowels | ||||
| ð | occurs in loanwords | ||||||
| ɛ | E e | E e | |||||
| ɛː | allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables | ||||||
| f | F f | F f | |||||
| g | G g | G g | |||||
| ɠ | Ɠ ɠ | G' g' | |||||
| ɣ̞ | Ɣ ɣ | Gh gh | allophone of /g/ between vowels | ||||
| ɣ | occurs in loanwords | ||||||
| gʷ | Gw gw | Gw gw | |||||
| h | H h | H h | allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; occurs in loanwords | ||||
| ħ | Ħ ħ | X x | |||||
| i | I i | I i | |||||
| iː | allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables |
Consonants
Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets.
| Labial | Dental/Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Labiovelar | Pharyngeal/Uvular | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | ŋw /ŋʷ/ | |||
| Plosive | voiceless | (p) | t | c | k | kw /kʷ/ | (q) | (ʔ) |
| voiced | b | d | j /ɟ/ | g | gw /gʷ/ | |||
| glottalized | ɓ | ɗ | ɉ /ʄ/ | ɠ | ||||
| Fricative | voiceless | f | s, (ŧ /θ/) | (ʃ) | (x) | (hw /hʷ/) | ħ | (h) |
| voiced | (v) | (z), (đ /ð/) | (ɣ) | |||||
| Approximant | voiced | (v /β̞/) | (đ /ð̝/) | y /j/ | (ɣ /ɣ̞/) | w | ʕ | |
| glottalized | (ɽ /ʔ͡r/) | (ƴ /ʔʲ/) | (ⱳ /ʔʷ/) | |||||
| lateral | l | |||||||
| Flap | (r /ɾ/) | |||||||