Hadda: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 36: Line 36:
|b || B b || B b || || || || ||
|b || B b || B b || || || || ||
|-
|-
|
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || || || ||
|-
|-
|c
|c || C c || Ch ch || || || || ||
|-
|-
|d
|d || D d || D d || || || || ||
|-
|-
|
|ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || || || ||
|-
|-
|
|ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || || || || allophone of /d/ between vowels
|-
|-
|e
|ð || || || || || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || || || ||
|-
|-
|f
|ɛː || || || || || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|-
|g
|f || F f || F f || || || || ||
|-
|-
|
|g || G g || G g || || || || ||
|-
|-
|
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || || || ||
|-
|-
|
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || || || || allophone of /g/ between vowels
|-
|-
|h
|ɣ || || || || || occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|
|gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || || || ||
|-
|-
|i
|h || H h || H h || || || || || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords
|-
|-
|
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || || || ||
|-
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || || || ||
|-
|iː || || || || || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 00:25, 6 March 2017

Hadda (Native: ħaɗɗa) is an a priori language inspired by various African languages.

Introduction

Phonology

Orthography

Orthography (under construction)

Hadda orthography
IPA Latin Simplified Latin Marasa Arabic Ge'ez Hebrew Notes
a A a A a
allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables
b B b B b
ɓ Ɓ ɓ B' b'
c C c Ch ch
d D d D d
ɗ Ɗ ɗ D' d'
ð̞ Đ đ Dh dh allophone of /d/ between vowels
ð occurs in loanwords
ɛ E e E e
ɛː allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables
f F f F f
g G g G g
ɠ Ɠ ɠ G' g'
ɣ̞ Ɣ ɣ Gh gh allophone of /g/ between vowels
ɣ occurs in loanwords
Gw gw Gw gw
h H h H h allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment;
occurs in loanwords
ħ Ħ ħ X x
i I i I i
allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables

Consonants

Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets.

Consonants
Labial Dental/Alveolar Palatal Velar Labiovelar Pharyngeal/Uvular Glottal
Nasal m n ɲ ŋ ŋw /ŋʷ/
Plosive voiceless (p) t c k kw /kʷ/ (q) (ʔ)
voiced b d j /ɟ/ g gw /gʷ/
glottalized ɓ ɗ ɉ /ʄ/ ɠ
Fricative voiceless f s, (ŧ /θ/) (ʃ) (x) (hw /hʷ/) ħ (h)
voiced (v) (z), (đ /ð/) (ɣ)
Approximant voiced (v /β̞/) (đ /ð̝/) y /j/ (ɣ /ɣ̞/) w ʕ
glottalized (ɽ /ʔ͡r/) (ƴ /ʔʲ/) ( /ʔʷ/)
lateral l
Flap (r /ɾ/)

Vowels

Prosody

Stress

Intonation

Phonotactics

Morphophonology

Morphology

Syntax

Constituent order

Noun phrase

Verb phrase

Sentence phrase

Dependent clauses

Example texts

Other resources