Hadda: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | !IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || || || || | |a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || ـَ || አ ||rowspan="2" | אַ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aː || || || | |aː || || ـَا || ኣ || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
|b || B b || B b || || || || || | |b || B b || B b || || ب || በ || ּב || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || || || || | |ɓ || Ɓ ɓ || B' b' || || ڀ || ጰ || ב || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|c || C c || Ch ch || || || || || | |c || C c || Ch ch || || چ || ቸ || כ׳ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|d || D d || D d || || || || || | |d || D d || D d || || د || ደ || ּד || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || || || || | |ɗ || Ɗ ɗ || D' d' || || ڟ || ጠ || טּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || || || || allophone of /d/ between vowels | |ð̞ || rowspan="2" | Đ đ || rowspan="2" | Dh dh || || rowspan="2" | ذ || ደ || ך || allophone of /d/ between vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ð || || || | |ð || || ዘ || ךֿ || occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || || || || | |ɛ || rowspan="2" | E e || rowspan="2" | E e || || ـٖ || rowspan="2" | ኤ || rowspan="2" | אֵ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɛː || || | |ɛː || || ـٖي || allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |- | ||
|f || F f || F f || || || || || | |f || F f || F f || || ف || ፈ || פ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|g || G g || G g || || || || || | |g || G g || G g || || ڭ || ገ || גּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || || || || | |ɠ || Ɠ ɠ || G' g' || || ڮ || ቀ || קּ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || || || || allophone of /g/ between vowels | |ɣ̞ || rowspan="2" | Ɣ ɣ || rowspan="2" | Gh gh || || ڠ || ገ || ג || allophone of /g/ between vowels | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɣ || || || || || occurs in loanwords | |ɣ || || غ || ኀ || גֿ || occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || || || || | |gʷ || Gw gw || Gw gw || || ڭو || ጐ || גּו || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|h || H h || H h || || || || || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords | |h || H h || H h || || ھ || ኸ, ሀ || ה || allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; <br /> occurs in loanwords | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || || || || | |ħ || Ħ ħ || X x || || ح || ሐ || ח || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || || || || | |i || rowspan="2" |I i || rowspan="2" | I i || || ـِ || rowspan="2" | ኢ || rowspan="2" | אִ || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|iː || || | |iː || || ـِي || allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables | ||
|- | |||
|ɟ || J j || J j || || ج || ጀ || גּ׳ || | |||
|- | |||
|ʄ || Ɉ ɉ || J' j' || || ڇ || ጨ || קּ׳ || | |||
|- | |||
|k || K k || K k || || ك || ከ || כ || | |||
|- | |||
|l || L l || L l || || ل || ለ || ל || | |||
|- | |||
|m || M m || M m || || م || መ || מ || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:38, 6 March 2017
Hadda (Native: ħaɗɗa) is an a priori language inspired by various African languages.
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
Orthography (under construction)
| IPA | Latin | Simplified Latin | Marasa | Arabic | Ge'ez | Hebrew | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | A a | A a | ـَ | አ | אַ | ||
| aː | ـَا | ኣ | allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | ||||
| b | B b | B b | ب | በ | ּב | ||
| ɓ | Ɓ ɓ | B' b' | ڀ | ጰ | ב | ||
| c | C c | Ch ch | چ | ቸ | כ׳ | ||
| d | D d | D d | د | ደ | ּד | ||
| ɗ | Ɗ ɗ | D' d' | ڟ | ጠ | טּ | ||
| ð̞ | Đ đ | Dh dh | ذ | ደ | ך | allophone of /d/ between vowels | |
| ð | ዘ | ךֿ | occurs in loanwords | ||||
| ɛ | E e | E e | ـٖ | ኤ | אֵ | ||
| ɛː | ـٖي | allophone of /ɛ/ in stressed, open syllables | |||||
| f | F f | F f | ف | ፈ | פ | ||
| g | G g | G g | ڭ | ገ | גּ | ||
| ɠ | Ɠ ɠ | G' g' | ڮ | ቀ | קּ | ||
| ɣ̞ | Ɣ ɣ | Gh gh | ڠ | ገ | ג | allophone of /g/ between vowels | |
| ɣ | غ | ኀ | גֿ | occurs in loanwords | |||
| gʷ | Gw gw | Gw gw | ڭو | ጐ | גּו | ||
| h | H h | H h | ھ | ኸ, ሀ | ה | allophone of /k/ between vowels in non-guttural environment; occurs in loanwords | |
| ħ | Ħ ħ | X x | ح | ሐ | ח | ||
| i | I i | I i | ـِ | ኢ | אִ | ||
| iː | ـِي | allophone of /i/ in stressed, open syllables | |||||
| ɟ | J j | J j | ج | ጀ | גּ׳ | ||
| ʄ | Ɉ ɉ | J' j' | ڇ | ጨ | קּ׳ | ||
| k | K k | K k | ك | ከ | כ | ||
| l | L l | L l | ل | ለ | ל | ||
| m | M m | M m | م | መ | מ |
Consonants
Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets.
| Labial | Dental/Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Labiovelar | Pharyngeal/Uvular | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ɲ | ŋ | ŋw /ŋʷ/ | |||
| Plosive | voiceless | (p) | t | c | k | kw /kʷ/ | (q) | (ʔ) |
| voiced | b | d | j /ɟ/ | g | gw /gʷ/ | |||
| glottalized | ɓ | ɗ | ɉ /ʄ/ | ɠ | ||||
| Fricative | voiceless | f | s, (ŧ /θ/) | (ʃ) | (x) | (hw /hʷ/) | ħ | (h) |
| voiced | (v) | (z), (đ /ð/) | (ɣ) | |||||
| Approximant | voiced | (v /β̞/) | (đ /ð̝/) | y /j/ | (ɣ /ɣ̞/) | w | ʕ | |
| glottalized | (ɽ /ʔ͡r/) | (ƴ /ʔʲ/) | (ⱳ /ʔʷ/) | |||||
| lateral | l | |||||||
| Flap | (r /ɾ/) | |||||||