Qino: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
====Personal Pronouns==== | ====Personal Pronouns==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|+ Qino personal pronouns | |+ Qino independent personal pronouns | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! !! Absolutive !! Nominative !! Accusative !! Possessive !! Dative !! Ablative !! Instrumental !! Comitative !! Locative | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! 1S | ||
| ana || anú ||kiyya || kíyyi || anoo || anaak || anaan || anaal || anaad | |||
|- | |||
! 2SM | |||
| ata || atú ||kaaha || kaáhi || atoo || ataak || ataan || ataal || ataad | |||
|- | |||
! 2SF | |||
| ati || atí ||taati || taáti || atii || atiik || atiin || atiil || atiid | |||
|- | |||
! 3SM | |||
| usa || usú || keesha || keéshi || usoo || usaak || usaan || usaal || usaad | |||
|- | |||
! 3SF | |||
| ishi || ishí || teeti || teéti || ishii || ishiik || ishiin || ishiil || ishiid | |||
|- | |||
! 1Ex | |||
| una || unú || keena || keéni || unoo || unaak || unaan || unaal || unaad | |||
|- | |||
! 1Inc | |||
| anáni || ananí || kiina || kiíni || ananii || ananiik || ananiin || ananiil || ananiid | |||
|- | |||
! 2P | |||
| atáni || ataní || siina || siíni || atanii || ataniik || ataniin || ataniil || ataniid | |||
|- | |||
! 3P | |||
| isáni || isaní || koota || koóti || isanii || isaniik || isaniin || isaniil || isaniid | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Qino clitic personal pronouns | |||
|- | |||
! !! Subject !! Accusative 1 !! Accusative 2 !! Dative !! Ablative !! Instrumental !! Comitative !! Locative | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 1S | ! 1S | ||
| | | an || yi || kii || yoo || yaak || yaan || yaal || yaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2SM | ! 2SM | ||
| | | at || ku || kaa || kuu || kuuk || kuun || kuul || kuud | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2SF | ! 2SF | ||
| | | at || tu || taa || tuu || tuuk || tuun || tuul || tuud | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3SM | ! 3SM | ||
| | | us || kee || keesh || keeshoo || keeshaak || keeshaan || keeshaal || keeshaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3SF | ! 3SF | ||
| | | ish || tee || teet || teetoo || teetaak || teetaan || teetaal || teetaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1Ex | ! 1Ex | ||
| | | un || nu || keen || nuu || nuuk || nuun || nuul || nuud | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1Inc | ! 1Inc | ||
| | | anan || na || kiin || noo || naak || naan || naal || naad | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 2P | ! 2P | ||
| | | atan || sin || siin || sinoo || sinaak || sinaan || sinaal || sinaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 3P | ! 3P | ||
| | | isan || koo || koot || kootoo || kootaak || kootaan || kootaal || kootaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
! REF | ! REF | ||
| – || – || | | – || is || – || isoo || isaak || isaan || isaal || isaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
! REC | ! REC | ||
| – || – || | | – || ol || – || oloo || olaak || olaan || olaal || olaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Notes''': | '''Notes''': | ||
*When there is one accusative object pronoun, either the " | *When there is one accusative object pronoun, either the "accusative 1" or "accusative 2" forms can be used. When there are multiple clitic objects, the final one takes the "accusative 2" form and the rest the "accusative 1" form. | ||
==Syntax== | ==Syntax== |
Revision as of 13:32, 27 April 2017
Qino (native: Qino afka /ɠíno afka/) is a Lowland East Cushitic conlang.
Introduction
Qino is a Lowland East Cushitic language with implosives. The phonology is largely inspired by Hadda. The syntax and verbal morphology are most similar to Saho-Afar.
Phonology
Orthography
Consonants
Vowels
Prosody
Stress
Intonation
Phonotactics
Morphophonology
Morphology
Pronouns
Personal Pronouns
Absolutive | Nominative | Accusative | Possessive | Dative | Ablative | Instrumental | Comitative | Locative | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1S | ana | anú | kiyya | kíyyi | anoo | anaak | anaan | anaal | anaad |
2SM | ata | atú | kaaha | kaáhi | atoo | ataak | ataan | ataal | ataad |
2SF | ati | atí | taati | taáti | atii | atiik | atiin | atiil | atiid |
3SM | usa | usú | keesha | keéshi | usoo | usaak | usaan | usaal | usaad |
3SF | ishi | ishí | teeti | teéti | ishii | ishiik | ishiin | ishiil | ishiid |
1Ex | una | unú | keena | keéni | unoo | unaak | unaan | unaal | unaad |
1Inc | anáni | ananí | kiina | kiíni | ananii | ananiik | ananiin | ananiil | ananiid |
2P | atáni | ataní | siina | siíni | atanii | ataniik | ataniin | ataniil | ataniid |
3P | isáni | isaní | koota | koóti | isanii | isaniik | isaniin | isaniil | isaniid |
Subject | Accusative 1 | Accusative 2 | Dative | Ablative | Instrumental | Comitative | Locative | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1S | an | yi | kii | yoo | yaak | yaan | yaal | yaad |
2SM | at | ku | kaa | kuu | kuuk | kuun | kuul | kuud |
2SF | at | tu | taa | tuu | tuuk | tuun | tuul | tuud |
3SM | us | kee | keesh | keeshoo | keeshaak | keeshaan | keeshaal | keeshaad |
3SF | ish | tee | teet | teetoo | teetaak | teetaan | teetaal | teetaad |
1Ex | un | nu | keen | nuu | nuuk | nuun | nuul | nuud |
1Inc | anan | na | kiin | noo | naak | naan | naal | naad |
2P | atan | sin | siin | sinoo | sinaak | sinaan | sinaal | sinaad |
3P | isan | koo | koot | kootoo | kootaak | kootaan | kootaal | kootaad |
REF | – | is | – | isoo | isaak | isaan | isaal | isaad |
REC | – | ol | – | oloo | olaak | olaan | olaal | olaad |
Notes:
- When there is one accusative object pronoun, either the "accusative 1" or "accusative 2" forms can be used. When there are multiple clitic objects, the final one takes the "accusative 2" form and the rest the "accusative 1" form.
Syntax
Constituent order
SOV
Noun phrase
- Modifiers come before the noun being modified.
- Postpositions