9,124
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 706: | Line 706: | ||
!width=100| !!width=100| ''Nom.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Gen.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Dat.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Acc.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Nom.Pl.'' !!width=100| ''Gen.Pl.'' !!width=100| ''Dat.Pl.'' !!width=100| ''Acc.Pl.'' !!width=100| | !width=100| !!width=100| ''Nom.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Gen.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Dat.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Acc.Sg.'' !!width=100| ''Nom.Pl.'' !!width=100| ''Gen.Pl.'' !!width=100| ''Dat.Pl.'' !!width=100| ''Acc.Pl.'' !!width=100| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| '''''PGmc:''''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''az''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''is''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ai''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ą''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ōz''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ǫ̂''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''amaz''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''anz''' ||rowspan= | |align="right"| '''''PGmc:''''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''az''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''is''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ai''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ą''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ōz''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''ǫ̂''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''amaz''' ||align="center"| slǣp'''anz''' ||rowspan=3 valign="top"| ''‘sleep’'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| '''''Gothic:''''' ||align="center"| slēp'''s''' ||align="center"| slēp'''is''' ||align="center"| slēp'''a''' ||align="center"| slēp ||align="center"| slēp'''ōs''' ||align="center"| slēp'''ē''' ||align="center"| slēp'''am''' ||align="center"| slēp'''ans''' | |align="right"| '''''Gothic:''''' ||align="center"| slēp'''s''' ||align="center"| slēp'''is''' ||align="center"| slēp'''a''' ||align="center"| slēp ||align="center"| slēp'''ōs''' ||align="center"| slēp'''ē''' ||align="center"| slēp'''am''' ||align="center"| slēp'''ans''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right"| '''''Gutish:''''' ||align="center"| slēp'''s ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''is ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''a ''' ||align="center"| slēp ||align="center"| slēp'''as ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''a ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''ma ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''nas ''' | |align="right" rowspan=2 valign="top" bgcolor="#f6f6f6"| '''''Gutish:''''' ||align="center"| slēp'''s ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''is ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''a ''' ||align="center"| slēp ||align="center"| slēp'''as ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''a ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''ma ''' ||align="center"| slēp'''nas ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=9| <small>This is the default declension of the a-stem paradigm. Variations are demonstrated below.</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right" rowspan=2 valign="top"| '' | |align="right" rowspan=2 valign="top"| ''Syllabics:'' ||align="center"| bagm'''<span style="color:red">a</span>s''' ||align="center"| bagm'''is''' ||align="center"| bagm'''a''' ||align="center"| bagm'''<span style="color:red">a</span>''' ||align="center"| bagm'''as''' ||align="center"| bagm'''a''' ||align="center"| bagm'''<span style="color:red">am</span>''' ||align="center"| bagm'''<span style="color:red">ans</span>''' || ''‘tree’'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=9| <small>Nouns with roots ending in a syllabic sonorant (i.e. an obstruent followed by a sonorant) add have a slightly different paradigm. Note the lack of metathesis.</small> | |colspan=9| <small>Nouns with roots ending in a syllabic sonorant (i.e. an obstruent followed by a sonorant) add have a slightly different paradigm. Note the lack of metathesis in the dative and accusative plural.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right" rowspan=5 valign="top"| ''Clusters:'' ||align="center"| ast<span style="color:red">_</span> ||align="center"| ast'''is''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast ||align="center"| ast'''as''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast'''ma''' ||align="center"| ast'''nas''' || ''‘branch’'' | |align="right" rowspan=5 valign="top"| ''Clusters:'' ||align="center"| ast<span style="color:red">_</span> ||align="center"| ast'''is''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast ||align="center"| ast'''as''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast'''ma''' ||align="center"| ast'''nas''' || ''‘branch’'' | ||
Line 737: | Line 737: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right" rowspan=3 valign="top"| ''Affrication:'' ||align="center"| da'''<span style="color:red">ǧ</span>'''||align="center"| dag'''is''' ||align="center"| dag'''a''' ||align="center"| dag ||align="center"| dag'''as''' ||align="center"| dag'''a''' ||align="center"| dag'''ma''' ||align="center"| dag'''nas''' || ''‘day’'' | |align="right" rowspan=3 valign="top"| ''Affrication:'' ||align="center"| da'''<span style="color:red">ǧ</span>'''||align="center"| dag'''is''' ||align="center"| dag'''a''' ||align="center"| dag ||align="center"| dag'''as''' ||align="center"| dag'''a''' ||align="center"| dag'''ma''' ||align="center"| dag'''nas''' || ''‘day’'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| win'''<span style="color:red">ǧ</span>'''||align="center"| wind'''is''' ||align="center"| wind'''a''' ||align="center"| wind ||align="center"| wind'''as''' ||align="center"| wind'''a''' ||align="center"| wind'''ma''' ||align="center"| wind'''nas''' || ''‘wind’'' | |align="center"| win'''<span style="color:red">ǧ</span>'''||align="center"| wind'''is''' ||align="center"| wind'''a''' ||align="center"| wind ||align="center"| wind'''as''' ||align="center"| wind'''a''' ||align="center"| wind'''ma''' ||align="center"| wind'''nas''' || ''‘wind’'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=9| <small>Roots ending in /g/ or /d/ undergo affrication in the nominative singular. They are otherwise declined normally. Furthermore, nouns traditionally classified as “nd-stems” in Proto-Germanic and Gothic have been assimilated into this class.</small> | |colspan=9| <small>Roots ending in /g/ or /d/ undergo affrication in the nominative singular. They are otherwise declined normally. Furthermore, nouns traditionally classified as “nd-stems” in Proto-Germanic and Gothic have been assimilated into this class.</small> | ||
|- | |||
|align="right" rowspan=3 valign="top"| ''Continuant Clusters:'' ||align="center"| hwer<span style="color:blue">b'''s</span>'''||align="center"| hwerv'''is''' ||align="center"| hwerv'''a''' ||align="center"| hwer<span style="color:blue">b</span>||align="center"| hwerv'''as''' ||align="center"| hwerv'''a''' ||align="center"| hwerv'''<span style="color:red">am</span>''' ||align="center"| hwerv'''<span style="color:red">ans</span>''' || ''‘planet’'' | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| bar'''<span style="color:blue">ǧ</span>'''||align="center"| barð'''is''' ||align="center"| barð'''a''' ||align="center"| bar<span style="color:blue">d</span>||align="center"| barð'''as''' ||align="center"| barð'''a''' ||align="center"| barð'''<span style="color:red">am</span>''' ||align="center"| barð'''<span style="color:red">ans</span>''' || ''‘beard’'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=9| <small>Roots ending in a cluster of a liquid followed by a voiced fricative (i.e /lv, rv, lð, rð, lž/), similar to the Syllabics group, blocks metathesis in the Dative and Accusative Plural declensions. Other phonological considerations from other groups may also apply (indicated in blue).</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |