Is Burunking/Vocabulary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Verbs) |
|||
Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
===Verbs=== | ===Verbs=== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! English !! Is Burunking | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 120px;" | '''be''' || style="width: 400px;" | ''yang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''have''' || ''lung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''do, make''' || ''ging'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''say, speak''' || ''nua'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''go''' || ''wang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''get''' || ''eroi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''know (fact)''' || ''aking'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''think''' || ''gonlung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''take''' || | |||
|- | |||
| '''see''' || ''epoi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''come''' || ''etoz'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''want''' || | |||
|- | |||
| '''use''' || ''nota'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''find''' || ''eroi'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''give''' || ''bang'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tell''' || ''akinua'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''work''' || ''langing'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''call''' (name) || ''xenlung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''try''' (attempt) || ''yipugos'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''ask''' || | |||
|- | |||
| '''need''' || ''beelung'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''feel''' || ''hara'' | |||
|- | |||
| '''become''' || ''wang'' | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:40, 24 November 2017
Nouns
Body : Sueng
English | Norþimris |
---|---|
head | fulu |
hair | iyezoi |
eyebrow | bigidang |
eye | bigi |
ear | berez |
nose | xuz |
cheek | gada |
mouth | au |
tooth | oros |
tongue | jing |
chin | gawe |
face | borosu |
neck | lefo |
shoulder | bau |
arm | bexo |
elbow | bexoxinji |
wrist | yipuxinji |
hand | yipu |
finger | iri |
chest | boraz |
breast | ogas |
lung | liya |
heart | byos |
stomach | xabei |
back | beekaz |
liver | gibei |
kidney | goya |
womb, uterus | leing |
intestine | erese |
bladder | gabang |
penis | hekii |
vagina | oyu |
buttocks | furuji |
anus | fuyo |
hip | hong |
waist | gizi |
leg | beiwang |
knee | beiwanxinji |
testicle | burai |
scrotum | gabanko |
ankle | wenxinji |
foot | weng |
toe | wengiri |
nail | zua |
Adjectives
colour | hokuz | |
red, orange, pink | buzi | a sunset, fire |
red, purple | odouri | blood, flesh |
yellow | uri | bright yellow, the sun |
green, blue, grey | urujing | the sea, the sky, water |
green | uziri | leaves, grass |
brown | busori | shit, dirt |
black | beles | dark, night |
white | furi | colourless, pale |
grey, beige, dun | aze | rock, sand |
variegated, pied, speckled | balang |
Verbs
English | Is Burunking |
---|---|
be | yang |
have | lung |
do, make | ging |
say, speak | nua |
go | wang |
get | eroi |
know (fact) | aking |
think | gonlung |
take | |
see | epoi |
come | etoz |
want | |
use | nota |
find | eroi |
give | bang |
tell | akinua |
work | langing |
call (name) | xenlung |
try (attempt) | yipugos |
ask | |
need | beelung |
feel | hara |
become | wang |