Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
< Aoma
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Aoma || Word Class || English | ! Aoma || Word Class || English | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|are | |||
|a | |||
|divine | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|binu | |binu | ||
| Line 27: | Line 31: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|we | |we | ||
|- | |||
|böjom | |||
|v | |||
|listen | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|caxa | |||
|n | |||
|right | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|doki | |doki | ||
| Line 131: | Line 143: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|day, this day (DEF) | |day, this day (DEF) | ||
|- | |||
|ham | |||
|v | |||
|raise | |||
|- | |- | ||
|henu | |henu | ||
| Line 231: | Line 247: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|time | |time | ||
|- | |||
|lekka | |||
|v | |||
|rule | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lette | |lette | ||
| Line 275: | Line 295: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|wet | |wet | ||
|- | |||
|mukke | |||
|v | |||
|heal | |||
|- | |- | ||
|musi | |musi | ||
| Line 340: | Line 364: | ||
|bad | |bad | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|oc* | |||
|a | |||
|only | |||
|- | |||
|omai | |omai | ||
|n | |n | ||
| Line 351: | Line 379: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|run | |run | ||
|- | |||
|rola | |||
|n, t | |||
|previous day | |||
|- | |||
|rrana | |||
|n | |||
|area, place (sacred, ancestral) | |||
|- | |||
|rranol | |||
|n | |||
|world (plurale tantum) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rrokke | |rrokke | ||
| Line 356: | Line 396: | ||
|hurry | |hurry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rromare | ||
| | |a | ||
| | |all | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|shy | |||
|p | |||
|he | |||
|- | |||
|solle | |solle | ||
|v | |v | ||
| Line 379: | Line 423: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | |do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|tefy | |tefy | ||
| Line 395: | Line 435: | ||
|v | |v | ||
|see | |see | ||
|- | |||
|tolsi | |||
|n | |||
|sight | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tymy | |tymy | ||
| Line 436: | Line 480: | ||
|speak | |speak | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |vopi | ||
| | |n | ||
| | |word | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vosi | |vosi | ||
|n | |n | ||
|language | |language | ||
|- | |||
|vot | |||
|p | |||
|you (2PL) | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|waa | |waa | ||
| Line 455: | Line 503: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|You (2PL.POL | |You (2PL.POL | ||
|- | |||
|wöbu | |||
|n | |||
|abyss | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|xi | |xi | ||
Revision as of 17:07, 20 August 2013
- "a" for adjective
- "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): mila jasa (some water)
- "av" for adverb
- "i" for "irregular" (some will have links)
- "n" for noun
- "t" for time nouns
- if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter
- "p" for pronoun
- "v" for verb
- Table of prepositions
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter.
Dictionary
| Aoma | Word Class | English |
|---|---|---|
| are | a | divine |
| binu | n | mother |
| boo | p | we |
| böjom | v | listen |
| caxa | n | right |
| doki | n | object |
| efire | a | happy |
| eharra | n | god |
| ejom | v | hear (2 person: j→i) |
| emma | v | move something |
| emme | v | move (oneself) |
| enna | n | air |
| ennare | a | airy, light |
| ennari | a | green |
| enni | n | wind |
| ennu | n | cloud |
| enny | n | storm |
| feram | v | live somewhere |
| foo | p | you (2SG) |
| gea | n | core spirit |
| gehi | n | house (DEF home) |
| gesse | v | live |
| gesha | n | life |
| geshare | a | lively, active |
| geshari | a | yellow |
| geshi | n | nature |
| geshu | n | heart |
| geshy | n | brain |
| gy | n | person |
| hakora | n | temple |
| hala | n, t | day, this day (DEF) |
| ham | v | raise |
| henu | n | woman |
| ijem | v | create, give birth |
| ijim | v | shine |
| ire | a | good |
| iwa | n | light |
| Iwara | n | Lightlistener |
| iware | a | bright |
| iwari | a | white |
| iwi | n | shine |
| iwu | n | free spirit |
| iwy | n | priest |
| jas* | a | a few, some, little |
| josh* | a | many, much, very |
| jussa | v | become (NOM→ACC) |
| kela | n | earth |
| kelare | a | dense, heavy |
| kelari | a | red, brown |
| keli | n | soil |
| kelle | v | lie |
| kelu | n | herbalist |
| kely | n | farmer |
| keti | n | town |
| komma | v | do |
| kumy | n | father |
| la | n, t | time |
| lekka | v | rule |
| lette | v | walk |
| menna | v, i | be, exist |
| mila | n | water |
| milare | a | cold |
| milari | a | blue |
| mili | n | ocean |
| mille | v | rain |
| milsi | n | rain |
| milu | n | alchemist |
| mily | n | sailor |
| milyre | a | wet |
| mukke | v | heal |
| musi | n | food |
| muu | n | daughter |
| nala | n, t | next day |
| nirki | n | fireplace |
| nirra | n | fire |
| nirrare | a | hot |
| nirrari | a | orange |
| nirri | n | flame |
| nirru | n | cook |
| nirry | n | smith |
| nirrra | v | burn something |
| nirrre | v | burn, be on fire |
| Nite | p | You (2SG.POL) |
| nyy | n | son |
| nyhes | v | love |
| nöre | a | bad |
| oc* | a | only |
| omai | n | coast |
| pekko | v | give |
| rokke | v | run |
| rola | n, t | previous day |
| rrana | n | area, place (sacred, ancestral) |
| rranol | n | world (plurale tantum) |
| rrokke | v | hurry |
| rromare | a | all |
| shy | p | he |
| solle | v | come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) |
| sot | p | they |
| sum | v | eat |
| suvam | v | apologize |
| söm | v | do not (see the main article |
| tefy | n | disease |
| tellu | v, i | have |
| tolla | v | see |
| tolsi | n | sight |
| tymy | n | man |
| tytes | v | get |
| tösse | v | die |
| tösha | n | death |
| töshare | a | still |
| töshari | a | purple |
| töshi | n | war |
| töshu | n | plague |
| töshy | n | soldier |
| vom | v | speak |
| vopi | n | word |
| vosi | n | language |
| vot | p | you (2PL) |
| waa | p | I |
| wappe | v, i | go |
| Wyte | p | You (2PL.POL |
| wöbu | n | abyss |
| xi | p | it |
| zu | p | she |
| öhaly | n, D | night |
| öna | n | darkness |
| önare | a | dark |
| önari | a | black |
| öni | n | shadow |
| önu | n | dream |
| öny | n | hunter |
| ötes | v | destroy |
| özore | a | sad |