Aoma/Dictionary: Difference between revisions
< Aoma
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
** "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): ''mila jas'''a''''' (some water) | ** "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): ''mila jas'''a''''' (some water) | ||
*"av" for adverb | *"av" for adverb | ||
*"c" for conjunction | |||
*"i" for "irregular" (some will have links) | *"i" for "irregular" (some will have links) | ||
**[[Aoma#Irregular|Some irregular verbs]] | **[[Aoma#Irregular|Some irregular verbs]] | ||
Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
*"v" for verb | *"v" for verb | ||
*[[Aoma#Prepositions|Table of prepositions]] | *[[Aoma#Prepositions|Table of prepositions]] | ||
*[[Aoma#Numerals|Numerals]] | |||
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter. | Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter. | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
|divine | |divine | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|bebiwala | |||
|n, t | |||
|astrological ritual day | |||
|- | |||
|bib(in)u | |||
|n | |||
|grandmother (mother's mother) | |||
|- | |||
|biku | |||
|n | |||
|grandmother (father's mother) | |||
|- | |||
|binu | |binu | ||
|n | |n | ||
Line 31: | Line 45: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|we | |we | ||
|- | |||
|bu | |||
|n | |||
|mom | |||
|- | |- | ||
|böjom | |böjom | ||
Line 39: | Line 57: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|right | |right | ||
|- | |||
|cu | |||
|p | |||
|that | |||
|- | |||
|cy | |||
|p | |||
|this | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|danna | |||
|v | |||
|read | |||
|- | |||
|doki | |doki | ||
|n | |n | ||
|object | |object | ||
|- | |||
|duutes | |||
|v | |||
|write | |||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|efire | |efire | ||
Line 131: | Line 165: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|brain | |brain | ||
|- | |||
|guumy | |||
|n | |||
|grandfather (father's father) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|gy | |gy | ||
Line 152: | Line 190: | ||
|woman | |woman | ||
|- style="background: #E8E8E8" | |- style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|i | |||
|c | |||
|and, also | |||
|- | |||
|ijem | |ijem | ||
|v | |v | ||
Line 163: | Line 205: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|good | |good | ||
|- | |||
|is | |||
|c | |||
|but, however | |||
|- | |- | ||
|iwa | |iwa | ||
Line 195: | Line 241: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|a few, some, little | |a few, some, little | ||
|- | |||
|jeela | |||
|n, t | |||
|year (DEF this year) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|josh* | |josh* | ||
|a | |a | ||
|many, much, very | |many, much, very | ||
|- | |||
|jum | |||
|v | |||
|can, be able to | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jussa | |jussa | ||
Line 243: | Line 297: | ||
|n | |n | ||
|father | |father | ||
|- | |||
|kyxu | |||
|av | |||
|here | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|la | |la | ||
Line 311: | Line 369: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|next day | |next day | ||
|- | |||
|nas | |||
|c | |||
|so | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nirki | |nirki | ||
Line 363: | Line 425: | ||
|a | |a | ||
|bad | |bad | ||
|- | |||
|nöti | |||
|n | |||
|cadaver | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|oc* | |oc* | ||
Line 372: | Line 438: | ||
|coast | |coast | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|pati | |||
|n | |||
|juice | |||
|- | |||
|pekko | |pekko | ||
|v | |v | ||
|give | |give | ||
|- | |||
|piky | |||
|n | |||
|grandfather (mother's father) | |||
|- | |||
|pämy | |||
|n | |||
|hand | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|rokke | |rokke | ||
Line 383: | Line 461: | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|previous day | |previous day | ||
|- | |||
|ros | |||
|c | |||
|for | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rrana | |rrana | ||
Line 403: | Line 485: | ||
|p | |p | ||
|he | |he | ||
|- | |||
|sini | |||
|n | |||
|lemon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|solle | |solle | ||
Line 424: | Line 510: | ||
|do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | |do not (see [[Aoma#Negation|the main article]] | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|tas | |||
|c | |||
|or | |||
|- | |||
|tefy | |tefy | ||
|n | |n | ||
Line 508: | Line 598: | ||
|abyss | |abyss | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|xare | |||
|a | |||
|strong | |||
|- | |||
|xi | |xi | ||
|p | |p | ||
|it | |it | ||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |||
|ysollo | |||
|v | |||
|draw | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|zu | |zu | ||
|p | |p | ||
|she | |she | ||
|- | |||
|zyki | |||
|n | |||
|field | |||
|- | |||
|zykka | |||
|v | |||
|harvest | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|öhaly | |öhaly |
Revision as of 17:40, 20 August 2013
- "a" for adjective
- "*" means that the adjective gets the same ending with its head (noun or adjective): mila jasa (some water)
- "av" for adverb
- "c" for conjunction
- "i" for "irregular" (some will have links)
- "n" for noun
- "t" for time nouns
- if the declension gender and nominative ending differ, declension is given: "D" divine, "M" masculine, "F" feminine and "N" neuter
- "p" for pronoun
- "v" for verb
- Table of prepositions
- Numerals
Colour divides words in Aoma by their first letter.
Dictionary
Aoma | Word Class | English |
---|---|---|
are | a | divine |
bebiwala | n, t | astrological ritual day |
bib(in)u | n | grandmother (mother's mother) |
biku | n | grandmother (father's mother) |
binu | n | mother |
boo | p | we |
bu | n | mom |
böjom | v | listen |
caxa | n | right |
cu | p | that |
cy | p | this |
danna | v | read |
doki | n | object |
duutes | v | write |
efire | a | happy |
eharra | n | god |
ejom | v | hear (2 person: j→i) |
emma | v | move something |
emme | v | move (oneself) |
enna | n | air |
ennare | a | airy, light |
ennari | a | green |
enni | n | wind |
ennu | n | cloud |
enny | n | storm |
feram | v | live somewhere |
foo | p | you (2SG) |
gea | n | core spirit |
gehi | n | house (DEF home) |
gesse | v | live |
gesha | n | life |
geshare | a | lively, active |
geshari | a | yellow |
geshi | n | nature |
geshu | n | heart |
geshy | n | brain |
guumy | n | grandfather (father's father) |
gy | n | person |
hakora | n | temple |
hala | n, t | day, this day (DEF) |
ham | v | raise |
henu | n | woman |
i | c | and, also |
ijem | v | create, give birth |
ijim | v | shine |
ire | a | good |
is | c | but, however |
iwa | n | light |
Iwara | n | Lightlistener |
iware | a | bright |
iwari | a | white |
iwi | n | shine |
iwu | n | free spirit |
iwy | n | priest |
jas* | a | a few, some, little |
jeela | n, t | year (DEF this year) |
josh* | a | many, much, very |
jum | v | can, be able to |
jussa | v | become (NOM→ACC) |
kela | n | earth |
kelare | a | dense, heavy |
kelari | a | red, brown |
keli | n | soil |
kelle | v | lie |
kelu | n | herbalist |
kely | n | farmer |
keti | n | town |
komma | v | do |
kumy | n | father |
kyxu | av | here |
la | n, t | time |
lekka | v | rule |
lette | v | walk |
menna | v, i | be, exist |
mila | n | water |
milare | a | cold |
milari | a | blue |
mili | n | ocean |
mille | v | rain |
milsi | n | rain |
milu | n | alchemist |
mily | n | sailor |
milyre | a | wet |
mukke | v | heal |
musi | n | food |
muu | n | daughter |
nala | n, t | next day |
nas | c | so |
nirki | n | fireplace |
nirra | n | fire |
nirrare | a | hot |
nirrari | a | orange |
nirri | n | flame |
nirru | n | cook |
nirry | n | smith |
nirrra | v | burn something |
nirrre | v | burn, be on fire |
Nite | p | You (2SG.POL) |
nyy | n | son |
nyhes | v | love |
nöre | a | bad |
nöti | n | cadaver |
oc* | a | only |
omai | n | coast |
pati | n | juice |
pekko | v | give |
piky | n | grandfather (mother's father) |
pämy | n | hand |
rokke | v | run |
rola | n, t | previous day |
ros | c | for |
rrana | n | area, place (sacred, ancestral) |
rranol | n | world (plurale tantum) |
rrokke | v | hurry |
rromare | a | all |
shy | p | he |
sini | n | lemon |
solle | v | come, arrive (POL: belite, beleti, boletii) |
sot | p | they |
sum | v | eat |
suvam | v | apologize |
söm | v | do not (see the main article |
tas | c | or |
tefy | n | disease |
tellu | v, i | have |
tolla | v | see |
tolsi | n | sight |
tymy | n | man |
tytes | v | get |
tösse | v | die |
tösha | n | death |
töshare | a | still |
töshari | a | purple |
töshi | n | war |
töshu | n | plague |
töshy | n | soldier |
vom | v | speak |
vopi | n | word |
vosi | n | language |
vot | p | you (2PL) |
waa | p | I |
wappe | v, i | go |
Wyte | p | You (2PL.POL |
wöbu | n | abyss |
xare | a | strong |
xi | p | it |
ysollo | v | draw |
zu | p | she |
zyki | n | field |
zykka | v | harvest |
öhaly | n, D | night |
öna | n | darkness |
önare | a | dark |
önari | a | black |
öni | n | shadow |
önu | n | dream |
öny | n | hunter |
ötes | v | destroy |
özore | a | sad |