User:Ceige/Japonic experiments: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
* Japanese vowel devoicing (especially for closed vowels /i/ and /u/) | * Japanese vowel devoicing (especially for closed vowels /i/ and /u/) | ||
* Rendaku & Lyman's law, which prevents more than one voiced obstruent per morpheme (but not in the compound as a whole). <!-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku --> | * Rendaku & Lyman's law, which prevents more than one voiced obstruent per morpheme (but not in the compound as a whole). <!-- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rendaku --> | ||
== Test Grammar == | |||
=== Classes === | |||
* mǝ- = locative-y, indirect | |||
* nǝ- = things | |||
* kǝ- = approximative, manner | |||
* pa- = locative | |||
* wǝ- = abstract, indefínitive? | |||
* i- = locative, defínitive? | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Number | |||
! Bleek<br/>1869 | |||
! Meinhof<br/>1932 | |||
! Meeussen<br/>1967 | |||
! Guthrie<br/>1971 | |||
! Welmers<br/>1974 | |||
! Demuth<br/>2000 | |||
! Odden<br/>Forthc. | |||
! Ceige<br/>20XX | |||
! Typical meaning(s) | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mo-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| mǝ- | |||
| Humans, animate | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| ''*ʋa-'' | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| ''*va-'' | |||
| ''*va-'' | |||
| ''*ba-'' | |||
| wa- | |||
| Plural of class 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mo-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| mǝ- | |||
| Plants, inanimate | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*mi-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*me-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| ''*mɪ-'' | |||
| mǝi- | |||
| Plural of class 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| ''*dɪ-'', ''*lɪ-'' | |||
| ''*li-'' | |||
| ''*i-'' | |||
| ''*ji-'' | |||
| ''*lɪ-'' | |||
| ''*lɪ-'' | |||
| ''*di-'' | |||
| nǝi- | |||
| Various | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ''*ma-'' | |||
| ma- | |||
| Plural of class 5, liquids ([[mass noun]]s) | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*ki-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*ke-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| ''*kɪ-'' | |||
| kǝi- | |||
| Various, diminutives, manner/way/language | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*ʋɪ-'' | |||
| ''*bi-'' | |||
| ''*bi-'' | |||
| ''*ʋi-'', ''*li-'' ("8x") | |||
| ''*ʋi-'', ''*di-'' | |||
| ''*bi-'' | |||
| wi- | |||
| Plural of class 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*ni-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*nj-'' | |||
| ''*nɪ-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ni- | |||
| Animals, inanimate | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| ''*thin-'' | |||
| ''*lɪ'', ''ni-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ''*nj-'' | |||
| ''*li-nɪ-'' | |||
| ''*di-n-'' | |||
| ''*n-'' | |||
| ni-, nǝi- | |||
| Plural of class 9 and 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*dʊ-'' | |||
| ''*do-'' | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*lʊ-'' | |||
| ''*dʊ-'' | |||
| nǝ- | |||
| Abstract nouns | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| ''*ka-'' (13) | |||
| ''*ka-'' (13) | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ''*ka-'' | |||
| ka- | |||
| Diminutives | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' (12) | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' (12) | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| ''*to-'' | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| ''*tʊ-'' | |||
| tǝ- | |||
| Plural of class 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| ''*bʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ʋʊ-'' | |||
| ''*bʊ-'' | |||
| ''*bo-'' | |||
| ''*ʋʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ʋʊ-'' | |||
| ''*bʊ-'' | |||
| wǝ- | |||
| Abstract nouns | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ko-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| kǝ- | |||
| Infinitives | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| ''*pa-'' | |||
| pa- | |||
| Locatives (proximal, exact) | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*ko-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| ''*kʊ-'' | |||
| kǝ- | |||
| Locatives (distal, approximate) | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mo-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| ''*mʊ-'' | |||
| mǝ- | |||
| Locatives (interior) | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| | |||
| ''*pɪ-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| ''*pi-'' | |||
| pi- | |||
| Diminutives | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| | |||
| ''*ɣu-'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (u-) | |||
| Putative | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| | |||
| ''*ɣɪ-'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (i-) | |||
| Augmentative | |||
|- | |||
| (22) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ''*i'' (24) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (i-) | |||
| Locative | |||
|} | |||
Cf. [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proto-Bantu_language#Noun_classes This table on Wikipedia and its qualifying notes, esp. RE the semantics] | |||
== Test Vocab == | |||
* *mbʊa [HL] 'dog' | |||
: ɴpǝ, ɴpa, ɴpua -> bo, po ; wo | |||
* *-lia 'eat' | |||
: nia -> ne | |||
* *ma-béele 'breasts' | |||
: ma-wairai? -> ere | |||
* *i-kúpa 'bone' | |||
: i-kupa -> kuwa | |||
* *i-jína 'name' | |||
: i-ina -> ina | |||
* *-genda 'walk' | |||
: eɴta -> eda ; ena | |||
* *mʊ-kíla 'tail' | |||
: -> kira | |||
* *njɪla 'path' | |||
: -> nira? |
Latest revision as of 09:42, 8 January 2018
Bantu Bants
Convenient Consonant Mappings
Bantu | ⇒ | Japonic | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Grapheme | Phoneme | Grapheme | Phoneme | |
m | m | m | m | |
p | p | p | p | |
b | β | w | ɰᵝ | |
n | n | n | n | |
t | t | t | t | |
d | d~l | r | ɺ | |
ɲ | ɲ | n | n | |
c | c | s | s | |
j | j | j | j | |
k | k | k | k | |
g | ɣ | ∅ | ∅ |
Less Convenient Vowel Mappings
Bantu | ⇒ | Japonic | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vowel | Allophone | Vowel | Descendant | |
i | i | i, ui, ǝi | i, i₂ | |
ɪ | e | ai, ǝi | e₂ | |
e | ɛ | ia, iǝ | e₁ | |
a | a | a | a | |
u | u | u | u (ɯᵝ ?) | |
ʊ | o | ǝ | o₂ | |
o | ɔ | ua, uǝ | o₁ |
Cool Phonological Laws
Both
- CV except for prenasalised consonants
- Both are bitonic
Bantu
- Prenasalised voiceless plosives are rarer than voiced
- Prenasalised consonants can appear at the start of an utterance.
Japonic
Sources include: WP:Old Japanese#Restrictions
- "Words do not begin with r or the voiced plosives b, d, z and g, with the exception of a few loanwords." (WP 2018)
- "A bare vowel does not occur except for word-initially: vowel sequences were not permitted." (WP 2018)
- "Arisaka's Law states that -o2 is generally not found in the same morpheme as -a, -o1 or -u." (WP 2018)
- Japanese vowel devoicing (especially for closed vowels /i/ and /u/)
- Rendaku & Lyman's law, which prevents more than one voiced obstruent per morpheme (but not in the compound as a whole).
Test Grammar
Classes
- mǝ- = locative-y, indirect
- nǝ- = things
- kǝ- = approximative, manner
- pa- = locative
- wǝ- = abstract, indefínitive?
- i- = locative, defínitive?
Number | Bleek 1869 |
Meinhof 1932 |
Meeussen 1967 |
Guthrie 1971 |
Welmers 1974 |
Demuth 2000 |
Odden Forthc. |
Ceige 20XX |
Typical meaning(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mo- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | mǝ- | Humans, animate |
2 | *ba- | *ʋa- | *ba- | *ba- | *va- | *va- | *ba- | wa- | Plural of class 1 |
3 | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mo- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | mǝ- | Plants, inanimate |
4 | *mɪ- | *mi- | *mɪ- | *me- | *mɪ- | *mɪ- | *mɪ- | mǝi- | Plural of class 3 |
5 | *dɪ-, *lɪ- | *li- | *i- | *ji- | *lɪ- | *lɪ- | *di- | nǝi- | Various |
6 | *ma- | *ma- | *ma- | *ma- | *ma- | *ma- | *ma- | ma- | Plural of class 5, liquids (mass nouns) |
7 | *kɪ- | *ki- | *kɪ- | *ke- | *kɪ- | *kɪ- | *kɪ- | kǝi- | Various, diminutives, manner/way/language |
8 | *pi- | *ʋɪ- | *bi- | *bi- | *ʋi-, *li- ("8x") | *ʋi-, *di- | *bi- | wi- | Plural of class 7 |
9 | *n- | *ni- | *n- | *nj- | *nɪ- | *n- | *n- | ni- | Animals, inanimate |
10 | *thin- | *lɪ, ni- | *n- | *nj- | *li-nɪ- | *di-n- | *n- | ni-, nǝi- | Plural of class 9 and 11 |
11 | *lʊ- | *lʊ- | *dʊ- | *do- | *lʊ- | *lʊ- | *dʊ- | nǝ- | Abstract nouns |
12 | *ka- (13) | *ka- (13) | *ka- | *ka- | *ka- | *ka- | *ka- | ka- | Diminutives |
13 | *tʊ- (12) | *tʊ- (12) | *tʊ- | *to- | *tʊ- | *tʊ- | *tʊ- | tǝ- | Plural of class 12 |
14 | *bʊ- | *ʋʊ- | *bʊ- | *bo- | *ʋʊ- | *ʋʊ- | *bʊ- | wǝ- | Abstract nouns |
15 | *kʊ- | *kʊ- | *kʊ- | *ko- | *kʊ- | *kʊ- | *kʊ- | kǝ- | Infinitives |
16 | *pa- | *pa- | *pa- | *pa- | *pa- | *pa- | *pa- | pa- | Locatives (proximal, exact) |
17 | *kʊ- | *kʊ- | *ko- | *kʊ- | *kʊ- | *kʊ- | kǝ- | Locatives (distal, approximate) | |
18 | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mo- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | *mʊ- | mǝ- | Locatives (interior) | |
19 | *pɪ- | *pi- | *pi- | *pi- | *pi- | *pi- | pi- | Diminutives | |
20 | *ɣu- | (u-) | Putative | ||||||
21 | *ɣɪ- | (i-) | Augmentative | ||||||
(22) | |||||||||
23 | *i (24) | (i-) | Locative |
Cf. This table on Wikipedia and its qualifying notes, esp. RE the semantics
Test Vocab
- *mbʊa [HL] 'dog'
- ɴpǝ, ɴpa, ɴpua -> bo, po ; wo
- *-lia 'eat'
- nia -> ne
- *ma-béele 'breasts'
- ma-wairai? -> ere
- *i-kúpa 'bone'
- i-kupa -> kuwa
- *i-jína 'name'
- i-ina -> ina
- *-genda 'walk'
- eɴta -> eda ; ena
- *mʊ-kíla 'tail'
- -> kira
- *njɪla 'path'
- -> nira?