Hoortaath: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| r || r | | r || r | ||
|- | |||
| rr || ɻ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| z || z | | z || z | ||
| Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| g || ɡ | | g || ɡ | ||
|- | |||
| rg || ʁ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| l || l | | l || l | ||
| Line 94: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| n || n | | n || n | ||
|- | |||
| ng || ŋ | |||
|- | |||
| ny || ɲ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rn || ɳ | | rn || ɳ | ||
| Line 106: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| a || a | | a || a | ||
|- | |||
| ä || | |||
|- | |||
| å || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| e || e | | e || e | ||
| Line 116: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| aa || aː | | aa || aː | ||
|- | |||
| ää || | |||
|- | |||
| åå || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ee || eː | | ee || eː | ||
| Line 171: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| | | seeq | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 7 | ! 7 | ||
| | | sät | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 8 | ! 8 | ||
| | | ooth | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 9 | ! 9 | ||
| | | noo | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 10 | ! 10 | ||
| | | tääsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 11 | ! 11 | ||
| uun | | uun ee tääsh | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 20 | ! 20 | ||
| | | wiit | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 30 | ! 30 | ||
| | | rseet | ||
|- | |||
! 40 | |||
| kharaat | |||
|- | |||
! 50 | |||
| shikaat | |||
|- | |||
! 60 | |||
| siiqaat | |||
|- | |||
! 70 | |||
| setaat | |||
|- | |||
! 80 | |||
| weethaat | |||
|- | |||
! 90 | |||
| nuwaat | |||
|- | |||
! 100 | |||
| shet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Pronouns=== | ===Pronouns=== | ||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | {| class=wikitable style="text-align:center" | ||
! rowspan="2"|Person | |||
! rowspan="2"| Number | |||
! rowspan="2"| Absolutive | |||
! colspan="3"| Subject | |||
|- | |||
! Present | |||
! Past | |||
! Future | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2"| 1 !! S | |||
| mee | |||
| meeth | |||
| meekhat | |||
| meefen | |||
|- | |||
! P | |||
| nooq | |||
| nooth | |||
| nookhat | |||
| noofen | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 269: | ||
==Example texts== | ==Example texts== | ||
<!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | <!-- An example of a translated or unique text written in your language. Again, it is recommended that you make sure that the phonology, constraints, phonotactics and grammar are more or less finished before writing. --> | ||
===Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)=== | |||
Fazhoongaq ateer | |||
==Other resources== | ==Other resources== | ||
<!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | <!-- Example: Word order, qualifiers, determinatives, branching, etc. --> | ||
Latest revision as of 08:55, 12 November 2024
Hoortaath (native: hoortaath /hoːʈaːθ/) is a divergent Romance language.
Introduction
Phonology
Orthography
| Latin | IPA | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consonants | ||||
| q | ʔ | |||
| b | b | |||
| p | p | |||
| t | t̪ | |||
| rt | ʈ | |||
| th | θ | |||
| j | dʒ | |||
| rj | ɖʐ | |||
| ch | tʃ | |||
| rch | ʈʂ | |||
| kh | χ | |||
| d | d̪ | |||
| rd | ɖ | |||
| r | r | |||
| rr | ɻ | |||
| z | z | |||
| zh | ʒ | |||
| rz | ʐ | |||
| s | s | |||
| sh | ʃ | |||
| rs | ʂ | |||
| f | f | |||
| k | k | |||
| g | ɡ | |||
| rg | ʁ | |||
| l | l | |||
| m | m | |||
| n | n | |||
| ng | ŋ | |||
| ny | ɲ | |||
| rn | ɳ | |||
| h | h | |||
| w | w | |||
| y | j | |||
| Vowels | ||||
| a | a | |||
| ä | ||||
| å | ||||
| e | e | |||
| i | i | |||
| o | o | |||
| u | u | |||
| aa | aː | |||
| ää | ||||
| åå | ||||
| ee | eː | |||
| ii | iː | |||
| oo | oː | |||
| uu | uː | |||
Consonants
Vowels
Prosody
Stress
Intonation
Phonotactics
Morphophonology
Morphology
Numerals
| # | Cardinal | Ordinal |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | nurt | |
| 1 | uun | |
| 2 | tooq | |
| 3 | rseeq | |
| 4 | khart | |
| 5 | shik | |
| 6 | seeq | |
| 7 | sät | |
| 8 | ooth | |
| 9 | noo | |
| 10 | tääsh | |
| 11 | uun ee tääsh | |
| 20 | wiit | |
| 30 | rseet | |
| 40 | kharaat | |
| 50 | shikaat | |
| 60 | siiqaat | |
| 70 | setaat | |
| 80 | weethaat | |
| 90 | nuwaat | |
| 100 | shet |
Pronouns
| Person | Number | Absolutive | Subject | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Present | Past | Future | |||
| 1 | S | mee | meeth | meekhat | meefen |
| P | nooq | nooth | nookhat | noofen | |
Syntax
Constituent order
Noun phrase
Verb phrase
Sentence phrase
Dependent clauses
Example texts
Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Article 1)
Fazhoongaq ateer