9,167
edits
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
Word-final /s/ was voiced after /b/, /d/, and /g/. (And thus I dispense with the mystery of what the phonetic and phonemic value of the /g/ of Gothic ''dags'' might have been!) | Word-final /s/ was voiced after /b/, /d/, and /g/. (And thus I dispense with the mystery of what the phonetic and phonemic value of the /g/ of Gothic ''dags'' might have been!) | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''s''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''z''' | |||
| / | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| '''C''' | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-top: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| ___ | |||
| # | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>+vox</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="border-left:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| <code>-cnt</code> | |||
|style="border-right:solid black 1px; border-bottom: solid black 1px;"| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
'' | ''“Word-final '''s''' becomes voiced when following a voiced stop.”'' | ||
In more direct terms: | In more direct terms: | ||
{| | {| style="vertical-align: text-top; border-spacing: 0; padding: 0;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''s''' | |||
| → | |||
| '''z''' | |||
| / | |||
| '''b''', '''d''', '''g''' } | |||
| ___ | |||
| # | |||
|} | |} | ||