Valthungian/Time: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) m (→The Day) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
There are sixteen months made of up eight "moons" and eight "half-moons." | There are sixteen months made of up eight "moons" and eight "half-moons." | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Month Name | |||
! Translation | |||
! Approximate Duration | |||
! Solar Equivalent | |||
|- | |||
| Ǧulis | |||
| ‘Yuling’ | |||
| 21 December – 20 January | |||
| Capricorn (''[Contionary: havra#Valthungian|Havra]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Langistmēnaþs | |||
| ‘Longest Month’ | |||
| 21 January – 04 February | |||
| 0° – 15° Aquarius (''[Contionary: vatnaris#Valthungian|Vatnaris]]'') | |||
|- | |||
|Halbwastra | |||
| ‘Half-Spring’ | |||
| 05 February – 20 February | |||
| 15° – 30° Aquarius (''[Contionary: vatnaris#Valthungian|Vatnaris]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Maltimēnaþs | |||
| ‘Melting Month’ | |||
| 21 February – 20 March | |||
| Pisces (''[Contionary: fiškas#Valthungian|Fiškas]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Wyniamēnaþs | |||
| ‘Joy Month’ | |||
| 21 March – 20 April | |||
| Aries (''[Contionary: wiðrus#Valthungian|Wiðrus]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Milukmēnaþs | |||
| ‘Milk Month’ | |||
| 21 April – 04 May | |||
| 0° – 15° Taurus (''[Contionary: ǭsus#Valthungian|Ǭsus]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Halbsumbra | |||
| ‘Half-Summer’ | |||
| 05 May – 20 May | |||
| 15° – 30° Taurus (''[Contionary: ǭsus#Valthungian|Ǭsus]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Sutnamēnaþs | |||
| ‘Sun Month’ | |||
| 21 May – 20 June | |||
| Gemini (''[Contionary: twinas#Valthungian|Twinas]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Linþis | |||
| ‘Lithing’ | |||
| 21 June – 20 July | |||
| Cancer (''[Contionary: krāba#Valthungian|Krāba]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Haugimēnaþs | |||
| ‘Hay Month’ | |||
| 21 July – 06 August | |||
| 0° – 15° Leo (''[Contionary: ljuga#Valthungian|Ljuga]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Halbharvist | |||
| ‘Half-Harvest’ | |||
| 07 August – 22 August | |||
| 15° – 30° Leo (''[Contionary: ljuga#Valthungian|Ljuga]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Wiðumēnaþs | |||
| ‘Wood Month’ | |||
| 23 August – 22 September | |||
| Virgo (''[Contionary: magaþs#Valthungian|Magaþs]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Wīnmēnaþs | |||
| ‘Wine Month’ | |||
| 23 September – 21 October | |||
| Libra (''[Contionary: wēga#Valthungian|Wēga]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Blōtmēnaþs | |||
| ‘Sacrifice Month’ | |||
| 22 October – 06 November | |||
| 0° – 15° Scorpio (''[Contionary: skœrpia#Valthungian|Skœrpia]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Halbwintrus | |||
| ‘Half-Winter’ | |||
| 07 November – 20 November | |||
| 15° – 30° Scorpio (''[Contionary: skœrpia#Valthungian|Skœrpia]]'') | |||
|- | |||
| Wintrumēnaþs | |||
| ‘Winter Month’ | |||
| 21 November – 20 December | |||
| Sagittarius (''[Contionary: šutaris#Valthungian|Šutaris]]'') | |||
|} | |||
===The Year=== | ===The Year=== |