Ahāmatya: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Deltaquebec (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Deltaquebec (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Labial | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Alveolar | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Palatal | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Velar | |||
! style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Glottal | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! colspan="2" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Nasal | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''m''' = [m] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''n''' = [n] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''ŋ''' = [ŋ] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Stop | ||
! style="text-align: center; font-style: italic;" | unvoiced | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''p''' = [p] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''t''' = [t] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''k''' = [k] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="text-align: center; font-style: italic;" | voiced | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''b''' = [b] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''d''' = [d] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''g''' = [g] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Fricative | ||
! style="text-align: center; font-style: italic;" | unvoiced | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''f''' = [f] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''s''' = [s] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''x''' = [x] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''h''' = [h] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="text-align: center; font-style: italic;" | voiced | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''v''' = [v] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''ɣ''' = [ɣ] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="2" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Semi-Vowel | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''w''' = [w] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''y''' = [j] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="2" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Liquid | ||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''l''' = [l] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold;" | Trill | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | '''r''' = [r] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
These consonants have the following values: | These consonants have the following values: |