Essanian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"| '''c''' | ||
| before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩ | | before ⟨e⟩ or ⟨i⟩ | ||
| [tʃ] or [ʃ] (depending on the dialect) | | [tʃ] or [ʃ] (depending on the dialect) | ||
Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| before voiced consonants | | before voiced consonants | ||
| [ɣ˕] | | [ɣ˕] | ||
| '' | | ''anécdota'' "anecdote" | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| in the cluster ⟨ct⟩ | |||
| [ɣ˕] or [x̞] | |||
| ''actual'' "current" | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 297: | Line 302: | ||
| Occurs in loanwords where the letter is silent in the original language. May be pronounced [h] as a spelling pronunciation. | | Occurs in loanwords where the letter is silent in the original language. May be pronounced [h] as a spelling pronunciation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3"| '''j''' | ||
| either word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨n⟩ | | either word-initial after a pause, or after ⟨n⟩ | ||
| [dʒ] | | [dʒ] | ||
Line 307: | Line 312: | ||
| ''viajar'' "to travel" | | ''viajar'' "to travel" | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| utterance-final | |||
| [tʃ] or [ʃ] | |||
| ''alhaj'' "Hajj" | |||
| In loanwords. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''k''' | | '''k''' | ||
Line 366: | Line 376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| in the consonant cluster ⟨pt⟩ | | in the consonant cluster ⟨pt⟩ | ||
| [β̞] | | [β̞] or [ɸ̞] | ||
| ''aptu'' "apt" | | ''aptu'' "apt" | ||
| | | |