4,735
edits
Chrysophylax (talk | contribs) m (→Morphology) |
Chrysophylax (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
===Morphosyntactic alignment=== | ===Morphosyntactic alignment=== | ||
===Noun phrase=== | ===Noun phrase=== | ||
==Vocabulary== | |||
Very little is agreed upon and very little can be reconstructed somewhat “safely” at all: what does seem to be quite retained is the pronominal system and various demonstrative and a bunch of affixes. A small list of words that the only two competing dictionaries of PAA agree upon is also included. | |||
===The thirty=== | |||
Ehret (1995) and Orel & Stolbova (1995) agree on the following 30 PAA bits so we'll include them. | |||
(Source: [https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Afroasiatic_languages&oldid=668940222 Afroasiatic languages article on English Wikipedia] ) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Number !! Proto-Afroasiatic Form !! Meaning !! Berber !! Chadic !! Cushitic !! Egyptian !! Omotic !! Semitic | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || *ʔab || father || ✔ || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || (ʔa-)bVr || bull || || ✔ || ✔ || ✔ || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || (ʔa-)dVm || red, blood || ✔ || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || *(ʔa-)dVm || land, field, soil || || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || ʔa-pay- || mouth || || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || ʔigar/ *ḳʷar- || house, enclosure || ✔ || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || *ʔil- || eye || ✔ || ✔ || ✔ || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || (ʔi-)sim- || name || ✔ || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || *ʕayn- || eye || || || || ✔ || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || *baʔ- || go || || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || *bar- || son || ✔ || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || *gamm- || mane, beard || || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || *gVn || cheek, chin || || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || *gʷarʕ- || throat || || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || *gʷinaʕ- || hand || || ✔ || ✔ || || || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || *kVn- || co-wife || ✔ || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || *kʷaly || kidney || || ✔ || ✔ || || ✔ || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || *ḳa(wa)l-/ *qʷar- || to say, call || || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || *ḳas- || bone || ✔ || ✔ || || ✔ || || | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || *libb || heart || || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || *lis- || tongue || ✔ || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || *maʔ- || water || *aman || *aman || || ✔ || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || *mawVt- || to die || ✔ || ✔ || || ✔ || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || *sin- || tooth || ✔ || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || *siwan- || know || ✔ || ✔ || || ✔ || || | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || *inn- || I, we || ✔ || || ✔ || ✔ || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || *-k- || thou || ✔ || ✔ || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || *zwr || seed || || || ✔ || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || *ŝVr || root || || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || *šun || to sleep, dream || || ✔ || || || || ✔ | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==qūyka nūtan== | ==qūyka nūtan== | ||