Ʒōnqi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The language known as '''Ʒōnqi''' is a conlang being created and developed by [[User:Nicolasstraccia|Nicolás Straccia]]. It is part of the [[Yrḳuti]] conworlding project. | The language known as '''Ʒōnqi''' is a conlang being created and developed by [[User:Nicolasstraccia|Nicolás Straccia]]. It is part of the [[Yrḳuti]] conworlding project. | ||
{| style="margin:3%" | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
! align=left|A verb: | |||
|- | |||
|''ðōmqōiren'' | |||
|- | |||
|/ˈðoːm.qoː.i.ɾen/ | |||
|- | |||
|ðōme-qōir-en | |||
|- | |||
|breath-to.tell-{{sc|abstract.inf}} | |||
|- | |||
|"to breathe-tell" → "to sing" | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
! align=left|A noun: | |||
|- | |||
|''ōrrerī'' | |||
|- | |||
|/ˈoː.re.ɾiː/ | |||
|- | |||
|ōrre-rī | |||
|- | |||
|bone-{{sc|fem.col}} | |||
|- | |||
|"carcass" | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| | |||
! align=left|Something idiomatic: a kenning now used in common speech | |||
|- | |||
|''riqelōn'' | |||
|- | |||
|/ˈri.qe.loːn/ | |||
|- | |||
|riqe-lōn | |||
|- | |||
|knife-beverage | |||
|- | |||
|"blood" | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A priori]][[Category:Artlangs]][[Category:Yrḳuti]][[Category:User:Nicolasstraccia]] | [[Category:Conlangs]][[Category:A priori]][[Category:Artlangs]][[Category:Yrḳuti]][[Category:User:Nicolasstraccia]] |