Haoli: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 362: | Line 362: | ||
====Locative==== | ====Locative==== | ||
{| {{Table/bluetable}} style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle" | |||
!rowspan="2"|'''Class of Case''' | |||
!rowspan="2"|'''Case''' | |||
!rowspan="2"|'''English Approximation''' | |||
!colspan="3"|'''Neuter''' | |||
!colspan="3"|'''Feminine''' | |||
!colspan="3"|'''Masculine''' | |||
|- | |||
!'''Singular''' | |||
!'''Plural''' | |||
!'''Mass Plural''' | |||
!'''Singular''' | |||
!'''Plural''' | |||
!'''Mass Plural''' | |||
!'''Singular''' | |||
!'''Plural''' | |||
!'''Mass Plural''' | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="9"|'''Internal Locative''' | |||
|Inessive | |||
|''inside the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Hyperessive | |||
|''deep inside the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Illative | |||
|''into the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Hyperlative | |||
|''deep into the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Elative | |||
|''from inside the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Hyper-elative | |||
|''from deep inside the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Supraperlative | |||
|''throughout the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Hyperlative | |||
|''all throughout the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Perlative | |||
|''through the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="4"|'''Traversal Locative''' | |||
|Lative | |||
|''towards the cat, catbound'' | |||
|- | |||
|Superlative | |||
|''onto the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Prosecutive | |||
|''along the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Terminative | |||
|''until the cat (is reached)'' | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="4"|'''Exodal Locative''' | |||
|Ablative | |||
|''away from the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Antessive | |||
|''far from the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Delative | |||
|''off/down from the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Eblative | |||
|''(sourced) from the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="15"|'''Relational Locative''' | |||
|Superessive | |||
|''on (top of) the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Supraessive | |||
|''above/over the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Comitative | |||
|''(together) with the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Pertingent | |||
|''touching/adjacent to the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Apudessive | |||
|''next to/beside the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Enclosive | |||
|''on either side of the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Forbative | |||
|''in front of the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Locative | |||
|''nearby/not far from the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Bative | |||
|''behind the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Transversive | |||
|''beyond the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Circumfrentive | |||
|''surrounded by cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Situative | |||
|''wrapped in cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Abessive | |||
|''without the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Intrative | |||
|''between the cat'' | |||
|- | |||
|Subessive | |||
|''under the cat'' | |||
|} | |||
====Temporal==== | ====Temporal==== | ||