Valthungian: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (→Verbs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 714: | Line 714: | ||
| ||colspan=8| <small>This is the default declension of the a-stem paradigm. Note the metathesis in the endings on the dative and accusative plural.</small> | | ||colspan=8| <small>This is the default declension of the a-stem paradigm. Note the metathesis in the endings on the dative and accusative plural.</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="right" rowspan=2 valign="top"| ''Syllabic:'' ||align="center"| bagm'''as''' ||align="center"| bagm'''is''' ||align="center"| bagm'''a''' ||align="center"| bagm'''a''' ||align="center"| bagm'''as''' ||align="center"| bagm'''a''' ||align="center"| bagm'''am''' ||align="center"| bagm'''ans''' || rowspan=2 valign="top"| ''‘tree’'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=8| <small>Nouns with roots ending in a syllabic sonorant (i.e. an obstruent followed by a sonorant) add have a slightly different paradigm. Note the lack of metathesis.</small> | |||
|- | |||
|align="right" rowspan=2 valign="top"| ''Clusters:'' ||align="center"| ast ||align="center"| ast'''is''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast ||align="center"| ast'''as''' ||align="center"| ast'''a''' ||align="center"| ast'''ma''' ||align="center"| ast'''nas''' || rowspan=2 valign="top"| ''‘branch’'' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=8| <small>Clusters…also includes –s, -r, and –š stems</small> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||