1,439
edits
m (→Dictionary) |
|||
Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|text | |text | ||
|writing | |writing, script | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dyzy | |dyzy | ||
|n, M | |n, M | ||
|brother | |brother | ||
| | |friend | ||
|- | |- | ||
|döpi | |döpi | ||
Line 573: | Line 573: | ||
|ha'es (hahes) | |ha'es (hahes) | ||
|v, IIb | |v, IIb | ||
| | |ascend, go up | ||
|climb | |climb | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 641: | Line 641: | ||
|thirty days of sunpath sign | |thirty days of sunpath sign | ||
|- | |- | ||
|hima | |||
|n, D | |||
|silver | |||
|moon | |||
|- | |||
|himala | |himala | ||
|n, t | |n, t | ||
|segment, 819 days | |segment, 819 days | ||
|one sixth of the Halla-Him period (4914 days) | |one sixth of the Halla-Him period (4914 days) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|himire | |himire | ||
Line 970: | Line 970: | ||
|hexasegment | |hexasegment | ||
|one sixth of a year | |one sixth of a year | ||
|- | |||
|mauma | |||
|n, D | |||
|doctrine | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|maumora | |||
|n, D | |||
|religion | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mauta | |mauta | ||
Line 987: | Line 997: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|menna | |menna | ||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, IIII]] | ||
|be | |be | ||
|exist | |exist | ||
Line 1,140: | Line 1,150: | ||
|next day | |next day | ||
|tomorrow (TEMP) | |tomorrow (TEMP) | ||
|- | |||
|namenne | |||
|v, Ib | |||
|succeed, come after | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|natöshi | |natöshi | ||
Line 1,420: | Line 1,435: | ||
|soft | |soft | ||
|naive | |naive | ||
|- | |||
|putes | |||
|IIb | |||
|meet through arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|puu | |puu | ||
Line 1,479: | Line 1,499: | ||
|c | |c | ||
|for, because | |for, because | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|romengy | |||
|n, N | |||
|predecessor | |||
|ancestor | |||
|- | |||
|romenne | |||
|v, Ib | |||
|precede, go before | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,499: | Line 1,529: | ||
|n, D | |n, D | ||
|world (plurale tantum) | |world (plurale tantum) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rriku | |||
|n, F | |||
|parent | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,595: | Line 1,630: | ||
|eat | |eat | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|sumenne | |||
|v, Ib | |||
|consist, be composed of | |||
|stand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|suvam | |suvam | ||
Line 1,642: | Line 1,682: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tellu | |tellu | ||
| | |IIIb | ||
|have | |have | ||
| | |own (IPFV) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|temänem | |temänem | ||
Line 1,665: | Line 1,705: | ||
|lobster | |lobster | ||
|wealth / weakness (depends on the region & speaker) | |wealth / weakness (depends on the region & speaker) | ||
|- | |||
|tossu | |||
|v, IIIa | |||
|encounter | |||
|find out | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tymy | |tymy | ||
Line 1,684: | Line 1,729: | ||
|n, N | |n, N | ||
|anger | |anger | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tööhes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|anger, cause to be angry | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 1,745: | Line 1,795: | ||
|"yule", creature causing Northern Lights | |"yule", creature causing Northern Lights | ||
|flicker | |flicker | ||
|- | |||
|ungarifo | |||
|n | |||
|"yuletide", flight of yules | |||
|northern lights | |||
|-style="background: #E8E8E8" | |-style="background: #E8E8E8" | ||
|vokevol | |vokevol | ||
Line 1,797: | Line 1,852: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wappe | |wappe | ||
|[[Aoma#Irregular|v, | |[[Aoma#Irregular|v, IIII]] | ||
|go | |go | ||
|leave | |leave | ||
Line 1,915: | Line 1,970: | ||
|pardon me (highly polite) | |pardon me (highly polite) | ||
|"May I bother?" (optative <''zaurrre'', bother) | |"May I bother?" (optative <''zaurrre'', bother) | ||
|- | |||
|zausha | |||
|n, D | |||
|culture | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|zolu | |zolu | ||
Line 1,970: | Line 2,030: | ||
|down, located beneath | |down, located beneath | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|öjes | |||
|v, IIb | |||
|descend, go down | |||
|fall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ökevi | |ökevi |
edits