Akhyan: Difference between revisions

From Linguifex
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 361: Line 361:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Akranta (a-stems)
|+Akranta (a-stems) Example: Koşçha ကးသ်ထ "Storeroom"
!Case
! rowspan="2" |Case
! colspan="2" |Layout
! colspan="2" |Example
|-
!Singular
!Plural
!Singular
!Singular
!Plural
!Plural
Line 371: Line 376:
| -e
| -e
-အဲ
-အဲ
|Koşçh'''a'''
ကးၑ်ဌ
|Koşçh'''e'''
ကးၑ်ဌဲ
|-
|-
|'''Ergative'''
|'''Ergative'''
Line 377: Line 386:
| -ene
| -ene
-အဲနဲ
-အဲနဲ
|Koşçh'''ane'''
ကးၑ်ဌနဲ
|Koşçh'''ene'''
ကးၑ်ဌဲနဲ
|-
|-
|'''Accusative'''
|'''Accusative'''
Line 383: Line 396:
| -as
| -as
-အသ်
-အသ်
|Koşçh'''am'''
ကးၑ်ဌမ်
|Koşçh'''as'''
ကးၑ်ဌသ်
|-
|-
|'''Genitive'''
|'''Genitive'''
Line 389: Line 406:
| -os
| -os
-အးသ်
-အးသ်
|Koşçh'''arum'''
ကးၑ်ဌရုမ်
|Koşçh'''os'''
ကးၑ်ဌးသ်
|-
|-
|'''Dative'''
|'''Dative'''
Line 395: Line 416:
| -anya
| -anya
-အနျ
-အနျ
|Koşçh'''avya'''
ကးၑ်ဌဘျ
|Koşçh'''anya'''
ကးၑ်ဌနျ
|-
|-
|'''Ablative'''
|'''Ablative'''
Line 401: Line 426:
| -aye
| -aye
-အယဲ
-အယဲ
|Koşçh'''aya'''
ကးၑ်ဌယ
|Koşçh'''aye'''
ကးၑ်ဌယဲ
|-
|-
|'''Locative'''
|'''Locative'''
Line 407: Line 436:
| -evya
| -evya
-အဲဘျ
-အဲဘျ
|Koşçh'''i'''
ကးၑ်ဌိ
|Koşçh'''evya'''
ကးၑ်ဌဲဘျ
|-
|-
|'''Instrumental'''
|'''Instrumental'''
Line 413: Line 446:
| -avis
| -avis
-အဘိသ်
-အဘိသ်
|Koşçh'''avi'''
ကးၑ်ဌဘိ
|Koşçh'''avis'''
ကးၑ်ဌဘိသ်
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Zeokçho (o-stems)
|+Zeokçho (o-stems) Example: Nintalpo "Bed"
!Case
! rowspan="2" |Case
! colspan="2" |Layout
! colspan="2" |Example
|-
!Singular
!Plural
!Singular
!Singular
!Plural
!Plural
Line 425: Line 467:
| -ai
| -ai
-အေ
-အေ
|Nintalp'''o'''
နိန်တလ်ပး
|Nintalp'''ai'''
နိန်တလ်ပေ
|-
|-
|'''Ergative'''
|'''Ergative'''
Line 431: Line 477:
| -ones
| -ones
-အးနဲသ်
-အးနဲသ်
|Nintalp'''one'''
နိန်တလ်ပးနဲ
|Nintalp'''ones'''
နိန်တလ်ပးနဲသ်
|-
|-
|'''Accusative'''
|'''Accusative'''
Line 437: Line 487:
| -ovas
| -ovas
-အးဘသ်
-အးဘသ်
|Nintalp'''um'''
နိန်တလ်ပုမ်
|Nintalp'''ovas'''
နိန်တလ်ပးဘသ်
|-
|-
|'''Genitive'''
|'''Genitive'''
Line 443: Line 497:
| -unas
| -unas
-အုနသ်
-အုနသ်
|Nintalp'''una'''
နိန်တလ်ပုန
|Nintalp'''unas'''
နိန်တလ်ပုနသ်
|-
|-
|'''Dative'''
|'''Dative'''
Line 449: Line 507:
| -os
| -os
-အးသ်
-အးသ်
|Nintalp'''us'''
နိန်တလ်ပုသ်
|Nintalp'''os'''
နိန်တလ်ပးသ်
|-
|-
|'''Ablative'''
|'''Ablative'''
Line 455: Line 517:
| -om
| -om
-အးမ်
-အးမ်
|Nintalp'''au'''
နိန်တလ်ပီ
|Nintalp'''om'''
နိန်တလ်ပးမ်
|-
|-
|'''Locative'''
|'''Locative'''
Line 461: Line 527:
| -evya
| -evya
-အဲဘျ
-အဲဘျ
|Nintalp'''i'''
နိန်တလ်ပိ
|Nintalp'''evya'''
နိန်တလ်ပဲဘျ
|-
|-
|'''Instrumental'''
|'''Instrumental'''
Line 467: Line 537:
| -aus
| -aus
-အီသ်
-အီသ်
|Nintalp'''aun'''
နိန်တလ်ပီန်
|Nintalp'''aus'''
နိန်တလ်ပသ်ီ
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Mitaveş (Consonant stems)
|+Mitaveş (Consonant stems)
!Case
! rowspan="2" |Case
! colspan="2" |Layout
! colspan="2" |Example
|-
!Singular
!Plural
!Singular
!Singular
!Plural
!Plural
Line 478: Line 557:
| -es
| -es
-အဲသ်
-အဲသ်
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Ergative'''
|'''Ergative'''
Line 484: Line 565:
| -nes
| -nes
-နဲသ်
-နဲသ်
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Accusative'''
|'''Accusative'''
Line 490: Line 573:
| -ya
| -ya
-ယ
-ယ
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Genitive'''
|'''Genitive'''
Line 496: Line 581:
| -yum
| -yum
-ယုမ်
-ယုမ်
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Dative'''
|'''Dative'''
Line 502: Line 589:
| -we
| -we
-ဝဲ
-ဝဲ
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Ablative'''
|'''Ablative'''
Line 508: Line 597:
| -u
| -u
-အု
-အု
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Locative'''
|'''Locative'''
Line 514: Line 605:
| -o
| -o
-အး
-အး
|
|
|-
|-
|'''Instrumental'''
|'''Instrumental'''
Line 520: Line 613:
| -au
| -au
-အီ
-အီ
|}
|
 
|
The following above is an outline for Akhyan noun or adjective declension. Below are examples of actual Akhyan declension.
{| class="wikitable"
|+Akranta Example
!Case
!Singular
!Plural
|-
|'''Intransitive'''
| kosth'''a'''
ကးသ်ထ
| kosth'''e'''
ကးသ်ထဲ
|-
|'''Ergative'''
| -kosth'''ane'''
ကးသ်ထနဲ
| kosth'''ene'''
ကးသ်ထဲနဲ
|-
|'''Accusative'''
| kosth'''am'''
ကးသ်ထမ်
| kosth'''as'''
ကးသ်ထသ်
|-
|'''Genitive'''
| kosth'''arum'''
ကးသ်ထရုမ်
| kosth'''os'''
ကးသ်ထးသ်
|-
|'''Dative'''
| kosth'''avya'''
ကးသ်ထဘျ
| kosth'''anya'''
ကးသ်ထနျ
|-
|'''Ablative'''
| kosth'''aya'''
ကးသ်ထယ
| kosth'''aye'''
ကးသ်ထယဲ
|-
|'''Locative'''
| kosth'''i'''
ကးသ်ထိ
| kosth'''evya'''
ကးသ်ထဲဘျ
|-
|'''Instrumental'''
| kosth'''avi'''
ကးသ်ထဘိ
| kosth'''avis'''
ကးသ်ထဘိသ်
|}
|}



Revision as of 13:27, 24 April 2025


Introduction

Orthography

The consonant system of Akhyan is characterised by its resemblance as the same consonant system of Sanskrit, with slight deviations. Akhyan has eliminated voiced aspirated consonants, having assimilated to a fricative or deaspirated. Akhyan has a three way contrast of plosives and affricates, including aspirated and unaspirated pairs. The language also features a three-way contrast between sibilants, such as palatal, retroflex, & alveolar. Akhyan uses the Mon-Burmese script.

Consonants

Non-Sibilants Labial Dental Velar
IPA Romanisation script IPA Romanisation script IPA Romanisation script
Nasal m m n n ŋ q
Plosive Tenuis p p t t k k က
Aspirated ph th kh
Voiced b b d d g g
Fricative Tenuis f f h x
Voiced v v ʔ ' (medial)
Approximant w w l l
Sibilants Alveolar Retroflex Palatal
IPA Romanisation script IPA Romanisation script IPA Romanisation script
Plosive Tenuis t͡s c t͡ʂ ç t͡ɕ ć
Aspirated t͡sʰ ch t͡ʂʰ çh t͡ɕʰ ćh
Voiced d͡z ð d͡ʐ ł d͡ʑ j
Fricative Tenuis s s ʂ ş ɕ ś
Voiced z z ʐ ż ʑ ź
Approximant ɹ r j y

Vowels

Front Back
Flat Round Flat Round
IPA Romanisation Script IPA Romanisation Script IPA Romanisation Script IPA Romanisation Script
Close i i ကိ ိ y ü ကၳ ၳ ɨ iu ကၖ ၖ u u ကု ု
Middle e e ကဲ ဲ ø ö ကၲ ၲ ə eo ကါ ါ o o ကး း
Open ɛ ai ကေ ေ œ ä ကႄ ႄ ɐ a က ɔ au ကီ ီ
Vowel Diacritics
Nullification Diacritics

Although both Virama (္) and Asat (်) delete the inherent vowel, they serve distinct functions. Asat (်), as in က်, marks syllable boundaries, while Virama (္), as in က္, forms consonant clusters. Special forms also emerge when , , and are combined with a consonant and the virama, resulting in ကျ, ကွ, and ကြ, respectively.

Phonotactics

Morphology

Pronouns

Nouns & Adjectives

Akhyan features a system of noun and adjective declension that operates across two grammatical numbers and eight cases, treating both parts of speech with similar morphological rules—so much so that adjectives can conveniently be analysed alongside nouns.

1 Numbers Singular & Plural
2 Cases Intransitive, Ergative, Accusative, Genitive, Dative, Ablative, Locative, Instrumental

Akhyan’s declension paradigm is surprisingly streamlined, consisting of only three distinct declension patterns. The general classification is:

  • Akranta အကြန်တ (-a stems)
  • Zeokçho ဓါက်ဌး (-o stems)
  • Mitaveş မိတဘဲၑ် (Consonant stems)

According to the Rasthani ရသ်ထနိ, the manuscript identified 8 cases which is defined in the book as "Fayaqö" ၾယငႄ. The eight fayaqö are the intransitive, ergative, accusative, instrumental, dative, ablative, genitive and locative cases.

  • Łiunaing ဍၖနေင် Intransitive Case
  • Kaothiv ကဝ်ထိဘ Ergative Case
  • Penubo ပဲနုဗး Accusative Case
  • Nauthang နီထင် Genitive Case
  • Seomar သါမရ် Dative Case
  • Baćhi ဗဆိ Ablative Case
  • Xallei ဟလ်လဲယ် Locative Case
  • Reftou ရဲၾ်တးဝ် Instrumental Case
Akranta (a-stems) Example: Koşçha ကးသ်ထ "Storeroom"
Case Layout Example
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Intransitive -a

-အ

-e

-အဲ

Koşçha

ကးၑ်ဌ

Koşçhe

ကးၑ်ဌဲ

Ergative -ane

-အနဲ

-ene

-အဲနဲ

Koşçhane

ကးၑ်ဌနဲ

Koşçhene

ကးၑ်ဌဲနဲ

Accusative -am

-အမ်

-as

-အသ်

Koşçham

ကးၑ်ဌမ်

Koşçhas

ကးၑ်ဌသ်

Genitive -arum

-အရုမ်

-os

-အးသ်

Koşçharum

ကးၑ်ဌရုမ်

Koşçhos

ကးၑ်ဌးသ်

Dative -avya

-အဘျ

-anya

-အနျ

Koşçhavya

ကးၑ်ဌဘျ

Koşçhanya

ကးၑ်ဌနျ

Ablative -aya

-အယ

-aye

-အယဲ

Koşçhaya

ကးၑ်ဌယ

Koşçhaye

ကးၑ်ဌယဲ

Locative -i

-အိ

-evya

-အဲဘျ

Koşçhi

ကးၑ်ဌိ

Koşçhevya

ကးၑ်ဌဲဘျ

Instrumental -avi

-အဘိ

-avis

-အဘိသ်

Koşçhavi

ကးၑ်ဌဘိ

Koşçhavis

ကးၑ်ဌဘိသ်

Zeokçho (o-stems) Example: Nintalpo "Bed"
Case Layout Example
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Intransitive -o

-အး

-ai

-အေ

Nintalpo

နိန်တလ်ပး

Nintalpai

နိန်တလ်ပေ

Ergative -one

-အးနဲ

-ones

-အးနဲသ်

Nintalpone

နိန်တလ်ပးနဲ

Nintalpones

နိန်တလ်ပးနဲသ်

Accusative -um

-အုမ်

-ovas

-အးဘသ်

Nintalpum

နိန်တလ်ပုမ်

Nintalpovas

နိန်တလ်ပးဘသ်

Genitive -una

-အုန

-unas

-အုနသ်

Nintalpuna

နိန်တလ်ပုန

Nintalpunas

နိန်တလ်ပုနသ်

Dative -us

-အုသ်

-os

-အးသ်

Nintalpus

နိန်တလ်ပုသ်

Nintalpos

နိန်တလ်ပးသ်

Ablative -au

-အီ

-om

-အးမ်

Nintalpau

နိန်တလ်ပီ

Nintalpom

နိန်တလ်ပးမ်

Locative -i

-အိ

-evya

-အဲဘျ

Nintalpi

နိန်တလ်ပိ

Nintalpevya

နိန်တလ်ပဲဘျ

Instrumental -aun

-အီန်

-aus

-အီသ်

Nintalpaun

နိန်တလ်ပီန်

Nintalpaus

နိန်တလ်ပသ်ီ

Mitaveş (Consonant stems)
Case Layout Example
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Intransitive -X -es

-အဲသ်

Ergative -ne

-နဲ

-nes

-နဲသ်

Accusative -em

-အဲမ်

-ya

-ယ

Genitive -ae

-အယ်

-yum

-ယုမ်

Dative -ye

-ယဲ

-we

-ဝဲ

Ablative -i

-အိ

-u

-အု

Locative -e

-အဲ

-o

-အး

Instrumental -ai

-အေ

-au

-အီ

Verbs

Adverbs

Particles

Syntax

Constituent order

Noun phrase

Verb phrase

Sentence phrase

Dependent clauses

Example texts

Other resources