Brooding: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (left column bold) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) (consonant clusters) |
||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Consonant Blends and Clusters ==== | ==== Consonant Blends and Clusters ==== | ||
Several of the sounds have a 'blended' version. A consonant blend is two consonants in a row pronounced one after the other. Most of these blends only appear at the beginning of syllables. While these blends are represented by a single letter in Brooding orthography, they are two consonant sounds (and this subject to Brooding word structure rules that apply to two consonants in a row). | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
| '''br''' || /bɹ/ || as in 'bread' | |||
|- | |||
| '''pl''' || /pl/ || as in 'plea' | |||
|- | |||
| '''dr''' || /dɹ/ || as in 'drum' | |||
|- | |||
| '''tl''' || /tl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''gr''' || /gɹ/ || as in 'grow' | |||
|- | |||
| '''kl''' || /kl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''fl''' || /fl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''thl''' || /θl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sl''' || /sl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''zr''' || /zɹ/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''shl''' || /ʃl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''khl''' || /xl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''hl''' || /hl/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sk''' || /sk/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''sp''' || /sp/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|- | |||
| '''st''' || /st/ || as in 'xxx' | |||
|} | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
Revision as of 18:05, 7 July 2016
Introduction
Sounds
Consonants
| b | /b/ | as in 'bee' |
| p | /p/ | as in 'pea' |
| d | /d/ | as in 'deed' |
| t | /t/ | as in 'tea' |
| g | /g/ | as in 'get' |
| k | /k/ | as in 'key' |
| f | /f/ | as in 'fee' |
| th | /θ/ | as in 'thin' |
| s | /s/ | as in 'see' |
| z | /z/ | as in 'zed' |
| sh | /ʃ/ | as in 'she' |
| kh | /x/ | as ch in German 'Bach' |
| h | /h/ | as in 'he' |
| ch | /t͡ʃ/ | as in 'cheek' |
| m | /m/ | as in 'me' |
| n | /n/ | as in 'need' |
| ng | /ŋ/ | as in 'ring' |
| l | /l/ | as in 'leaf' |
| r | /ɹ/ | as in 'reed' |
| w | /w/ | as in 'we' |
| y | /j/ | as in 'yea' |
Consonant Blends and Clusters
Several of the sounds have a 'blended' version. A consonant blend is two consonants in a row pronounced one after the other. Most of these blends only appear at the beginning of syllables. While these blends are represented by a single letter in Brooding orthography, they are two consonant sounds (and this subject to Brooding word structure rules that apply to two consonants in a row).
| br | /bɹ/ | as in 'bread' |
| pl | /pl/ | as in 'plea' |
| dr | /dɹ/ | as in 'drum' |
| tl | /tl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| gr | /gɹ/ | as in 'grow' |
| kl | /kl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| fl | /fl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| thl | /θl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| sl | /sl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| zr | /zɹ/ | as in 'xxx' |
| shl | /ʃl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| khl | /xl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| hl | /hl/ | as in 'xxx' |
| sk | /sk/ | as in 'xxx' |
| sp | /sp/ | as in 'xxx' |
| st | /st/ | as in 'xxx' |