Maltcegj: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
Bpnjohnson (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text !! Header text | ||
|-| '''a''' || /a/ || Example || '''j''' || /ʒ/ || Example || '''ʀ''' || /ɹ̩/ || Example | |- | ||
|-| '''b''' || /b/ || Example || '''k''' || /k/ || Example || '''s''' || /s/ || Example | | '''a''' || /a/ || Example || '''j''' || /ʒ/ || Example || '''ʀ''' || /ɹ̩/ || Example | ||
|-| '''c''' || /ʃ/ || Example || '''l''' || /l/ || Example || '''t''' || /t/ || Example | |- | ||
|-| '''d''' || /d/ || Example || '''ɮ''' || /ɮ,ɬ/ || Example || '''þ''' || /θ/ || Example | | '''b''' || /b/ || Example || '''k''' || /k/ || Example || '''s''' || /s/ || Example | ||
|-| '''ð''' || /ð/ || Example || '''ʌ''' || /ɫ̩/ || Example || '''u''' || /u/ || Example | |- | ||
|-| '''e''' || /ɛ/ || Example || '''m''' || /m/ || Example || '''v''' || /v/ || Example | | '''c''' || /ʃ/ || Example || '''l''' || /l/ || Example || '''t''' || /t/ || Example | ||
|-| '''f''' || /f/ || Example || '''n''' || /n/ || Example || '''w''' || /w/ || Example | |- | ||
|-| '''g''' || /g/ || Example || '''o''' || /o/ || Example || '''x''' || /x/ || Example | | '''d''' || /d/ || Example || '''ɮ''' || /ɮ,ɬ/ || Example || '''þ''' || /θ/ || Example | ||
|-| '''ǧ''' || /γ/ || Example || '''ǫ''' || /ɔ/ || Example || '''y''' || /ɪ/ || Example | |- | ||
|-| '''h''' || /h/ || Example || '''p''' || /p/ || Example || '''ẏ''' || /j/ || Example | | '''ð''' || /ð/ || Example || '''ʌ''' || /ɫ̩/ || Example || '''u''' || /u/ || Example | ||
|-| '''i''' || /i/ || Example || '''r''' || /ɾ/ || Example || '''z''' || /z/ || Example | |- | ||
| '''e''' || /ɛ/ || Example || '''m''' || /m/ || Example || '''v''' || /v/ || Example | |||
|- | |||
| '''f''' || /f/ || Example || '''n''' || /n/ || Example || '''w''' || /w/ || Example | |||
|- | |||
| '''g''' || /g/ || Example || '''o''' || /o/ || Example || '''x''' || /x/ || Example | |||
|- | |||
| '''ǧ''' || /γ/ || Example || '''ǫ''' || /ɔ/ || Example || '''y''' || /ɪ/ || Example | |||
|- | |||
| '''h''' || /h/ || Example || '''p''' || /p/ || Example || '''ẏ''' || /j/ || Example | |||
|- | |||
| '''i''' || /i/ || Example || '''r''' || /ɾ/ || Example || '''z''' || /z/ || Example | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:41, 17 July 2016
Introduction
Maltcégj is an a priori, agglutinative, semi-analytic head-initial language created by BenJamin P. Johnson in 2001. It has a strict VSO sentence structure that is modified with large numbers of verbal and nominal particles.
Writing Systems
Alphabet and Pronunciation
Header text | Header text | Header text | Header text | Header text | Header text | Header text | Header text | Header text |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a | /a/ | Example | j | /ʒ/ | Example | ʀ | /ɹ̩/ | Example |
b | /b/ | Example | k | /k/ | Example | s | /s/ | Example |
c | /ʃ/ | Example | l | /l/ | Example | t | /t/ | Example |
d | /d/ | Example | ɮ | /ɮ,ɬ/ | Example | þ | /θ/ | Example |
ð | /ð/ | Example | ʌ | /ɫ̩/ | Example | u | /u/ | Example |
e | /ɛ/ | Example | m | /m/ | Example | v | /v/ | Example |
f | /f/ | Example | n | /n/ | Example | w | /w/ | Example |
g | /g/ | Example | o | /o/ | Example | x | /x/ | Example |
ǧ | /γ/ | Example | ǫ | /ɔ/ | Example | y | /ɪ/ | Example |
h | /h/ | Example | p | /p/ | Example | ẏ | /j/ | Example |
i | /i/ | Example | r | /ɾ/ | Example | z | /z/ | Example |