7,406
edits
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
==Phonology== | ==Phonology== | ||
===Orthography=== | ===Orthography=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
|+Hadda orthography | |||
!IPA !!Latin !! Simplified Latin !!Marasa !!Arabic !!Ge'ez !!Hebrew !!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|a || rowspan="2" | A a || rowspan="2" | A a || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
|aː || || || || || allophone of /a/ in stressed, open syllables | |||
|- | |||
|b || B b || B b || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|- | |||
|g | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|i | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
===Consonants=== | ===Consonants=== | ||
Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets. | Allophones and loanword-exclusive phonemes are enclosed in brackets. | ||
edits