902
edits
m (→Background) |
m (→Background) |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
The endonym of this region is ''Ifarka'' (/ʔi.ˈfɑɾ.kɐ/), which is translated as "The Land". It is divided at the top level in seven administrative provinces, called Marks or "defended regions" (''Igódánafáreþ'' /ʔi.ˈgu̜.dɑi̯.nɐ.ˌfɑi̯.ɾe̞θ/), which hold periodical meetings regarding whichever matters would affect the generality of the Hold. | The endonym of this region is ''Ifarka'' (/ʔi.ˈfɑɾ.kɐ/), which is translated as "The Land". It is divided at the top level in seven administrative provinces, called Marks or "defended regions" (''Igódánafáreþ'' /ʔi.ˈgu̜.dɑi̯.nɐ.ˌfɑi̯.ɾe̞θ/), which hold periodical meetings regarding whichever matters would affect the generality of the Hold. | ||
:{{sc|i}} | :{| class=wikitable style=text-align:center | ||
|- | |||
| {{sc|i}} || {{sc|southmark}} <small>(south-west)</small> || ''i-Étrir'' || /ʔi.ˈʔei̯.tɾiɾ/ || style=text-align:left| „the standing“, southern mark; “Southmark” | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ii}} || {{sc|westmark}} || ''i-Jókláran'' || /ʔi.ˈju̜.klai̯.ɾɐn/ || style=text-align:left| “the fjords”, western mark; “Westermark”, “Fjordmark” | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ii}}<small>.a</small> || {{sc|northern-westmark}} || ''i-Dehráleþ'' || /ʔi.ˈde̞.hɾai̯.le̞θ/ || style=text-align:left| “the cliffed”, northern shoreside of Mark i-Jókláran. | |||
: | |||
The name sounds like “i-Dehláreþ”, which would mean “Bigflower”, and some would refer to it like that as a compliment or display of local pride. | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|ii}}<small>.b</small> || {{sc|southern-westmark}} || ''i-Árháfr'' || /ʔi.ˈʔɑi̯ɾ.hɑi̯.fɾ̩/ || style=text-align:left| “the shorebend”, southern shoreside of Mark i-Jókláran | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|iii}} || {{sc|northern-eastmark}} || ''i-Fóþrhir'' || /ʔi.ˈfu̜.θɾ̩.hiɾ/ || style=text-align:left| "the ridge", northeastern mark; “Ridgemark” | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|iv}} || {{sc|southern-eastmark}} || ''i-Branárlåjn'' || /ʔi.ˈb̥ɾɑ.nɐi̯ɾ.ˌlɑi̯n/ || style=text-align:left| “longbend valley”, higher valley of the great river | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|v}} || {{sc|valleybend mark}} || ''i-Þistelåjn'' || /ʔi.ˈθis.te̞.lɑi̯n/ || style=text-align:left| “mouth/gape valley”, lower valley of the great river | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vi}} || {{sc|longshore mark}} || ''i-Branháfrjók'' || /ʔi.ˈb̥ɾɑn.hai̯.ˌfɾju̜k/ || style=text-align:left| “the long beach shore(line)" | |||
|- | |||
| {{sc|vii}} || {{sc|islemark}} || ''i-Elugrujifjórd'' || /je̞.ˈlu.gɾu.ji.fju̜ɾd̥/ || style=text-align:left| “the grabbed/conquered port”, metonymic name for the whole Islemark | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br/> | <br/> |
edits